Koninkrijk België | ||
---|---|---|
File:Flag of Belgium.svg.png National Flag | ||
Location on Map | ||
IOC Code | BEL | |
Years Hosted Olympics | 1920 Summer | |
Years Attended Olympics | Summer: 1900, 1908-2012 Winter: 1924-56, 1964, 1972-2010 | |
Medals 2008 Summer | 0 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze | |
Medals 2010 Winter | none | |
Total Olympic Medals | ||
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
38 | 53 | 56 |
National Olympic Committee | ||
Belgisch Olympisch en Interfederaal Comité |
Belgium has competed at most editions of the Olympic Games after making its first appearance at the 1900 Games. The nation was host to the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp.
Belgian athletes have won 142 medals at the Summer Olympic Games, and another five at the Winter Olympic Games.
The National Olympic Committee for Belgium was created and recognized in 1906.
Medal tables
Medals by Summer Games
Games | Athletes | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1896 Athens | did not participate | |||||
1900 Paris | 78 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 6 |
1904 St. Louis | did not participate | |||||
1908 London | 88 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
1912 Stockholm | 36 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 |
1920 Antwerp (host nation) | 336 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 36 | 5 |
1924 Paris | 172 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 10 |
1928 Amsterdam | 186 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 29 |
1932 Los Angeles | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1936 Berlin | 150 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 29 |
1948 London | 158 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 15 |
1952 Helsinki | 135 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14 |
1956 Melbourne | 51 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 28 |
1960 Rome | 101 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 26 |
1964 Tokyo | 61 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 20 |
1968 Mexico City | 82 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 36 |
1972 Munich | 88 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 29 |
1976 Montreal | 110 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 28 |
1980 Moscow | 59 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 |
1984 Los Angeles | 63 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 21 |
1988 Seoul | 59 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 44 |
1992 Barcelona | 68 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 44 |
1996 Atlanta | 61 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 31 |
2000 Sydney | 68 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 55 |
2004 Athens | 50 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 51 |
2008 Beijing | 96 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 46 |
2012 London | 115 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 60 |
Total | 37 | 52 | 53 | 142 | 28 |
Medals by Winter Games
Games | Athletes | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1924 Chamonix | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
1928 St. Moritz | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
1932 Lake Placid | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1948 St. Moritz | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
1952 Oslo | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1960 Squaw Valley | did not participate | |||||
1964 Innsbruck | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1968 Grenoble | did not participate | |||||
1972 Sapporo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1976 Innsbruck | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1980 Lake Placid | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1984 Sarajevo | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1988 Calgary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1992 Albertville | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1994 Lillehammer | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1998 Nagano | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 |
2002 Salt Lake City | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
2006 Turin | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
2010 Vancouver | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Total | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 32 |
Medals by sport
Archery | 11 | 6 | 3 | 20 |
Cycling | 6 | 8 | 10 | 24 |
Equestrian | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
Athletics | 3 | 6 | 2 | 11 |
Fencing | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
Sailing | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
Judo | 2 | 1 | 8 | 11 |
Shooting | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Boxing | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Figure skating | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Football | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Rowing | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Water polo | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Wrestling | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Bobsleigh | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Field hockey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Speed skating | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Tug of war | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 38 | 53 | 55 | 146 |
---|
List of medalists
Summer Olympics
Medal | Name | Games | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
Emmanuel Foulon | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Archery | Sur la Perche à la Herse | |
Hubert Van Innis | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Archery | Au Cordon Doré 33 metres | |
Hubert Van Innis | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Archery | Au Chapelet 33 metres | |
Aimé Haegeman | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Equestrian | Jumping | |
Constant van Langhendonck | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Equestrian | Long jump | |
Emile Druart | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Archery | Sur la Perche à la Herse | |
Hubert Van Innis | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Archery | Au Cordon Doré 50 metres | |
Georges van der Poële | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Equestrian | Jumping | |
Template:Show |
Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Rowing | Men's eights | |
Template:Show |
Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Water polo | Men's competition | |
Louis Glineux | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Archery | Sur la Perche à la Pyramide | |
Georges van der Poële | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Equestrian | High jump | |
Université Libre de Bruxelles | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Football | Men's competition | |
Charles Paumier | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Shooting | Men's 300 metre free rifle, standing | |
Paul van Asbroeck | Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris | Shooting | Men's 300 metre free rifle, three positions | |
Paul Van Asbroeck | Template:Country data GBR 1908 London | Shooting | Men's individual pistol | |
Template:Show |
Template:Country data GBR 1908 London | Rowing | Men's eights | |
Léon Huybrechts Louis Huybrechts Henri Weewauters |
Template:Country data GBR 1908 London | Sailing | 6 metre class | |
Réginald Storms | Template:Country data GBR 1908 London | Shooting | Men's individual pistol | |
René Englebert Charles Paumier du Verger Réginald Storms Paul Van Asbroeck |
Template:Country data GBR 1908 London | Shooting | Men's team pistol | |
Template:Collapsible list |
Template:Country data GBR 1908 London | Water polo | Men's competition | |
Joseph Werbrouck | Template:Country data GBR 1908 London | Cycling | Men's 20 kilometres | |
Paul Anspach Desire Beaurain Ferdinand Feyerick François Rom |
Template:Country data GBR 1908 London | Fencing | Men's team épée | |
Paul Anspach | Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm | Fencing | Men's épée | |
Paul Anspach Henri Anspach Robert Hennet Orphile de Montigny Jacques Ochs François Rom Gaston Salmon Victor Willems |
Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm | Fencing | Men's team épée | |
Polydore Veirman | Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm | Rowing | Men's single sculls | |
Emmanuel de Blommaert | Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm | Equestrian | Individual jumping | |
Philippe le Hardy de Beaulieu | Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm | Fencing | Men's épée | |
Template:Show |
Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm | Water polo | Men's competition | |
Edmond Cloetens | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Individual fixed large bird | |
Edmond Van Moer | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Individual fixed small bird | |
Hubert Van Innis | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Individual moving bird, 28 metres | |
Hubert Van Innis | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Individual moving bird, 33 metres | |
Edmond Cloetens Louis Van de Perck Firmin Flamand Edmond Van Moer Joseph Hermans Auguste Van de Verre |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Team fixed large bird | |
Edmond Cloetens Louis Van de Perck Firmin Flamand Edmond Van Moer Joseph Hermans Auguste Van de Verre |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Team fixed small bird | |
Alphonse Allaert Hubert Van Innis Edmond De Knibber Louis Delcon Jérome De Maeyer Pierre Van Thielt Louis Fierens Louis Van Beeck |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Team moving bird, 33 metres | |
Alphonse Allaert Hubert Van Innis Edmond De Knibber Louis Delcon Jérome De Maeyer Pierre Van Thielt Louis Fierens Louis Van Beeck |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Team moving bird, 50 metres | |
Henry George | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Cycling (Track) | Men's 50 kilometres | |
Daniel Bouckaert | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Equestrian | Individual vaulting | |
Daniel Bouckaert Louis Finet van Ranst |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Equestrian | Team vaulting | |
Template:Show |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Football | Men's competition | |
Frans De Haes | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Weightlifting | Men's 60 kg | |
Louis Van de Perck | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Individual fixed large bird | |
Louis Van de Perck | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Individual fixed small bird | |
Hubert Van Innis | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Individual moving bird, 50 metres | |
Hubert Van Innis Alphonse Allaert Edmond De Knibber Louis Delcon Jérome De Maeyer Pierre Van Thielt Louis Fierens Louis Van Beeck |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Team moving bird, 28 metres | |
Henri Laame André Coumans Herman de Gaiffier d'Hestroy Herman d'Oultromont |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Equestrian | Team jumping | |
Paul Anspach Léon Tom Ernest Gevers Félix Goblet D'aviella Victor Boin Joseph De Craecker Philippe Le Hardy De Beaulieu Orphile Fernand De Montigny |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Fencing | Men's team épée | |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Gymnastics | Men's team all-round | ||
Albert Bosquet Joseph Cogels Émile Dupont Edouard Fesinger Henri Quersin Louis Van Tilt |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Shooting | Men's team clay pigeons | |
Template:Show |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Water polo | Men's competition | |
Louis Williquet | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Weightlifting | Men's 67.5 kg | |
Joseph Hermans | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Individual fixed small bird | |
Firmin Flamand | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Archery | Individual fixed large bird | |
Albert Wyckmans Albert De Bunné Jean Janssens André Vercruysse |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Cycling (Road) | Men's team time trial | |
Louis Finet | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Equestrian | Individual vaulting | |
Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs Oswald Lints Jules Bonvalet Jacques Misonne |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Equestrian | Team eventing | |
Template:Show |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Field hockey | Men's competition | |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Gymnastics | Men's team, Swedish system | ||
Gérard Blitz | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke | |
Édouard Bourguignon Alphonse Ducatillon Rémy Maertens Christin Piek Henri Pintens Charles Van den Broeck François Van Hoorenbeek Gustave Wuyts |
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Tug of war | Men's competition | |
Florimond Rooms | Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp | Weightlifting | Men's 67.5 kg | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Boxing | Men's welterweight | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Fencing | Men's épée individual | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Sailing | Olympic monotype | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Cycling (Road) | Men's individual race | |
Template:Sortname Alphonse Parfondry Jean Van Den Bosch |
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Cycling (Road) | Men's team time trial | |
Template:Sortname Joseph De Craecker Charles Delporte Orphile Fernand De Montigny Ernest Gevers Léon Tom |
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Fencing | Men's épée team | |
Template:Sortname Charles Crahay |
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Fencing | Men's foil team | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Swimming | Men's 200 metre breaststroke | |
National water polo team Gérard Blitz Maurice Blitz Joseph Cludts Joseph de Combe Pierre Dewin Albert Durant Georges Fleurix Paul Gailly Joseph Pletinckx Jules Thiry Jean-Pierre Vermetten |
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Water polo | Men's competition | |
Pierre Ollivier | Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Wrestling | Men's freestyle middleweight | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Boxing | Men's middleweight | |
Template:Sortname Henri Hoevenaers Ferdinand Saive Jean Van Den Bosch |
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Cycling (Track) | Men's team pursuit (4000m) | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris | Fencing | Men's foil individual | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data NED 1928 Amsterdam | Wrestling | Men's Bantamweight Freestyle | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data NED 1928 Amsterdam | Boxing | Men's middleweight | |
Georges Anthony François De Coninck Léon Flament |
Template:Country data NED 1928 Amsterdam | Rowing | Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain | |
Auguste Garrebeek Armand Putzeys François Vandermotte |
Template:Country data Nazi Germany 1936 Berlin | Cycling (Road) | Men's team time trial | |
Template:Collapsible list |
Template:Country data Nazi Germany 1936 Berlin | Water polo | Men's competition | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 1948 London | Athletics | Men's 5,000m | |
Template:Sortname Leon Delathouwer Eugene Van Rososbroeck |
Template:Country data GBR 1948 London | Cycling (Road) | Men's team time trial | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 1948 London | Boxing | Men's lightweight | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 1948 London | Cycling (Track) | Men's 1 km time trial | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 1948 London | Athletics | Men's marathon | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 1948 London | Cycling (Road) | Men's individual race | |
Template:Sortname Georges Camille De Bourgignon Henri Paternoster André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer Paul Louis Jean Valcke Edouard Yves |
Template:Country data GBR 1948 London | Fencing | Men's foil team | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki | Cycling (Road) | Men's individual race | |
Template:Sortname Robert Grondelaers Lucien Victor |
Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki | Cycling (Road) | Men's team time trial | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki | Cycling (Road) | Men's individual race | |
Jules Michel Robert Baetens |
Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki | Rowing | Men's coxless pair | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 1956 Melbourne | Sailing | Men's finn | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 1956 Melbourne | Wrestling | Men's Featherweight Freestyle | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data ITA 1960 Rome | Athletics | Men's 800m | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data ITA 1960 Rome | Cycling (Track) | Men's individual spring | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data ITA 1960 Rome | Cycling (Road) | Men's individual race | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data ITA 1960 Rome | Sailing | Men's finn | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data JPN 1964 Tokyo | Athletics | Men's 3000m steeplechase | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data JPN 1964 Tokyo | Cycling (Track) | Men's 1 km time trial | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data JPN 1964 Tokyo | Cycling (Road) | Men's individual race | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City | Weightlifting | Men's heavyweight | |
Template:Sortname Robert Van Lancker |
Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City | Cycling (Track) | Men's 2000m tandem | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich | Athletics | Men's 10,000m | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich | Athletics | Men's marathon | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal | Athletics | Men's 800m | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal | Athletics | Men's 1,500m | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal | Cycling (Track) | Men's 1 km time trial | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal | Athletics | Men's marathon | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data USSR 1980 Moscow | Judo | Men's half-heavyweight | |
Template:Sortname | 1984 Los Angeles | Cycling (Track) | Men's points race | |
Template:Sortname Dirk Crois |
1984 Los Angeles | Rowing | Men's double sculls | |
Template:Sortname | 1984 Los Angeles | Rowing | Women's single sculls | |
Template:Sortname | 1984 Los Angeles | Swimming | Women's 200m breaststroke | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul | Judo | Men's half-heavyweight | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul | Shooting | Men's trap | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona | Rowing | Women's single sculls | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona | Cycling (Track) | Men's points race | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona | Judo | Women's middleweight | |
Template:Sortname | 1996 Atlanta | Judo | Women's half-heavyweight | |
Template:Sortname | 1996 Atlanta | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke | |
Template:Sortname | 1996 Atlanta | Judo | Women's half-middleweight | |
Template:Sortname | 1996 Atlanta | Sailing | Men's finn | |
Template:Sortname | 1996 Atlanta | Judo | Men's heavyweight | |
Template:Sortname | 1996 Atlanta | Judo | Women's lightweight | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Cycling (Mountain bike) | Men's cross-country | |
Etienne De Wilde Matthew Gilmore |
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Cycling (Track) | Men's madison | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Judo | Women's extra-lightweight | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Judo | Women's half-middleweight | |
Els Callens Dominique Van Roost |
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Tennis | Women's doubles | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Tennis | Women's singles | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Cycling (Road) | Men's individual race | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Judo | Women's half-lightweight | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Women's high jump | |
Olivia Borlée Kim Gevaert Hanna Mariën Élodie Ouédraogo |
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Women's 4x100m relay | |
Lionel Cox | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Shooting | Men's 50 metre rifle prone | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Judo | Women's 48 kg | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Sailing | Laser Radial |
Winter Olympics
Medal | Name | Games | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Sortname René Mortiaux Paul Van den Broeck Victor Verschueren Henri Willems |
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Chamonix | Bobsleigh | Four-man | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data SUI 1928 St. Moritz | Figure skating | Men's individual | |
Template:Sortname Pierre Baugniet |
Template:Country data SUI 1948 St. Moritz | Figure skating | Pairs | |
Template:Sortname Freddy Mansveld Louis-Georges Niels Jacques Mouvet |
Template:Country data SUI 1948 St. Moritz | Bobsleigh | Four-man | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data JPN 1998 Nagano | Speed skating | Men's 5000 metres |
References
- Olympic Medal Winners. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved on 2007-03-27.
- Comité Olympique et Interfédéral Belge. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved on 2007-10-11.
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at Belgium. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Olympics Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License. |