No edit summary Tag: Source edit |
|||
(45 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | Athletics |
+ | [[Athletics]] at the [[2012 Summer Olympics]] was held from 3 to 12 August 2012 at the [[London Olympic Stadium]]. |
− | == |
+ | ==Medal Table== |
+ | {| class="wikitable" width="90%" style="text-align:center;" |
||
− | *100 metres (held on August 5, 2012) |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Usain Bolt]] ([[Jamaica|JAM]]) - 9.63 - OR |
||
+ | ! Rank |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Yohan Blake]] ([[Jamaica|JAM]]) - 9.75 |
||
+ | ! Nation |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Justin Gatlin]] ([[USA]]) - 9.79 |
||
+ | | width="15%" style="background:gold; font-weight:bold;" | Gold |
||
− | *200 metres (held on August 9, 2012) |
||
+ | | width="15%" style="background:silver; font-weight:bold;" | Silver |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Usain Bolt]] ([[Jamaica|JAM]]) - 19.32 |
||
+ | | width="15%" style="background:#cc9966; font-weight:bold;" | Bronze |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Yohan Blake]] ([[Jamaica|JAM]]) - 19.44 |
||
+ | ! width="15%" style="font-weight:bold;" | Total |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Warren Weir]] ([[Jamaica|JAM]]) - 19.84 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *400 metres (held on August 6, 2012) |
||
+ | | 1 || {{Flag|United States|x}} || 11 || 10 || 7 || 28 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Kirani James]] ([[Grenada|GRN]]) - 43.94 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Luguelin Santos]] ([[Dominican Republic|DOM]]) - 44.46 |
||
+ | | 2 || {{Flag|Jamaica|x}} || 4 || 5 || 4 || 13 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Lalonde Gordon]] ([[Trinidad and Tobago|TRI]]) - 44.52 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *800 metres (held on August 9, 2012) |
||
+ | | 3 || {{Flag|Great Britain|x}} || 4 || 2 || 0 || 6 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[David Rudisha]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - [http://www.watchathletics.com/video/london-2012/554/david-ruisha-world-record-in-800m-1-40-91/ 1:40.91 - WR] |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Nijel Amos]] ([[Botswana|BOT]]) - 1:41.73 |
||
+ | | 4 || {{Flag|Ethiopia|x}} || 3 || 2 || 3 || 8 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Timothy Kitum]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - 1:42.53 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *1500 metres (held on August 7, 2012) |
||
+ | | 5 || {{Flag|Kenya|x}} || 2 || 4 || 7 || 13 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Taoufik Makhloufi]] ([[Algeria|ALG]]) - 3:34.08 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Leo Manzano]] ([[USA]]) - 3:34.79 |
||
+ | | 6 || {{Flag|China|x}} || 2 || 4 || 4 || 10 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Abdalaati Iguider]] ([[Morocco|MAR]]) - 3:35.13 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *5000 metres (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
+ | | 7 || {{Flag|Australia|x}} || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Mo Farah]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) - 13:41.66 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Dejen Gebremeskel]] ([[Ethiopa|ETH]]) - 13:41.98 |
||
+ | | 8 || {{Flag|Poland|x}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - 13:42.36 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *10,000 metres (held on August 4, 2012) |
||
+ | | 9 || {{Flag|Germany|x}} || 1 || 5 || 2 || 8 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Mo Farrah]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) - 27:30.42 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Galen Rupp]] ([[USA]]) - 27:30.90 |
||
+ | | 10 || {{Flag|Russia|x}} || 1 || 3 || 2 || 6 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Tariku Bekele]] ([[Ethiopia|ETH]]) - 27:31.43 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *110 metres hurdles (held on August 8, 2012) |
||
+ | | 11 || {{Flag|Trinidad and Tobago|x}} || 1 || 1 || 2 || 4 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Aries Merritt]] ([[USA]]) - 12.92 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Jason Richardson]] ([[USA]]) - 13.04 |
||
+ | | rowspan="2" | 12 || {{Flag|Czech Republic|x}} || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Hansle Parchment]] ([[Jamaica|JAM]]) - 13.12 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *400 metres hurdles (held on August 6, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|France|x}} || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Felix Sanchez]] ([[Dominican Republic|DOM]]) - 47.63 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Michael Tinsley]] ([[USA]]) - 47.91 |
||
+ | | 14 || {{Flag|Dominican Republic|x}} || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Javier Culson]] ([[Puerto Rico]]) - 48.10 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *3000 metres steeplechase (held on August 5, 2012) |
||
+ | | rowspan="11" | 15 || {{Flag|Algeria|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Ezekiel Kemboi]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - 8:18.56 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad]] ([[France|FRA]]) - 8:19.08 |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Bahamas|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Abel Kiprop Mutai]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - 8:19.73 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *4 x 100 metres relay (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Bahrain|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Jamaica]] - [[Nesta Carter]], [[Michael Frater]], [[Yohan Blake]], [[Usain Bolt]] - 36.84 WR |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[United States of America]] - [[Trell Kimmons]], [[Justin Gatlin]], [[Tyson Gay]], [[Ryan Bailey]] - 37.04 |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Croatia|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Trinidad and Tobago]] - [[Keston Bledman]], [[Marc Burns]], [[Emmanuel Callender]], [[RIchard Thompson]] - 38.12 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *4 x 400 metres relay (held on August 10, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Grenada|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Bahamas]] - [[Chris Brown]], [[Demetrius Pinder]], [[Michael Mathieu]], [[Ramon Miller]] - 2:56.72 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[United States of America]] - [[Bryshon Nellum]], [[Joshua Mance]], [[Tony McQuary]], [[Angelo Taylor]] - 2:57.05 |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Hungary|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Trinidad and Tobago]] - [[Lalonde Gordon]], [[Jarrin Soloman]], [[Ade Alleyne-Forte]], [[Deon Lendore]] - 2:59.40 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Marathon (held on August 12, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Kazakhstan|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Stephen Kiprotich]] ([[Uganda|UGA]]) - 2:08:01 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Abel Kirui]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - 2:08:27 |
||
+ | | {{Flag|New Zealand|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - 2:09:37 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *20 kilometres walk (held on August 4, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|South Africa|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Chen Ding]] ([[China|CHN]]) - 1:18.46 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Erick Barrondo]] ([[Guatemala|GUA]]) - 1:18.57 |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Tunisia|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Wang Zhen]] ([[China|CHN]]) - 1:19.25 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *50 kilometres walk (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Uganda|x}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Sergey Kirdyapkin]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 3:35:59 - OR |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Jared Tallent]] ([[Australia|AUS]]) - 3:36:53 |
||
+ | | 26 || {{Flag|Cuba|x}} || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Si Tianfeng]] ([[China|CHN]]) - 3:37:16 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *High Jump (held on August 7, 2012) |
||
+ | | rowspan="8" | 27 || {{Flag|Botswana|x}} || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Ivan Ukhov]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 2.83 m |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Erik Kynard]] ([[USA]]) - 2.33 m |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Canada|x}} || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Mutaz Essa Barshim]] ([[Qatar|QAT]]) - 2.29 m |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Derek Drouin]] ([[Canada|CAN]]) - 2.29 m |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Colombia|x}} || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Robert Grabarz]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) - 2.29 m |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Pole Vault (held on August 10, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Finland|x}} || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Renaud Lavillenie]] ([[France|FRA]]) - 5.97 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Bjorn Otto]] ([[Germany|GER]]) - 5.91 |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Guatemala|x}} || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Raphael Holzdeppe]] ([[Germany|GER]]) - 5.91 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Long Jump (held on August 4, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Iran|x}} || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Greg Rutherford]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) - 8.31 m |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Mitchell Watt]] ([[Australia|AUS]]) - 8.16 m |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Qatar|x}} || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Will Claye]] ([[USA]]) - 8.12 m |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Triple Jump (held on August 9, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Slovenia|x}} || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Christian Taylor]] ([[USA]]) - 17.81 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Will Claye]] ([[USA]]) - 17.62 |
||
+ | | 35 || {{Flag|Ukraine|x}} || 0 || 0 || 3 || 3 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Fabrizio Donato]] ([[Italy|ITA]]) - 17.48 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Shot Put (held on August 3, 2012) |
||
+ | | rowspan="8" | 36 || {{Flag|Estonia|x}} || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Tomasz Majewski]] ([[Poland|POL]]) - 21.89 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[David Storl]] ([[Germany|GER]]) - 21.86 |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Ireland|x}} || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Reese Hoffa]] ([[USA]]) - 21.23 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Discus Throw (held on August 7, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Italy|x}} || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Robert Harting]] ([[Germany|GER]]) - 68.27 m |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Ehsan Hadadi]] ([[Iran|IRI]]) - 68.18 m |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Japan|x}} || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Gerd Kanter]] ([[Estonia|EST]]) - 68.03 m |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Hammer Throw (held on August 5, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Lithuania|x}} || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Krisztian Pars]] ([[Hungary|HUN]] - 80.59 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Primoz Kozmus]] ([[Slovenia|SLO]]) - 79.36 |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Morocco|x}} || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Koji Murofushi]] ([[Japan|JPN]]) - 78.71 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Javelin Throw (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Puerto Rico|x}} || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Keshorn Walcott]] ([[Trinidad and Tobago|TRI]]) - 84.58 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Oleksandr Pyatnytsya]] ([[Ukraine|UKR]]) - 84.51 |
||
+ | | {{Flag|Spain|x}} || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Antti Ruuskanen]] ([[Finland|FIN]]) - 84.12 |
||
+ | |} |
||
− | *Decathlon (held on August 8 and 9, 2012) |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Ashton Eaton]] ([[USA]]) - 8869 |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Trey Hardee]] ([[USA]]) - 8671 |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Leonel Suarez]] ([[Cuba|CUB]]) - 8523 |
||
− | == |
+ | ==Medalists== |
+ | ===Men=== |
||
− | *100 metres (held on August 4, 2012) |
||
+ | {| class="article-table" width="90%" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="text-align:center" |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce]] ([[Jamaica|JAM]]) - 10.75 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Carmelita Jeter]] ([[USA]]) - 10.78 |
||
+ | ! scope="col" width="15%" style="text-align:center" |Event |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Veronica Campbell-Brown]] ([[Jamaica|JAM]]) - 10.81 |
||
+ | ! scope="col" width="20%" style="text-align:center" |{{AthGold}} |
||
− | *200 metres (held on August 8, 2012) |
||
+ | ! scope="col" width="20%" style="text-align:center" |{{AthSilver}} |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Allyson Felix]] ([[USA]]) - 21.88 |
||
+ | ! scope="col" width="20%" style="text-align:center" |{{AthBronze}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce]] ([[Jamaica|JAM]]) - 22.09 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Carmelita Jeter]] ([[USA]]) - 22.14 |
||
+ | |100 m |
||
− | *400 metres (held on August 5, 2012) |
||
+ | |[[Usain Bolt]]<br>{{Flag|Jamaica}} |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Sanya Richards-Ross]] ([[USA]]) - 49.55 |
||
+ | |[[Yohan Blake]]<br>{{Flag|Jamaica}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Christine Ohuruogu]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) - 49.70 |
||
+ | |[[Justin Gatlin]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Dee Dee Trotter]] ([[USA]]) - 49.72 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *800 metres (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
+ | |200 m |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Mariya Savinova]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 1:56.19 |
||
+ | |[[Usain Bolt]]<br>{{Flag|Jamaica}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Caster Semenya]] ([[South Africa|RSA]]) - 1:57.23 |
||
+ | |[[Yohan Blake]]<br>{{Flag|Jamaica}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Ekaterina Poistogova]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 1:57.53 |
||
+ | |[[Warren Weir]]<br>{{Flag|Jamaica}} |
||
− | *1500 metres (held on August 10, 2012) |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Asli Cakir Alptekin]] ([[Turkey|TUR]]) - 4:10.23 |
||
+ | |400 m |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Gamze Bulut]] ([[Turkey|TUR]]) - 4:10.40 |
||
+ | |[[Kirani James]]<br>{{Flag|Grenada}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Maryam Yusuf Jamal]] ([[Bahrain|BRN]]) - 4:10.74 |
||
+ | |[[Luguelin Santos]]<br>{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} |
||
− | *5000 metres (held on August 10, 2012) |
||
+ | |[[Lalonde Gordon]]<br>{{Flag|Trinidad and Tobago}} |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Meseret Defar]] ([[Ethiopia|ETH]]) - 15:04.25 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Vivian Cheruiyot]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - 15:04.73 |
||
+ | |800 m |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Tirunesh Dibaba]] ([[Ethiopia|ETH]]) - 15:05.15 |
||
+ | |[[David Lekuta Rudisha]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
− | *10,000 metres (held on August 3, 2012) |
||
+ | |[[Nijel Amos]]<br>{{Flag|Botswana}} |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Tirunesh Dibaba]] ([[Ethiopia|ETH]]) - 30:20.75 |
||
+ | |[[Timothy Kitum]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Sally Kipyego]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - 30:26.37 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Vivian Cheruihyot]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - 30:30.44 |
||
+ | |1500 m |
||
− | *100 metres hurdles (held on August 7, 2012) |
||
+ | |[[Taoufik Makhloufi]]<br>{{Flag|Algeria}} |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Sally Pearson]] ([[Australia|AUS]]) - 12.35 |
||
+ | |[[Leonel Manzano]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Dawn Harper]] ([[USA]]) - 12.37 |
||
+ | |[[Abdalaati Iguider]]<br>{{Flag|Morocco}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Kellie Wells]] ([[USA]]) - 12.48 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *400 metres hurdles (held on August 8, 2012) |
||
+ | |5000 m |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Natalya Antyukh]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 52.70 |
||
+ | |[[Mohamed Farah]]<br>{{Flag|Great Britain}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Lashinda Demus]] ([[USA]]) - 52.77 |
||
+ | |[[Dejen Gebremeskel]]<br>{{Flag|Ethiopia}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Zuzana Hejnova]] ([[Czech Republic|CZE]]) - 53.38 |
||
+ | |[[Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
− | *3000 metres steeplechase (held on August 6, 2012) |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Yuliya Zaripova]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 9:06.72 |
||
+ | |10000 m |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Habiba Ghribi]] ([[Tunisia|TUN]]) - 9:08.37 |
||
+ | |[[Mohamed Farah]]<br>{{Flag|Great Britain}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Sofia Assefa]] ([[Ethiopia|ETH]]) - 9:09.84 |
||
+ | |[[Galen Rupp]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
− | *4 x 100 metres relay (held on August 10, 2012) |
||
+ | |[[Tariku Bekele]]<br>{{Flag|Ethiopia}} |
||
− | **GOLD: [[United States of America]] - [[Tianna Madison]], [[Allyson Felix]], [[Bianca Knight]], [[Carmelita Jeter]], [[Jeneba Tarmoh]] (Q), [[Lauryn Williams]] (Q) - 40.82 WR |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Jamaica]] - [[Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce]], [[Sherone Simpson]], [[Veronica Campbell-Brown]], [[Kerron Stewart]], [[Samantha Henry-Robinson]] (Q), [[Schillonie Calvert]] (Q) |
||
+ | |[[/Men's marathon|Marathon]] |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Ukraine]] - [[Olesya Povh]], [[Hrystyna Stuy]], [[Mariya Ryemyen]], [[Elyzaveta Bryzgina]] - 42.04 |
||
+ | |[[Stephen Kiprotich]]<br>{{Flag|Uganda}} |
||
− | *4 x 400 metres relay (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
+ | |[[Abel Kirui]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
− | **GOLD: [[United States of America]] - [[DeeDee Trotter]], [[Allyson Felix]], [[Francena McCorory]], [[Sanya Richards-Ross]], [[Keisha Baker]] (Q), [[Diamond Dixon]] (Q) - 3:16.87 |
||
+ | |[[Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Russia]] - [[Yulia Gushchina]], [[Antonina Krivoshapka]], [[Tatyana Firova]], [[Natalya Antyukh]], [[Natalya Nazarova]] (Q), [[Anastasiya Kapachinskaya]] (Q) - 3:20.23 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Jamaica]] - [[Christine Day]], [[Rosemarie Whyte]], [[Shericka Williams]], [[Novlene Williams-Mills]], [[Shereefa Lloyd]] (Q) - 3:20.95 |
||
+ | |110 m hurdles |
||
− | *Marathon (held on August 5, 2012) |
||
+ | |[[Aries Merritt]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Tiki Gelana]] ([[Ethiopa|ETH]]) - 2:23.07 - OR |
||
+ | |[[Jason Richardson]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Priscah Jeptoo]] ([[Kenya|KEN]]) - 2:23.12 |
||
+ | |[[Hansle Parchment]]<br>{{Flag|Jamaica}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 2:23.29 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *20 kilometres walk (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
+ | |400 m hurdles |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Elena Lashmanova]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 1:25.02 WR |
||
+ | |[[Felix Sanchez]]<br>{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Olga Kanoskina]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 1:25.09 |
||
+ | |[[Michael Tinsley]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Qieyang Shenjie]] ([[China|CHN]]) - 1:25.16 |
||
+ | |[[Javier Culson]]<br>{{Flag|Puerto Rico}} |
||
− | *High Jump (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Anna Chicherova]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 2.05 |
||
+ | |3000 m steeplechase |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Brigetta Barrett]] ([[USA]]) - 2.03 |
||
+ | |[[Ezekiel Kemboi]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Svetlana Shkolina]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 2.03 |
||
+ | |[[Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad]]<br>{{Flag|France}} |
||
− | *Pole Vault (held on August 6, 2012) |
||
+ | |[[Abel Kiprop Mutai]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Jen Suhr]] ([[USA]]) - 4.75 |
||
+ | |-valign=top |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Yarisley Silva]] ([[Cuba|CUB]]) - 4.75 |
||
+ | |valign=middle|4x100 m |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Yelena Isinbayeva]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 4.70 |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|Jamaica|x}}'''<br>[[Kemar Bailey-Cole]]<br>[[Yohan Blake]]<br>[[Usain Bolt]]<br>[[Nesta Carter]]<br>[[Michael Frater]] |
||
− | *Long Jump (held on August 8, 2012) |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|Trinidad and Tobago|x}}'''<br>[[Keston Bledman]]<br>[[Marc Burns]]<br>[[Emmanuel Callender]]<br>[[Richard Thompson]] |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Brittany Reese]] ([[USA]]) - 7.12 |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|France|x}}'''<br>[[Christophe Lemaitre]]<br>[[Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux]]<br>[[Ronald Pognon]]<br>[[Jimmy Vicaut]] |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Elena Sokolova]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 7.07 |
||
+ | |-valign=top |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Janay DeLoach]] ([[USA]]) - 6.89 |
||
+ | |valign=middle|4x400 m |
||
− | *Triple Jump (held on August 5, 2012) |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|Bahamas|x}}'''<br>[[Chris Brown]]<br>[[Michael Mathieu]]<br>[[Ramon Miller]]<br>[[Demetrius Pinder]] |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Olga Rypakova]] ([[Kazakstan|KAZ]]) - 14.98 |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|United States|x}}'''<br>[[Joshua Mance]]<br>[[Tony McQuay]]<br>[[Manteo Mitchell]]<br>[[Bryshon Nellum]]<br>[[Angelo Taylor]] |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Caterine Ibarguen]] ([[Colombia|COL]]) - 14.80 |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|Trinidad and Tobago|x}}'''<br>[[Ade Alleyne-Forte]]<br>[[Lalonde Gordon]]<br>[[Deon Lendore]]<br>[[Jarrin Solomon]] |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Olha Saladuha]] ([[Ukraine|UKR]]) - 14.79 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Shot Put (held on August 6, 2012) |
||
+ | |20 km walk |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Valerie Adams]] ([[New Zealand|NZL]]) - 20.70 |
||
+ | |[[Chen Ding]]<br>{{Flag|China}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Yevgeniia Kolodko]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 20.48 |
||
+ | |[[Erick Barrondo]]<br>{{Flag|Guatemala}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Gong Lijiao]] ([[China|CHN]]) - 20.22 |
||
+ | |[[Wang Zhen]]<br>{{Flag|China}} |
||
− | ***[[Nadzeya Astapchuk]] of [[Belarus]] was stripped of her gold medal on August 13, 2012 after testing positive for a banned substance. |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Discus Throw (held on August 4, 2012) |
||
+ | |50 km walk |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Sandra Perkovic]] ([[Croatia|CRO]]) - 69.11 |
||
+ | |[[Jared Tallent]]<br>{{Flag|Australia}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Darya Pishchalnikova]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 67.56 |
||
+ | |[[Si Tianfeng]]<br>{{Flag|China}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Li Yanfeng]] [[China|CHN]]) - 67.22 |
||
+ | |[[Robert Heffernan]]<br>{{Flag|Ireland}} |
||
− | *Hammer Throw (held on August 10, 2012) |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Tatyana Lysenko]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 78.18 |
||
+ | |High jump |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Anita Wlodarczyk]] ([[Poland|POL]]) - 77.60 |
||
+ | |[[Erik Kynard]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Betty Heidler]] ([[Germany|GER]]) - 77.12 |
||
+ | |[[Mutaz Essa Barshim]] {{Flag|Qatar}}<br>[[Derek Drouin]] {{Flag|Canada}}<br>[[Robert Grabarz]] {{Flag|Great Britain}} |
||
− | *Javelin Throw (held on August 9, 2012) |
||
+ | |— |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Barbora Spotakova]] ([[Czech Republic|CZE]]) - 69.55 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Christina Obergfoll]] ([[Germany|GER]]) - 65.16 |
||
+ | |Pole vault |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Linda Stahl]] ([[Germany|GER]]) - 64.91 |
||
+ | |[[Renaud Lavillenie]]<br>{{Flag|France}} |
||
− | *Heptathlon (held on August 4, 2012) |
||
+ | |[[Bjorn Otto]]<br>{{Flag|Germany}} |
||
− | **GOLD: [[Jessica Ennis]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) - 6955 |
||
+ | |[[Raphael Holzdeppe]]<br>{{Flag|Germany}} |
||
− | **SILVER: [[Tatyana Chernova]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) - 6628 |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | **BRONZE: [[Lyudmyla Yospenko]] ([[Ukraine|UKR]]) - 6618 |
||
+ | |Long jump |
||
+ | |[[Greg Rutherford]]<br>{{Flag|Great Britain}} |
||
+ | |[[Mitchell Watt]]<br>{{Flag|Australia}} |
||
+ | |[[Will Claye]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Triple jump |
||
+ | |[[Christian Taylor]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Will Claye]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Fabrizio Donato]]<br>{{Flag|Italy}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Shot put |
||
+ | |[[Tomasz Majewski]]<br>{{Flag|Poland}} |
||
+ | |[[David Storl]]<br>{{Flag|Germany}} |
||
+ | |[[Reese Hoffa]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Discus throw |
||
+ | |[[Robert Harting]]<br>{{Flag|Germany}} |
||
+ | |[[Ehsan Hadadi]]<br>{{Flag|Iran}} |
||
+ | |[[Gerd Kanter]]<br>{{Flag|Estonia}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Hammer throw |
||
+ | |[[Krisztian Pars]]<br>{{Flag|Hungary}} |
||
+ | |[[Primoz Kozmus]]<br>{{Flag|Slovenia}} |
||
+ | |[[Koji Murofushi]]<br>{{Flag|Japan}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Javelin throw |
||
+ | |[[Keshorn Walcott]]<br>{{Flag|Trinidad and Tobago}} |
||
+ | |[[Antti Ruuskanen]]<br>{{Flag|Finland}} |
||
+ | |[[Vitezslav Vesely]]<br>{{Flag|Czech Republic}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |[[/Men's decathlon|Decathlon]] |
||
+ | |[[Ashton Eaton]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Trey Hardee]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Leonel Suarez]]<br>{{Flag|Cuba}} |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===Women=== |
||
+ | {| class="article-table" width="90%" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="text-align:center" |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ! scope="col" width="15%" style="text-align:center" |Event |
||
+ | ! scope="col" width="20%" style="text-align:center" |{{AthGold}} |
||
+ | ! scope="col" width="20%" style="text-align:center" |{{AthSilver}} |
||
+ | ! scope="col" width="20%" style="text-align:center" |{{AthBronze}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |100 m |
||
+ | |[[Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce]]<br>{{Flag|Jamaica}} |
||
+ | |[[Carmelita Jeter]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Veronica Campbell-Brown]]<br>{{Flag|Jamaica}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |200 m |
||
+ | |[[Allyson Felix]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce]]<br>{{Flag|Jamaica}} |
||
+ | |[[Carmelita Jeter]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |400 m |
||
+ | |[[Sanya Richards-Ross]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Christine Ohuruogu]]<br>{{Flag|Great Britain}} |
||
+ | |[[DeeDee Trotter]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |800 m |
||
+ | |[[Caster Semenya]]<br>{{Flag|South Africa}} |
||
+ | |[[Ekaterina Poistogova]]<br>{{Flag|Russia}} |
||
+ | |[[Pamela Jelimo]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |1500 m |
||
+ | |[[Maryam Yusuf Jamal]]<br>{{Flag|Bahrain}} |
||
+ | |[[Tatyana Tomashova]]<br>{{Flag|Russia}} |
||
+ | |[[Abeba Aregawi]]<br>{{Flag|Ethiopia}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |5000 m |
||
+ | |[[Meseret Defar]]<br>{{Flag|Ethiopia}} |
||
+ | |[[Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
+ | |[[Tirunesh Dibaba]]<br>{{Flag|Ethiopia}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |10000 m |
||
+ | |[[Tirunesh Dibaba]]<br>{{Flag|Ethiopia}} |
||
+ | |[[Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
+ | |[[Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Marathon |
||
+ | |[[Tiki Gelana]]<br>{{Flag|Ethiopia}} |
||
+ | |[[Priscah Jeptoo]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
+ | |[[Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova]]<br>{{Flag|Russia}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |100 m hurdles |
||
+ | |[[Sally Pearson]]<br>{{Flag|Australia}} |
||
+ | |[[Dawn Harper]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Kellie Wells]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |400 m hurdles |
||
+ | |[[Lashinda Demus]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Zuzana Hejnova]]<br>{{Flag|Czech Republic}} |
||
+ | |[[Kaliese Spencer]]<br>{{Flag|Jamaica}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |3000 m steeplechase |
||
+ | |[[Habiba Ghribi]]<br>{{Flag|Tunisia}} |
||
+ | |[[Sofia Assefa]]<br>{{Flag|Ethiopia}} |
||
+ | |[[Milcah Chemos Cheywa]]<br>{{Flag|Kenya}} |
||
+ | |-valign=top |
||
+ | |valign=middle|4x100 m |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|United States|x}}'''<br>[[Allyson Felix]]<br>[[Carmelita Jeter]]<br>[[Bianca Knight]]<br>[[Tianna Madison]]<br>[[Jeneba Tarmoh]]<br>[[Lauryn Williams]] |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|Jamaica|x}}'''<br>[[Schillonie Calvert]]<br>[[Veronica Campbell-Brown]]<br>[[Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce]]<br>[[Samantha Henry-Robinson]]<br>[[Sherone Simpson]]<br>[[Kerron Stewart]] |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|Ukraine|x}}'''<br>[[Elyzaveta Bryzgina]]<br>[[Olesya Povh]]<br>[[Mariya Ryemyen]]<br>[[Hrystyna Stuy]] |
||
+ | |-valign=top |
||
+ | |valign=middle|4x400 m |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|United States|x}}'''<br>[[Keshia Baker]]<br>[[Diamond Dixon]]<br>[[Allyson Felix]]<br>[[Francena McCorory]]<br>[[Sanya Richards-Ross]]<br>[[DeeDee Trotter]] |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|Jamaica|x}}'''<br>[[Christine Day]]<br>[[Shereefa Lloyd]]<br>[[Rosemarie Whyte]]<br>[[Shericka Williams]]<br>[[Novlene Williams-Mills]] |
||
+ | |'''{{Flag|Ukraine|x}}'''<br>[[Alina Lohvynenko]]<br>[[Nataliya Pyhyda]]<br>[[Hanna Yaroshchuk]]<br>[[Olha Zemlyak]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |20 km walk |
||
+ | |[[Qieyang Shenjie]]<br>{{Flag|China}} |
||
+ | |[[Liu Hong]]<br>{{Flag|China}} |
||
+ | |[[Lu Xiuzhi]]<br>{{Flag|China}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |High jump |
||
+ | |[[Anna Chicherova]]<br>{{Flag|Russia}} |
||
+ | |[[Brigetta Barrett]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Ruth Beitia]]<br>{{Flag|Spain}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Pole vault |
||
+ | |[[Jennifer Suhr]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Yarisley Silva]]<br>{{Flag|Cuba}} |
||
+ | |[[Elena Isinbaeva]]<br>{{Flag|Russia}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Long jump |
||
+ | |[[Brittney Reese]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |[[Elena Sokolova]]<br>{{Flag|Russia}} |
||
+ | |[[Janay DeLoach]]<br>{{Flag|USA}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Triple jump |
||
+ | |[[Olga Rypakova]]<br>{{Flag|Kazakhstan}} |
||
+ | |[[Caterine Ibarguen]]<br>{{Flag|Colombia}} |
||
+ | |[[Olha Saladuha]]<br>{{Flag|Ukraine}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Shot put |
||
+ | |[[Valerie Adams]]<br>{{Flag|New Zealand}} |
||
+ | |[[Gong Lijiao]]<br>{{Flag|China}} |
||
+ | |[[Li Ling]]<br>{{Flag|China}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Discus throw |
||
+ | |[[Sandra Perkovic]]<br>{{Flag|Croatia}} |
||
+ | |[[Li Yanfeng]]<br>{{Flag|China}} |
||
+ | |[[Yarelys Barrios]]<br>{{Flag|Cuba}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Hammer throw |
||
+ | |[[Anita Wlodarczyk]]<br>{{Flag|Poland}} |
||
+ | |[[Betty Heidler]]<br>{{Flag|Germany}} |
||
+ | |[[Zhang Wenxiu]]<br>{{Flag|China}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Javelin throw |
||
+ | |[[Barbora Spotakova]]<br>{{Flag|Czech Republic}} |
||
+ | |[[Christina Obergfoll]]<br>{{Flag|Germany}} |
||
+ | |[[Linda Stahl]]<br>{{Flag|Germany}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |Heptathlon |
||
+ | |[[Jessica Ennis]]<br>{{Flag|Great Britain}} |
||
+ | |[[Lilli Schwarzkopf]]<br>{{Flag|Germany}} |
||
+ | |[[Austra Skujyte]]<br>{{Flag|Lithuania}} |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==Statistics== |
||
+ | *There were '''2079''' total athletes from '''201''' countries. |
||
+ | *[[Cristina Llovera]] was the youngest participant with '''15 years and 306 days'''. |
||
+ | *[[Oleksandr Dryhol]] was the oldest participant with '''46 years and 100 days'''. |
||
+ | *'''61''' participants were chosen to be a flag bearer at the opening ceremony, the highest number out of all sports. |
||
+ | *'''42''' nations won a medal in [[athletics]], more than any other sport. |
||
+ | *[[Kenya]] won its '''only 13 medals''' of [[London 2012]]. |
||
+ | *[[Jamaica]] won its '''only 12 medals''' of [[London 2012]]. |
||
+ | *[[Ethiopia]] won its '''only 8 medals''' of [[London 2012]]. |
||
+ | *[[Trinidad and Tobago]] won its '''only 4 medals''' [[London 2012]]. |
||
+ | *[[Dominican Republic]] won its '''only 2 medals''' [[London 2012]]. |
||
+ | *[[Czech Republic]] won '''3''' medals, more than in any other sport. |
||
+ | *[[Algeria]], the [[Bahamas]], [[Bahrain]], [[Botswana]], [[Grenada]], [[Guatemala]], [[Morocco]], and [[Uganda]] won their '''only medal''' of [[London 2012]]. |
||
+ | *[[Qatar]] won its first medal in the sport '''since [[Barcelona 1992]]'''. |
||
+ | *[[Uganda]] won its first gold medal in the sport '''since [[Munich 1972]]'''. |
||
+ | *[[Algeria]] won its first gold medal in the sport '''since [[Atlanta 1996]]'''. |
||
+ | *[[Kazakhstan]] won its first gold medal in the sport '''since [[Sydney 2000]]'''. |
||
+ | *[[Bahamas]] and [[Dominican Republic]] won their first gold medal in the sport '''since [[Athens 2004]]'''. |
||
+ | *[[Croatia]] won its '''first-ever gold medal''' in the sport. |
||
+ | *[[Bahrain]], [[Botswana]], [[Grenada]], and [[Guatemala]] won their '''first-ever''' Olympic medal. |
||
+ | |||
+ | {{London2012|x|x}} |
||
+ | [[Category:London 2012 Events]] |
||
+ | [[Category:Athletics 2012]] |
||
[[Category:Athletics]] |
[[Category:Athletics]] |
||
− | [[Category:London 2012 Athletes]] |
Latest revision as of 21:32, 24 January 2024
Athletics at the 2012 Summer Olympics was held from 3 to 12 August 2012 at the London Olympic Stadium.
Medal Table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 11 | 10 | 7 | 28 |
2 | Jamaica | 4 | 5 | 4 | 13 |
3 | Great Britain | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
4 | Ethiopia | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
5 | Kenya | 2 | 4 | 7 | 13 |
6 | China | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
7 | Australia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
8 | Poland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Germany | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
10 | Russia | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
11 | Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
12 | Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
France | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
14 | Dominican Republic | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
15 | Algeria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Bahamas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Bahrain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Croatia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Grenada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
New Zealand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
South Africa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Tunisia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Uganda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
26 | Cuba | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
27 | Botswana | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Colombia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Finland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Guatemala | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Iran | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Qatar | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
35 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
36 | Estonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ireland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Morocco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Puerto Rico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Medalists
Men
Event | |||
---|---|---|---|
100 m | Usain Bolt |
Yohan Blake |
Justin Gatlin |
200 m | Usain Bolt |
Yohan Blake |
Warren Weir |
400 m | Kirani James |
Luguelin Santos |
Lalonde Gordon |
800 m | David Lekuta Rudisha |
Nijel Amos |
Timothy Kitum |
1500 m | Taoufik Makhloufi |
Leonel Manzano |
Abdalaati Iguider |
5000 m | Mohamed Farah |
Dejen Gebremeskel |
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa |
10000 m | Mohamed Farah |
Galen Rupp |
Tariku Bekele |
Marathon | Stephen Kiprotich |
Abel Kirui |
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich |
110 m hurdles | Aries Merritt |
Jason Richardson |
Hansle Parchment |
400 m hurdles | Felix Sanchez |
Michael Tinsley |
Javier Culson |
3000 m steeplechase | Ezekiel Kemboi |
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad |
Abel Kiprop Mutai |
4x100 m | Jamaica Kemar Bailey-Cole Yohan Blake Usain Bolt Nesta Carter Michael Frater |
Trinidad and Tobago Keston Bledman Marc Burns Emmanuel Callender Richard Thompson |
France Christophe Lemaitre Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux Ronald Pognon Jimmy Vicaut |
4x400 m | Bahamas Chris Brown Michael Mathieu Ramon Miller Demetrius Pinder |
United States Joshua Mance Tony McQuay Manteo Mitchell Bryshon Nellum Angelo Taylor |
Trinidad and Tobago Ade Alleyne-Forte Lalonde Gordon Deon Lendore Jarrin Solomon |
20 km walk | Chen Ding |
Erick Barrondo |
Wang Zhen |
50 km walk | Jared Tallent |
Si Tianfeng |
Robert Heffernan |
High jump | Erik Kynard |
Mutaz Essa Barshim Derek Drouin Robert Grabarz |
— |
Pole vault | Renaud Lavillenie |
Bjorn Otto |
Raphael Holzdeppe |
Long jump | Greg Rutherford |
Mitchell Watt |
Will Claye |
Triple jump | Christian Taylor |
Will Claye |
Fabrizio Donato |
Shot put | Tomasz Majewski |
David Storl |
Reese Hoffa |
Discus throw | Robert Harting |
Ehsan Hadadi |
Gerd Kanter |
Hammer throw | Krisztian Pars |
Primoz Kozmus |
Koji Murofushi |
Javelin throw | Keshorn Walcott |
Antti Ruuskanen |
Vitezslav Vesely |
Decathlon | Ashton Eaton |
Trey Hardee |
Leonel Suarez |
Women
Event | |||
---|---|---|---|
100 m | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
Carmelita Jeter |
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
200 m | Allyson Felix |
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
Carmelita Jeter |
400 m | Sanya Richards-Ross |
Christine Ohuruogu |
DeeDee Trotter |
800 m | Caster Semenya |
Ekaterina Poistogova |
Pamela Jelimo |
1500 m | Maryam Yusuf Jamal |
Tatyana Tomashova |
Abeba Aregawi |
5000 m | Meseret Defar |
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot |
Tirunesh Dibaba |
10000 m | Tirunesh Dibaba |
Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego |
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot |
Marathon | Tiki Gelana |
Priscah Jeptoo |
Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova |
100 m hurdles | Sally Pearson |
Dawn Harper |
Kellie Wells |
400 m hurdles | Lashinda Demus |
Zuzana Hejnova |
Kaliese Spencer |
3000 m steeplechase | Habiba Ghribi |
Sofia Assefa |
Milcah Chemos Cheywa |
4x100 m | United States Allyson Felix Carmelita Jeter Bianca Knight Tianna Madison Jeneba Tarmoh Lauryn Williams |
Jamaica Schillonie Calvert Veronica Campbell-Brown Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Samantha Henry-Robinson Sherone Simpson Kerron Stewart |
Ukraine Elyzaveta Bryzgina Olesya Povh Mariya Ryemyen Hrystyna Stuy |
4x400 m | United States Keshia Baker Diamond Dixon Allyson Felix Francena McCorory Sanya Richards-Ross DeeDee Trotter |
Jamaica Christine Day Shereefa Lloyd Rosemarie Whyte Shericka Williams Novlene Williams-Mills |
Ukraine Alina Lohvynenko Nataliya Pyhyda Hanna Yaroshchuk Olha Zemlyak |
20 km walk | Qieyang Shenjie |
Liu Hong |
Lu Xiuzhi |
High jump | Anna Chicherova |
Brigetta Barrett |
Ruth Beitia |
Pole vault | Jennifer Suhr |
Yarisley Silva |
Elena Isinbaeva |
Long jump | Brittney Reese |
Elena Sokolova |
Janay DeLoach |
Triple jump | Olga Rypakova |
Caterine Ibarguen |
Olha Saladuha |
Shot put | Valerie Adams |
Gong Lijiao |
Li Ling |
Discus throw | Sandra Perkovic |
Li Yanfeng |
Yarelys Barrios |
Hammer throw | Anita Wlodarczyk |
Betty Heidler |
Zhang Wenxiu |
Javelin throw | Barbora Spotakova |
Christina Obergfoll |
Linda Stahl |
Heptathlon | Jessica Ennis |
Lilli Schwarzkopf |
Austra Skujyte |
Statistics
- There were 2079 total athletes from 201 countries.
- Cristina Llovera was the youngest participant with 15 years and 306 days.
- Oleksandr Dryhol was the oldest participant with 46 years and 100 days.
- 61 participants were chosen to be a flag bearer at the opening ceremony, the highest number out of all sports.
- 42 nations won a medal in athletics, more than any other sport.
- Kenya won its only 13 medals of London 2012.
- Jamaica won its only 12 medals of London 2012.
- Ethiopia won its only 8 medals of London 2012.
- Trinidad and Tobago won its only 4 medals London 2012.
- Dominican Republic won its only 2 medals London 2012.
- Czech Republic won 3 medals, more than in any other sport.
- Algeria, the Bahamas, Bahrain, Botswana, Grenada, Guatemala, Morocco, and Uganda won their only medal of London 2012.
- Qatar won its first medal in the sport since Barcelona 1992.
- Uganda won its first gold medal in the sport since Munich 1972.
- Algeria won its first gold medal in the sport since Atlanta 1996.
- Kazakhstan won its first gold medal in the sport since Sydney 2000.
- Bahamas and Dominican Republic won their first gold medal in the sport since Athens 2004.
- Croatia won its first-ever gold medal in the sport.
- Bahrain, Botswana, Grenada, and Guatemala won their first-ever Olympic medal.