FANDOM


Belarus first participated at the Olympic Games in 1996, although Belarusian athletes have participated before, as Soviet Union (until 1988) and Unified Team (1992). This nation has participated in every Winter Olympic Games since 1994.

Belarus has won a total of 96 medals, and it has won a medal at every edition it has participated in.

The National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Belarus was created in 1991 and recognized in 1993.

Medal TableEdit

Medals by Summer GamesEdit

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Atlanta 1996 157 1 6 8 15 37
Sydney 2000 139 3 3 11 17 23
Athens 2004 151 2 5 6 13 26
Beijing 2008 181 3 4 7 14 23
London 2012 165 2 5 3 10 26
Rio de Janeiro 2016 124 1 4 4 9 40
Total 12 27 39 78

Medals by Winter GamesEdit

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Lillehammer 1994 33 0 2 0 2 15
Nagano 1998 59 0 0 2 2 20
Salt Lake City 2002 64 0 0 1 1 23
Turin 2006 28 0 1 0 1 21
Vancouver 2010 50 1 1 1 3 17
Sochi 2014 25 5 0 1 6 8
Pyeongchang 2018 33 2 1 0 3 15
Total 8 5 5 18

Medal winnersEdit

Games Medal Athlete Sport Discipline
Lillehammer 1994 Silver medal Svetlana Paramygina Biathlon Women's Sprint
Lillehammer 1994 Silver medal Igor Zhelezovsky Speed Skating Men's 1000 metres
Atlanta 1996 Gold medal Yekaterina Khodotovich-Karsten Rowing Women's Single Sculls
Atlanta 1996 Silver medal Vladimir Dubrovshchik Athletics Men's Discus Throw
Atlanta 1996 Silver medal Natasha Sazanovich Athletics Women's Heptathlon
Atlanta 1996 Silver medal Igor Basinsky Shooting Men's 50 metres Pistol
Atlanta 1996 Silver medal Aleksandr Pavlov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 40 kg
Atlanta 1996 Silver medal Sergey Lishtvan Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg
Atlanta 1996 Silver medal Aleksey Medvedev Wrestling Men's Freestyle 130 kg
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Vasily Kaptyukh Athletics Men's Discus Throw
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Ellina Zvereva Athletics Women's Discus Throw
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Vitaly Shcherbo Gymnastics Men's Individual All-Around
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Vitaly Shcherbo Gymnastics Men's Horizontal Bar
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Vitaly Shcherbo Gymnastics Men's Parallel Bars
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Vitaly Shcherbo Gymnastics Men's Vault
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Tamara Davydenko
Nataliya Lavrinenko
Yelena Mikulich
Aleksandrina Pankina
Yaroslava Pavlovich
Valentina Skrabatun
Nataliya Stasyuk
Nataliya Volchek
Marina Znak
Rowing Women's Coxed Eight
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Valery Tsilent Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg
Nagano 1998 Bronze medal Aleksey Aydarov Biathlon Men's Individual
Nagano 1998 Bronze medal Dmitry Dashchinsky Freestyle Skiing Men's Aerials
Sydney 2000 Gold medal Ellina Zvereva Athletics Women's Discus Throw
Sydney 2000 Gold medal Yanina Provalinskaya-Korolchik Athletics Women's Shot Put
Sydney 2000 Gold medal Yekaterina Khodotovich-Karsten Rowing Women's Single Sculls
Sydney 2000 Silver medal Yuliya Raskina Gymnastics Individual All-Around
Sydney 2000 Silver medal Tatyana Ananko
Tatyana Belan
Anna Glazkova
Irina Ilenkova
Mariya Lazuk
Olga Puzhevich
Gymnastics Group All-Around
Sydney 2000 Silver medal Igor Basinsky Shooting Men's 50 metres Pistol
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Igor Astapkovich Athletics Men's Hammer Throw
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Iryna Yatchenko Athletics Women's Discus Throw
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Natasha Sazanovich Athletics Women's Heptathlon
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Anatoly Laryukov Judo Men's 73 kg
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Pavel Dovgal Modern Pentathlon Men's Modern Pentathlon
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Igor Basinsky Shooting Men's 10 metres Air Pistol
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Sergey Martynov Shooting Men's 50 metres Rifle Prone
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya Shooting Women's 25 metres Pistol
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Gennady Oleshchuk Weightlifting Men's 62 kg
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Sergey Lavrenov Weightlifting Men's 69 kg
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Dmitry Debelka Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg
Salt Lake City 2002 Bronze medal Aleksey Grishin Freestyle Skiing Men's Aerials
Athens 2004 Gold medal Yuliya Nesterenko Athletics Women's 100 metres
Athens 2004 Gold medal Igor Makarov Judo Men's 100 kg
Athens 2004 Silver medal Magomed Aripgazhiyev Boxing Men's Light-heavyweight
Athens 2004 Silver medal Viktor Zuyev Boxing Men's Heavyweight
Athens 2004 Silver medal Yekaterina Khodotovich-Karsten Rowing Women's Single Sculls
Athens 2004 Silver medal Andrey Rybakov Weightlifting Men's 85 kg
Athens 2004 Silver medal Anna Batyushko Weightlifting Women's 63 kg
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Vadim Makhnyov
Roman Petrushenko
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 metres
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Nataliya Tsilinskaya Cycling Women's 500 metres Time Trial
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Yuliya Bichik
Nataliya Gelakh
Rowing Women's Coxless Pair
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Sergey Martynov Shooting Men's 50 metres Rifle Prone
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Tatyana Stukalava Weightlifting Women's 63 kg
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Vyacheslav Makarenko Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg
Turin 2006 Silver medal Dmitry Dashchinsky Freestyle Skiing Men's Aerials
Beijing 2008 Gold medal Andrey Bagdanovich
Aleksandr Bagdanovich
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 metres
Beijing 2008 Gold medal Aleksey Abalmasov
Artur Litvinchuk
Vadim Makhnyov
Roman Petrushenko
Canoeing Men's K-4 1000 metres
Beijing 2008 Gold medal Andrey Aryamnov Weightlifting Men's 105 kg
Beijing 2008 Silver medal Vadim Devyatovsky Athletics Men's Hammer Throw
Beijing 2008 Silver medal Andrey Kravchenko Athletics Men's Decathlon
Beijing 2008 Silver medal Inna Zhukova Gymnastics Individual All-Around
Beijing 2008 Silver medal Murad Gaydarov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg
Beijing 2008 Bronze medal Ivan Tikhon Athletics Men's Hammer Throw
Beijing 2008 Bronze medal Vadim Makhnyov
Roman Petrushenko
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 metres
Beijing 2008 Bronze medal Alesya Babushkina
Anastasiya Ivankova
Zina Lunina
Glafira Martinovich
Kseniya Sankovich
Alina Tumilovich
Gymnastics Group All-Around
Beijing 2008 Bronze medal Yekaterina Khodotovich-Karsten Rowing Women's Single Sculls
Beijing 2008 Bronze medal Yuliya Bichik
Nataliya Gelakh
Rowing Women's Coxless Pair
Beijing 2008 Bronze medal Mikhail Semyonov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 66 kg
Beijing 2008 Bronze medal Anastasiya Samusevich-Prokopenko Modern Pentathlon Women's Modern Pentathlon
Vancouver 2010 Gold medal Aleksey Grishin Freestyle Skiing Men's Aerials
Vancouver 2010 Silver medal Sergey Novikov Biathlon Men's Biathlon
Vancouver 2010 Bronze medal Darya Domracheva Biathlon Women's Individual
London 2012 Gold medal Sergey Martynov Shooting Men's 50 metres Rifle Prone
London 2012 Gold medal Victoria Azarenka
Max Mirnyi
Tennis Mixed Doubles
London 2012 Silver medal Andrey Bagdanovich
Aleksandr Bagdanovich
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 metres
London 2012 Silver medal Vadim Makhnyov
Roman Petrushenko
Canoeing Men's K-2 200 metres
London 2012 Silver medal Maryna Goncharova
Anastasiya Ivankova
Nataliya Leshchyk
Aleksandra Narkevich
Kseniya Sankovich
Alina Tumilovich
Gymnastics Group All-Around
London 2012 Silver medal Aleksandra Gerasimenya Swimming Women's 50 metres Freestyle
London 2012 Silver medal Aleksandra Gerasimenya Swimming Women's 100 metres Freestyle
London 2012 Bronze medal Olga Khudenko
Irina Pomelova
Nadezhda Popok-Lepeshko
Marina Poltoran-Litvinchuk
Canoeing Women's K-4 500 metres
London 2012 Bronze medal Lyubov Cherkashina Gymnastics Individual All-Around
London 2012 Bronze medal Victoria Azarenka Tennis Women's Singles
Sochi 2014 Gold medal Darya Domracheva Biathlon Women's Individual
Sochi 2014 Gold medal Darya Domracheva Biathlon Women's Mass Start
Sochi 2014 Gold medal Darya Domracheva Biathlon Women's Pursuit
Sochi 2014 Gold medal Anton Kushnir Freestyle Skiing Men's Aerials
Sochi 2014 Gold medal Alla Tsuper Freestyle Skiing Women's Aerials
Sochi 2014 Bronze medal Nadezhda Skardino Biathlon Women's Individual
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Gold medal Vladislav Goncharov Gymnastics Men's Trampoline
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver medal Darya Naumova Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver medal Vadim Streltsov Weightlifting Men's 94 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver medal Mariya Mamoshuk Wrestling Women's 63 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver medal Ivan Tikhon Athletics Men's Hammer Throw
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Aleksandra Gerasimenya Swimming Women's 50 metres Freestyle
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Dzhavid Gamzatov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 85 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Ibragim Saidov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Olga Khudenko
Nadezhda Popok-Lepeshko
Marina Poltoran-Litvinchuk
Margarita Tishkevich-Makhneva
Canoeing Women's K-4 500 metres
Pyeongchang 2018 Gold medal Dzinara Alimbekava
Darya Domracheva
Iryna Kryuko
Nadezhda Skardino
Biathlon Women's Relay
Pyeongchang 2018 Gold medal Hanna Huskova Freestyle Skiing Women's Aerials
Pyeongchang 2018 Silver medal Darya Domracheva Biathlon Women's Mass Start