Argentina first participated at the Olympic Games in 1900. This nation has competed in Winter Olympic Games since 1928, and in every winter edition since 1960.
Argentina has not yet won any medals at the Winter Olympic Games, but they have won over 70 medals at the Summer Olympic Games. They have won the most medals in boxing, more than any other country.
Argentina was one of the countries who founded the IOC, but the Comité Olímpico Argentino was only created (and recognized) in 1923.
Medal Table[]
Medals by Summer Games[]
Games | Athletes | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Athens 1896 | Did not participate | |||||
Paris 1900 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
St. Louis 1904 | Did not participate | |||||
London 1908 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Stockholm 1912 | Did not participate | |||||
Antwerp 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Paris 1924 | 77 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 |
Amsterdam 1928 | 81 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 12 |
Los Angeles 1932 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Berlin 1936 | 51 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 |
London 1948 | 199 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 |
Helsinki 1952 | 123 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 19 |
Melbourne 1956 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 29 |
Rome 1960 | 91 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 30 |
Tokyo 1964 | 102 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 30 |
Mexico City 1968 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 41 |
Munich 1972 | 92 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 33 |
Montreal 1976 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Moscow 1980 | Did not participate | |||||
Los Angeles 1984 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Seoul 1988 | 118 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 35 |
Barcelona 1992 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 54 |
Atlanta 1996 | 178 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 54 |
Sydney 2000 | 143 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 57 |
Athens 2004 | 152 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 38 |
Beijing 2008 | 137 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 35 |
London 2012 | 142 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 42 |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | 213 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 27 |
Tokyo 2020 | 183 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 72 |
Total | 21 | 26 | 30 | 77 |
Medals by Winter Games[]
Games | Athletes | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chamonix 1924 | Did not participate | |||||
St. Moritz 1928 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Lake Placid 1932 | Did not participate | |||||
Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936 | ||||||
St. Moritz 1948 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Oslo 1952 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956 | Did not participate | |||||
Squaw Valley 1960 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Innsbruck 1964 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Grenoble 1968 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sapporo 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Innsbruck 1976 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Lake Placid 1980 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sarajevo 1984 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Calgary 1988 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Albertville 1992 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Lillehammer 1994 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Nagano 1998 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Salt Lake City 2002 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Turin 2006 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Vancouver 2010 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sochi 2014 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Pyeongchang 2018 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Beijing 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Total | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Medal winners[]
Games | Medal | Athlete | Sport | Discipline |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paris 1924 | Arturo Kenny Juan Miles Guillermo Naylor Jack Nelson Enrique Padilla |
Polo | Men's Polo | |
Paris 1924 | Luis Brunetto | Athletics | Men's Triple Jump | |
Paris 1924 | Alfredo Copello | Boxing | Men's Lightweight | |
Paris 1924 | Hector Mendez | Boxing | Men's Middleweight | |
Paris 1924 | Pedro Quartucci | Boxing | Men's Featherweight | |
Paris 1924 | Alfredo Porzio | Boxing | Men's Heavyweight | |
Amsterdam 1928 | Victor Avendano | Boxing | Men's Light-Heavyweight | |
Amsterdam 1928 | Arturo Rodriguez | Boxing | Men's Heavyweight | |
Amsterdam 1928 | Alberto Zorrilla | Swimming | Men's 400 metres Freestyle | |
Amsterdam 1928 | Victor Peralta | Boxing | Men's Featherweight | |
Amsterdam 1928 | Raul Landini | Boxing | Men's Welterweight | |
Amsterdam 1928 | Ludovico Bidoglio Angel Bossio Saul Calandra Alfredo Carricaberry Roberto Cherro Octavio Diaz Juan Evaristo Manuel Ferreira Enrique Gainzarain Angel Segundo Medici Luis Felipe Monti Rodolfo Orlandini Raimundo Orsi Fernando Paternoster Feliciano Perducca Domingo Tarasconi |
Football | Men's Football | |
Amsterdam 1928 | Raul Anganozzi Carmelo Camet Roberto Larraz Hector Lucchetti Luis Lucchetti |
Fencing | Men's Team Foil | |
Los Angeles 1932 | Juan Carlos Zabala | Athletics | Men's Marathon | |
Los Angeles 1932 | Carmelo Robledo | Boxing | Men's Featherweight | |
Los Angeles 1932 | Alberto Lovell | Boxing | Men's Heavyweight | |
Los Angeles 1932 | Amado Azar | Boxing | Men's Middleweight | |
Berlin 1936 | Oscar Casanovas | Boxing | Men's Featherweight | |
Berlin 1936 | Manuel Andrada Roberto Cavanagh Luis Duggan Andres Gazzotti |
Polo | Men's Polo | |
Berlin 1936 | Guillermo Lovell | Boxing | Men's Heavyweight | |
Berlin 1936 | Jeannette Campbell | Swimming | Women's 100 metre Freestyle | |
Berlin 1936 | Raul Villareal | Boxing | Men's Middleweight | |
Berlin 1936 | Francisco Resiglione | Boxing | Men's Light-Heavyweight | |
Berlin 1936 | Julio Curatella Horacio Podesta |
Rowing | Men's Coxless Pairs | |
London 1948 | Delfo Cabrera | Athletics | Men's Marathon | |
London 1948 | Pascual Perez | Boxing | Men's Flyweight | |
London 1948 | Rafael Iglesias | Boxing | Men's Heavyweight | |
London 1948 | Noemi Simonetto de Portela | Athletics | Women's Long Jump | |
London 1948 | Emilio Homps Rodolfo Rivademar Rufino Rodriguez de la Torre Enrique Sieburger Julio Sieburger |
Sailing | Mixed 6 metres | |
London 1948 | Carlos Enrique Diaz Saenz Valiente | Shooting | Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 25 metre | |
London 1948 | Mauro Cia | Boxing | Men's Light-Heavyweight | |
Helsinki 1952 | Tranguilo Capozzo Eduardo Guerrero |
Rowing | Men's Double Sculls | |
Helsinki 1952 | Reinaldo Gorno | Athletics | Men's Marathon | |
Helsinki 1952 | Antonio Pacenza | Boxing | Men's Light-Heavyweight | |
Helsinki 1952 | Eladio Herrera | Boxing | Men's Light-Middleweight | |
Helsinki 1952 | Humberto Selvetti | Weightlifting | Men's Heavyweight | |
Melbourne 1956 | Humberto Selvetti | Weightlifting | Men's Heavyweight | |
Melbourne 1956 | Victor Zalazar | Boxing | Men's Middleweight | |
Rome 1960 | Hector Calegaris Jorge Alberto del Rio Jorge Alberto Salas |
Sailing | Mixed Three Person Keelboat | |
Rome 1960 | Abel Laudonio | Boxing | Men's Lightweight | |
Tokyo 1964 | Carlos Moratorio | Equestrian | Mixed Individual Eventing | |
Mexico City 1968 | Mario Guilloti | Boxing | Men's Welterweight | |
Mexico City 1968 | Alberto Demiddi | Rowing | Men's Single Sculls | |
Munich 1972 | Alberto Demiddi | Rowing | Men's Single Sculls | |
Seoul 1988 | Gabriela Sabatini | Tennis | Women's Singles | |
Seoul 1988 | Daniel Castellani Daniel Colla Hugo Conte Juan Carlos Cuminetti Jose de Palma Alejandro Diz Waldo Kantor Eduardo Martinez Raul Quiroga Jon Emili Uriarte Carlos Weber Claudio Zulianello |
Volleyball | Men's Volleyball | |
Barcelona 1992 | Javier Frana Christian Miniussi |
Tennis | Men's Doubles | |
Atlanta 1996 | Matias Almeyda Roberto Ayala Christian Bassedas Carlos Bossio Pablo Cavallero Jose Antonio Chamot Hernan Crespo Marcelo Delgado Marcelo Gallardo Claudio Lopez Gustavo Lopez Hugo Morales Ariel Ortega Pablo Paz Hector Pineda Roberto Sensini Diego Simeone Javier Zanetti |
Football | Men's Football | |
Atlanta 1996 | Carlos Espinola | Sailing | Men's Windsurfer | |
Atlanta 1996 | Pablo Chacun | Boxing | Men's Featherweight | |
Sydney 2000 | Magdalena Aicega Mariela Antoniska Ines Arrondo Luciana Aymar Maria Paz Ferrari Anabel Gambero Sole Garcia Maripi Hernandez Laura Maiztegui Mechi Margalot Karina Masotta Vanina Oneto Jorgelina Rimoldi Ceci Rognoni Ayelen Stepnik Paola Vukojicic |
Field Hockey | Women's Field Hockey | |
Sydney 2000 | Carlos Espinola | Sailing | Men's Windsurfer | |
Sydney 2000 | Javier Conte Juan de la Fuente |
Sailing | Men's Two Person Dinghy | |
Sydney 2000 | Serena Amato | Sailing | Women's One Person Dinghy | |
Athens 2004 | Carlos Delfino Gabriel Fernandez Manu Ginobili Leonardo Gutierrez Walter Herrmann Alejandro Ariel Montecchia Andres Nocioni Fabricio Oberto Pepe Sanchez Luis Scola Hugo Ariel Sconochini Ruben Wolkowyski |
Basketball | Men's Basketball | |
Athens 2004 | Roberto Ayala Nicolas Burdisso Fabricio Coloccini Andres d'Alessandro Cesar Delgado Kily Gonzalez Luis Gonzalez Mariano Gonzalez Gabriel Heinze German Lux Javier Mascherano Nicolas Medina Clemente Rodriguez Mauro Rosales Javier Saviola Carlos Tevez |
Football | Men's Football | |
Athens 2004 | Maria Magdalena Aicega Mariela Antoniska Ines Arrondo Luciana Paula Aymar Claudia Ines Burkart Agustina Soledad Garcia Marina Emilce di Giacomo Mariana Gonzalez Oliva Alejandra Laura Gulla Maria de la Paz Hernandez Maria Mercedes Margalot Vanina Paula Oneto Maria Cecilia Rognoni Marine Russo Ayelen Iara Stepnik Paola Vukojicic |
Field Hockey | Women's Field Hockey | |
Athens 2004 | Carlos Espinola Santiago Lange |
Sailing | Mixed Multihull | |
Athens 2004 | Georgina Bardach | Swimming | Women's 400 metre Individual Medley | |
Athens 2004 | Paola Suarez Patricia Tarabini |
Tennis | Women's Doubles | |
Beijing 2008 | Juan Esteban Curuchet Walter Perez |
Cycling | Men's Track Madison | |
Beijing 2008 | Lautaro Acosta Sergio Aguero Ever Banega Diego Buonanotte Angel Di Maria Federico Fazio Fernando Gago Ezequiel Garay Ezquiel Lavezzi Javier Mascherano Lionel Messi Luciano Monzon Nicolas Navarro Nicolas Pareja Juan Riquelme Sergio Romero Jose Sosa Oscar Ustari Pablo Zabaleta |
Football | Men's Football | |
Beijing 2008 | Carlos Francisco Delfino Emanuel David Ginobili Roman Javier Gonzalez Leonardo Martin Gutierrez Guillermo Federico Kammerichs Juan Pedro Gutierrez Llanas Andres Marcelo Nocioni Fabricio Raul Jesus Oberto Antonio Alejandro Porta Pernigotti Pablo Prigioni Alfredo Paolo Quinteros Luis Alberto Scola |
Basketball | Men's Basketball | |
Beijing 2008 | Magdalena Aicega Luciana Aymar Claudia Burkart Noel Barrionuevo Agustina Garcia Mariana Gonzalez Oliva Alejandra Gulla Maria de la Paz Hernandez Giselle Kanevsky Rosario Luchetti Mercedes Margalot Carla Rebecchi Mariana Rossi Marine Russo Belen Succi Paola Vukojicic |
Field Hockey | Women's Field Hockey | |
Beijing 2008 | Paula Belen Pareto | Judo | Women's 48 kg | |
Beijing 2008 | Carlos Espinola Santiago Lange |
Sailing | Mixed Multihull | |
London 2012 | Sebastian Eduardo Crismanich | Taekwondo | Men's 80 kg | |
London 2012 | Luciana Aymar Noel Barrionuevo Martina Cavallero Laura del Colle Silvina D'Elia Florencia Habif Rosario Luchetti Sofia Maccari Delfina Merino Floriencia Mutio Carla Rebecchi Macarena Rodriguez Perez Rocio Sanchez Moccia Mariela Scarone Daniela Sruoga Josefina Sruoga |
Field Hockey | Women's Field Hockey | |
London 2012 | Lucas Calabrese Juan de la Fuente |
Sailing | Men's Two Person Dinghy | |
London 2012 | Juan Martin del Potro | Tennis | Men's Singles | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Manuel Brunet Facundo Callioni Juan Gilardi Isidoro Ibarra Pedro Ibarra Juan Lopez Luca Masso Agustin Mazzilli Joaquin Menini Ignacio Ortiz Matias Paredes Gonzalo Peillat Lucas Rey Matias Rey Lucas Rossi Juan Saladino Lucas Vila Juan Vivaldi |
Field Hockey | Men's Field Hockey | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Paula Pareto | Judo | Women's 48 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Cecilia Carranza Santiago Lange |
Sailing | Mixed Multihull | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Juan Martin del Potro | Tennis | Men's Singles | |
Tokyo 2020 | Agustina Albertarrio Agostina Alonso Maria Barrionuevo Valentina Costa Biondi Maria Emilia Forcherio Agustina Gorzelany Maria Jose Granatto Maria Victoria Granatto Julieta Jankunas Sofia Maccari Delfina Merino Valentina Raposo Ruiz de los Llanos Micaela Retegui Rocio Sanchez Moccia Victoria Sauze Valdez Maria Belen Succi Sofia Toccalino Eugenia Maria Trinchinetti |
Field Hockey | Women's Field Hockey | |
Tokyo 2020 | Santiago Alvarez Lautaro Bazan Velez Lucio Cinti Rodrigo Etchart Luciano Gonzalez Rodrigo Isgro Santiago Mare Ignacio Mendy Marcos Moneta Matias Osadczuk Gaston Revol German Schulz |
Rugby Sevens | Men's Rugby Sevens | |
Tokyo 2020 | Luciano de Cecco Facundo Conte Santiago Danani Bruno Lima Agustin Loser Nicolas Mendez Ezequiel Palacios Federico Pereyra Cristian Poglajen Martin Ramos Matias Sanchez Sebastian Sole |
Volleyball | Men's Volleyball |