Wikia

Olympics Wiki

Belgium

Talk0
751pages on
this wiki
Revision as of 06:40, August 14, 2012 by Will49 (wall | contribs)

Koninkrijk België
(Kingdom of Belgium)

Flag of Belgium.svg
National Flag
EU-Belgium.svg
Location on Map
IOC Code BEL
Years Hosted Olympics 1920 Summer
Years Attended Olympics Summer: 1900, 1908-2012
Winter: 1924-56, 1964, 1972-2010
Medals 2008 Summer 0 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze
Medals 2010 Winter none
Total Olympic Medals
Gold medal iconGold Silver medal iconSilver Bronze medal iconBronze
38 53 56
National Olympic Committee
Belgisch Olympisch en Interfederaal Comité

Belgium has competed at most editions of the Olympic Games after making its first appearance at the 1900 Games. The nation was host to the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp.

Belgian athletes have won 142 medals at the Summer Olympic Games, and another five at the Winter Olympic Games.

The National Olympic Committee for Belgium was created and recognized in 1906.

Medal tables

Medals by Summer Games

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1896 Athens did not participate
1900 Paris 78 5 5 5 15 6
1904 St. Louis did not participate
1908 London 88 1 5 2 8 10
1912 Stockholm 36 2 1 3 6 13
1920 Antwerp (host nation) 336 14 11 11 36 5
1924 Paris 172 3 7 3 13 10
1928 Amsterdam 186 0 1 2 3 29
1932 Los Angeles 36 0 0 0 0
1936 Berlin 150 0 0 2 2 29
1948 London 158 2 2 3 7 15
1952 Helsinki 135 2 2 0 4 14
1956 Melbourne 51 0 2 0 2 28
1960 Rome 101 0 2 2 4 26
1964 Tokyo 61 2 0 1 3 20
1968 Mexico City 82 0 1 1 2 36
1972 Munich 88 0 2 0 2 29
1976 Montreal 110 0 3 3 6 28
1980 Moscow 59 1 0 0 1 23
1984 Los Angeles 63 1 1 2 4 21
1988 Seoul 59 0 0 2 2 44
1992 Barcelona 68 0 1 2 3 44
1996 Atlanta 61 2 2 2 6 31
2000 Sydney 68 0 2 3 5 55
2004 Athens 50 1 0 2 3 51
2008 Beijing 96 1 1 0 2 46
2012 London 115 0 1 2 3 60
Total 37 52 53 142 28

Medals by Winter Games

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1924 Chamonix 18 0 0 1 1 10
1928 St. Moritz 25 0 0 1 1 8
1932 Lake Placid 5 0 0 0 0
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 27 0 0 0 0
1948 St. Moritz 11 1 1 0 2 9
1952 Oslo 9 0 0 0 0
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo 4 0 0 0 0
1960 Squaw Valley did not participate
1964 Innsbruck 8 0 0 0 0
1968 Grenoble did not participate
1972 Sapporo 1 0 0 0 0
1976 Innsbruck 4 0 0 0 0
1980 Lake Placid 2 0 0 0 0
1984 Sarajevo 4 0 0 0 0
1988 Calgary 1 0 0 0 0
1992 Albertville 5 0 0 0 0
1994 Lillehammer 5 0 0 0 0
1998 Nagano 1 0 0 1 1 22
2002 Salt Lake City 6 0 0 0 0
2006 Turin 4 0 0 0 0
2010 Vancouver 8 0 0 0 0
Total 1 1 3 5 32

Medals by sport

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Archery 11 6 3 20
Cycling 6 8 10 24
Equestrian 4 2 6 12
Athletics 3 6 2 11
Fencing 3 3 4 10
Sailing 2 4 3 9
Judo 2 1 8 11
Shooting 1 4 3 8
Weightlifting 1 2 1 4
Boxing 1 1 2 4
Swimming 1 1 2 4
Figure skating 1 0 1 2
Football 1 0 1 2
Tennis 1 0 1 2
Rowing 0 6 2 8
Water polo 0 4 2 6
Wrestling 0 3 0 3
Bobsleigh 0 1 1 2
Gymnastics 0 1 1 2
Field hockey 0 0 1 1
Speed skating 0 0 1 1
Tug of war 0 0 1 1
Total 38 53 55 146

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
Gold medal Emmanuel Foulon Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Archery Sur la Perche à la Herse
Gold medal Hubert Van Innis Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Archery Au Cordon Doré 33 metres
Gold medal Hubert Van Innis Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Archery Au Chapelet 33 metres
Gold medal Aimé Haegeman Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Equestrian Jumping
Gold medal Constant van Langhendonck Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Equestrian Long jump
Silver medal Emile Druart Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Archery Sur la Perche à la Herse
Silver medal Hubert Van Innis Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Archery Au Cordon Doré 50 metres
Silver medal Georges van der Poële Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Equestrian Jumping
Silver medal

Template:Show

Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Rowing Men's eights
Silver medal

Template:Show

Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Water polo Men's competition
Bronze medal Louis Glineux Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Archery Sur la Perche à la Pyramide
Bronze medal Georges van der Poële Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Equestrian High jump
Bronze medal Université Libre de Bruxelles Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Football Men's competition
Bronze medal Charles Paumier Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Shooting Men's 300 metre free rifle, standing
Bronze medal Paul van Asbroeck Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Shooting Men's 300 metre free rifle, three positions
Gold medal Paul Van Asbroeck Template:Country data GBR 1908 London 25px Shooting Men's individual pistol
Silver medal

Template:Show

Template:Country data GBR 1908 London 25px Rowing Men's eights
Silver medal Léon Huybrechts
Louis Huybrechts
Henri Weewauters
Template:Country data GBR 1908 London 25px Sailing 6 metre class
Silver medal Réginald Storms Template:Country data GBR 1908 London 25px Shooting Men's individual pistol
Silver medal René Englebert
Charles Paumier du Verger
Réginald Storms
Paul Van Asbroeck
Template:Country data GBR 1908 London 25px Shooting Men's team pistol
Silver medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data GBR 1908 London 25px Water polo Men's competition
Bronze medal Joseph Werbrouck Template:Country data GBR 1908 London 25px Cycling Men's 20 kilometres
Bronze medal Paul Anspach
Desire Beaurain
Ferdinand Feyerick
François Rom
Template:Country data GBR 1908 London 25px Fencing Men's team épée
Gold medal Paul Anspach Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm 25px Fencing Men's épée
Gold medal Paul Anspach
Henri Anspach
Robert Hennet
Orphile de Montigny
Jacques Ochs
François Rom
Gaston Salmon
Victor Willems
Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm 25px Fencing Men's team épée
Silver medal Polydore Veirman Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm 25px Rowing Men's single sculls
Bronze medal Emmanuel de Blommaert Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm 25px Equestrian Individual jumping
Bronze medal Philippe le Hardy de Beaulieu Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm 25px Fencing Men's épée
Bronze medal

Template:Show

Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm 25px Water polo Men's competition
Gold medal Edmond Cloetens Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Individual fixed large bird
Gold medal Edmond Van Moer Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Individual fixed small bird
Gold medal Hubert Van Innis Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Individual moving bird, 28 metres
Gold medal Hubert Van Innis Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Individual moving bird, 33 metres
Gold medal Edmond Cloetens
Louis Van de Perck
Firmin Flamand
Edmond Van Moer
Joseph Hermans
Auguste Van de Verre
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Team fixed large bird
Gold medal Edmond Cloetens
Louis Van de Perck
Firmin Flamand
Edmond Van Moer
Joseph Hermans
Auguste Van de Verre
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Team fixed small bird
Gold medal Alphonse Allaert
Hubert Van Innis
Edmond De Knibber
Louis Delcon
Jérome De Maeyer
Pierre Van Thielt
Louis Fierens
Louis Van Beeck
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Team moving bird, 33 metres
Gold medal Alphonse Allaert
Hubert Van Innis
Edmond De Knibber
Louis Delcon
Jérome De Maeyer
Pierre Van Thielt
Louis Fierens
Louis Van Beeck
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Team moving bird, 50 metres
Gold medal Henry George Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Cycling (Track) Men's 50 kilometres
Gold medal Daniel Bouckaert Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Equestrian Individual vaulting
Gold medal Daniel Bouckaert
Louis Finet
van Ranst
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Equestrian Team vaulting
Gold medal

Template:Show

Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Football Men's competition
Gold medal Frans De Haes Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Weightlifting Men's 60 kg
Silver medal Louis Van de Perck Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Individual fixed large bird
Silver medal Louis Van de Perck Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Individual fixed small bird
Silver medal Hubert Van Innis Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Individual moving bird, 50 metres
Silver medal Hubert Van Innis
Alphonse Allaert
Edmond De Knibber
Louis Delcon
Jérome De Maeyer
Pierre Van Thielt
Louis Fierens
Louis Van Beeck
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Team moving bird, 28 metres
Silver medal Henri Laame
André Coumans
Herman de Gaiffier d'Hestroy
Herman d'Oultromont
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Equestrian Team jumping
Silver medal Paul Anspach
Léon Tom
Ernest Gevers
Félix Goblet D'aviella
Victor Boin
Joseph De Craecker
Philippe Le Hardy De Beaulieu
Orphile Fernand De Montigny</small>
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Fencing Men's team épée
Silver medal Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Gymnastics Men's team all-round
Silver medal Albert Bosquet
Joseph Cogels
Émile Dupont
Edouard Fesinger
Henri Quersin
Louis Van Tilt
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Shooting Men's team clay pigeons
Silver medal

Template:Show

Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Water polo Men's competition
Silver medal Louis Williquet Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Weightlifting Men's 67.5 kg
Bronze medal Joseph Hermans Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Individual fixed small bird
Bronze medal Firmin Flamand Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Individual fixed large bird
Bronze medal Albert Wyckmans
Albert De Bunné
Jean Janssens
André Vercruysse
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Cycling (Road) Men's team time trial
Bronze medal Louis Finet Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Equestrian Individual vaulting
Bronze medal Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs
Oswald Lints
Jules Bonvalet
Jacques Misonne
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Equestrian Team eventing
Bronze medal

Template:Show

Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Field hockey Men's competition
Bronze medal Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Gymnastics Men's team, Swedish system
Bronze medal Gérard Blitz Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke
Bronze medal Édouard Bourguignon
Alphonse Ducatillon
Rémy Maertens
Christin Piek
Henri Pintens
Charles Van den Broeck
François Van Hoorenbeek
Gustave Wuyts
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Tug of war Men's competition
Bronze medal Florimond Rooms Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Weightlifting Men's 67.5 kg
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Boxing Men's welterweight
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Fencing Men's épée individual
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Sailing Olympic monotype
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Cycling (Road) Men's individual race
Silver medal Template:Sortname
Alphonse Parfondry
Jean Van Den Bosch
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Cycling (Road) Men's team time trial
Silver medal Template:Sortname
Joseph De Craecker
Charles Delporte
Orphile Fernand De Montigny
Ernest Gevers
Léon Tom
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Fencing Men's épée team
Silver medal Template:Sortname
Charles Crahay
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Fencing Men's foil team
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke
Silver medal National water polo team
Gérard Blitz
Maurice Blitz
Joseph Cludts
Joseph de Combe
Pierre Dewin
Albert Durant
Georges Fleurix
Paul Gailly
Joseph Pletinckx
Jules Thiry
Jean-Pierre Vermetten
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Water polo Men's competition
Silver medal Pierre Ollivier Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Wrestling Men's freestyle middleweight
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Boxing Men's middleweight
Bronze medal Template:Sortname
Henri Hoevenaers
Ferdinand Saive
Jean Van Den Bosch
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Cycling (Track) Men's team pursuit (4000m)
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Fencing Men's foil individual
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data NED 1928 Amsterdam 25px Wrestling Men's Bantamweight Freestyle
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data NED 1928 Amsterdam 25px Boxing Men's middleweight
Bronze medal Georges Anthony
François De Coninck
Léon Flament
Template:Country data NED 1928 Amsterdam 25px Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
Bronze medal Auguste Garrebeek
Armand Putzeys
François Vandermotte
Template:Country data Nazi Germany 1936 Berlin 25px Cycling (Road) Men's team time trial
Bronze medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data Nazi Germany 1936 Berlin 25px Water polo Men's competition
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 1948 London 25px Athletics Men's 5,000m
Gold medal Template:Sortname
Leon Delathouwer
Eugene Van Rososbroeck
Template:Country data GBR 1948 London 25px Cycling (Road) Men's team time trial
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 1948 London 25px Boxing Men's lightweight
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 1948 London 25px Cycling (Track) Men's 1 km time trial
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 1948 London 25px Athletics Men's marathon
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 1948 London 25px Cycling (Road) Men's individual race
Bronze medal Template:Sortname
Georges Camille De Bourgignon
Henri Paternoster
André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer
Paul Louis Jean Valcke
Edouard Yves
Template:Country data GBR 1948 London 25px Fencing Men's foil team
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki 25px Cycling (Road) Men's individual race
Gold medal Template:Sortname
Robert Grondelaers
Lucien Victor
Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki 25px Cycling (Road) Men's team time trial
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki 25px Cycling (Road) Men's individual race
Silver medal Jules Michel
Robert Baetens
Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki 25px Rowing Men's coxless pair
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data AUS 1956 Melbourne 25px Sailing Men's finn
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data AUS 1956 Melbourne 25px Wrestling Men's Featherweight Freestyle
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data ITA 1960 Rome 25px Athletics Men's 800m
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data ITA 1960 Rome 25px Cycling (Track) Men's individual spring
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data ITA 1960 Rome 25px Cycling (Road) Men's individual race
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data ITA 1960 Rome 25px Sailing Men's finn
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data JPN 1964 Tokyo 25px Athletics Men's 3000m steeplechase
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data JPN 1964 Tokyo 25px Cycling (Track) Men's 1 km time trial
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data JPN 1964 Tokyo 25px Cycling (Road) Men's individual race
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City 25px Weightlifting Men's heavyweight
Bronze medal Template:Sortname
Robert Van Lancker
Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City 25px Cycling (Track) Men's 2000m tandem
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich 25px Athletics Men's 10,000m
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich 25px Athletics Men's marathon
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal 25px Athletics Men's 800m
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal 25px Athletics Men's 1,500m
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal 25px Cycling (Track) Men's 1 km time trial
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal 25px Athletics Men's marathon
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data USSR 1980 Moscow 25px Judo Men's half-heavyweight
Gold medal Template:Sortname United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Cycling (Track) Men's points race
Silver medal Template:Sortname
Dirk Crois
United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Rowing Men's double sculls
Bronze medal Template:Sortname United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Rowing Women's single sculls
Bronze medal Template:Sortname United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Judo Men's half-heavyweight
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Shooting Men's trap
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Rowing Women's single sculls
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Cycling (Track) Men's points race
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Judo Women's middleweight
Gold medal Template:Sortname United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Judo Women's half-heavyweight
Gold medal Template:Sortname United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke
Silver medal Template:Sortname United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Judo Women's half-middleweight
Silver medal Template:Sortname United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Sailing Men's finn
Bronze medal Template:Sortname United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Judo Men's heavyweight
Bronze medal Template:Sortname United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Judo Women's lightweight
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Cycling (Mountain bike) Men's cross-country
Silver medal Etienne De Wilde
Matthew Gilmore
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Cycling (Track) Men's madison
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Judo Women's extra-lightweight
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Judo Women's half-middleweight
Bronze medal Els Callens
Dominique Van Roost
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Tennis Women's doubles
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Tennis Women's singles
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Cycling (Road) Men's individual race
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Judo Women's half-lightweight
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Athletics Women's high jump
Silver medal Olivia Borlée
Kim Gevaert
Hanna Mariën
Élodie Ouédraogo
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
Silver medal Lionel Cox Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Judo Women's 48 kg
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Sailing Laser Radial

Winter Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
Bronze medal Template:Sortname
René Mortiaux
Paul Van den Broeck
Victor Verschueren
Henri Willems
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Chamonix 25px Bobsleigh Four-man
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data SUI 1928 St. Moritz 25px Figure skating Men's individual
Gold medal Template:Sortname
Pierre Baugniet
Template:Country data SUI 1948 St. Moritz 25px Figure skating Pairs
Silver medal Template:Sortname
Freddy Mansveld
Louis-Georges Niels
Jacques Mouvet
Template:Country data SUI 1948 St. Moritz 25px Bobsleigh Four-man
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data JPN 1998 Nagano 25px Speed skating Men's 5000 metres

References

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki