FANDOM


Athletics is scheduled to be held at the Estádio Olímpico João Havelange from August 12 to August 21.

MedalistsEdit

Men's Events

EVENT
Gold
Silver
Bronze
100 metres Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 9.81 Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.89 Andre De Grasse (Canada) 9.91 NR
200 metres Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 19.78 Andre De Grasse (Canada) 20.02 Christoph Lemaitre (France)
400 metres Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa) 43.04 WR Kirani James (Grenada) 43.76 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 43.85
800 metres David Rudisha (Kenya) 1:42.15 Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria) 1:42.61 NR Clayton Murphy (USA) 1:42.85
1500 metres Matthew Centrowitz, Jr. 3:50.00 Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria) 3:50.11 Nick Willis (New Zealand) 3:50.24
5000 metres Mo Farah (Great Britain) 13:03.30 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo (USA) 13:03.90 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopa) 13:04.35
10,000 metres Mo Farah (Great Britain) 27:05.17 Paul Tanui (Kenya) 27:05.64 Tamirat Tola (Ethiopa) 27:06.26
110 metres hurdles Omar McLeod (Jamaica) 13.05 Orlando Ortega (Spain) 13.17 Dimitri Bascour (France) 13.24
400 metres hurdles Kerron Clement (USA) 47.73 Boniface Mucheru Tumuti (Kenya) 47.78 NR Yasmani Copello (Turkey) 47.92 NR
3000 metres steeplechase Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) 8:03.28 OR Evan Jager (USA) 8:04.28 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (France) 8:11.52
4x100 m relay

Jamaica 37.27

Japan 37.60 AR

Canada 37.64 NR

4x400 m relay

USA 2:57.30

Jamaica 2:58.16

Bahamas 2:58.49

Marathon Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2:08:44 Feyisa Lilesa (Ethiopa) 2:09:54 Galen Rupp (USA) 2:10:05
20 kilometres walk Wang Zhen (China) 1:19.14 Cai Zelin (China) 1:19.26 Dane Bird-Smith (Australia) 1:19.37
50 kilometers walk Matej Tóth (Slovakia) 3:40:58 Jared Tallent (Australia) 3:41:16 Hirooki Arai (Japan)
High Jump Derek Drouin (Canada) 2.38 m Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) 2.36 m Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukraine) 2.33 m
Pole Vault Thiago Braz da Silva (Brazil) 6.03 m OR AR Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.98 m Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.85 m
Long Jump Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.38 m Luvo Manyonga (South Africa) 8.37 PB Greg Rutherford (Great Britain) 8.29 m
Triple Jump Christian Taylor (USA) 17.86 m Will Claye (USA) 17.76 m Dong Bin (China) 17.58 m
Shot Put Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.52 m OR Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.78 m Tomas Walsh (New Zealand) 21.36 m
Discus Throw Christoph Harting  (Germany) 68.37 m PB Piotr Małachowski 67.55 m Daniel Jasinski (Germany) 67.05 m
Hammer Throw Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan) 78.68 m Ivan Tsikhan (Belarus) 77.79 m Wojciech Nowicki (Poland) 77.73 m
Javelin Throw Thomas Röhler (Germany) 90.30 m Julius Yego (Kenya) 88.24 m Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad and Tobago) 85.38 m
Decathlon Ashton Eaton (USA) 8893 pts OR Kévin Mayer (France) 8834 pts Damian Warner (Canada) 8666 pts

Women's Events

EVENT
Gold
Silver
Bronze
100 metres Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 10.71 Tori Bowie (USA) 10.83 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.86
200 metres Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 21.78 Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 21.88 Tori Bowie (USA) 22.15
400 metres Shaunae Miller (Bahamas) 49.44 Allyson Felix (USA) 49.51 Shericka Jackson (Jamaica) 49.85
800 metres Caster Semenya (South Africa) 1:58.28 NR Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 1:56.49 Margaret Wambui (Kenya) 1:56.89
1500 metres Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 4:08.92 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopa) 4:10.27 Jennifer Simpson (USA) 4:10.53
5000 metres Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 14:26.17 OR Hellen Onsando Obiri (Kenya) 14:29. 77 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 14:33.59
10,000 metres Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 29:17.45 WR Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 29:32.53 NR Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopa) 29:42.56
100 metres hurdles Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.48 Nia Ali (USA) 12.59 Kristi Castlin (USA) 12.61
400 metres hurdles Dalilah Muhammad (USA) 53.13 Sara Petersen (Denmark) 53.55 NR Ashley Spencer (USA) 53.72
3000 metres steeplechase Ruth Jebet (Bahrain) 8:59.75 AR Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya) 9:07.12 Emma Coburn (USA) 9:07.63 AR
4x100 metres relay

USA 41.02

Jamaica 41.36

Great Britain 41.77 OR

4x400 metres relay

USA 3:19.06

Jamaica 3:20.34

Great Britain 3:25.88

Marathon Jemima Sumgong (Kenya) 2:24.04 Eunice Kirwa (Bahrain) 2:24.13 Mare Dibaba (Ethiopa) 2:24.30
20 kilometres walk Liu Hong (China) 1:28:35 María Guadalupe González (Mexico) 1:28:37 Lü Xiuzhi (China) 1:28:42
High Jump Ruth Beitia (Spain) 1.97 m Mirela Demireva (Bulgaria) 1.97 m Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) 1.97 m
Pole Vault Ekaterini Stefanidi (Greece) 4.85 m Sandi Morris (USA) 4.85 m Eliza McCartney (New Zealand) 4.80 m
Long Jump Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 7.17 m Britney Reese (USA) 7.15 m Ivana Španović (Serbia) 7.08 m NR
Triple Jump Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia) 15.17 m Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela) 14.98 m Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 14.74 m
Shot Put Michelle Carter (USA) 20.63 Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 20.42 Anita Marton (Hungary) 19.87
Discus Throw Sandra Perković (Croatia) 69.21 Mélina Robert-Michon (France) 66.74 NR Denia Caballero (Cuba) 65.34 m
Hammer Throw Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) 82.29 WR Zhang Wenxiu (China) 76.75 m Sophie Hitchon (Great Britain) 74.75 m NR
Javelin Throw Sara Kolak (Croatia) 66.18 m NR Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 64.92 m Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) 64.80 m
Heptathlon Nafissatou Thiam (Belgium) 6810 pts WL NR Jessica Ennis (Great Britain) 6775 pts Brianne Theisen-Easton (Canada) 6653 pts

2012 | 2020