Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
**BRONZE: [[Paddy Barnes]] ([[Ireland|IRL]]) |
**BRONZE: [[Paddy Barnes]] ([[Ireland|IRL]]) |
||
**BRONZE: [[David Ayrapetyan]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) |
**BRONZE: [[David Ayrapetyan]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) |
||
− | *Flyweight |
+ | *Flyweight (held on August 12, 2012) |
+ | **GOLD: [[Robeisy Ramirez]] ([[Cuba|CUB]]) |
||
+ | **SILVER: [[Nyambayaryn Togstsogt]] ([[Mongolia|MGL]] |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Misha Aloyan]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Michael Conlan]] ([[Ireland|IRL]]) |
||
*Bantamweight (held on August 11, 2012) |
*Bantamweight (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
**GOLD: [[Luke Campbell]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) |
**GOLD: [[Luke Campbell]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) |
||
Line 35: | Line 39: | ||
**BRONZE: [[Lazaro Alvarez]] ([[Cuba|CUB]]) |
**BRONZE: [[Lazaro Alvarez]] ([[Cuba|CUB]]) |
||
**BRONZE: [[Satoshi Shimizu]] ([[Japan|JPN]]) |
**BRONZE: [[Satoshi Shimizu]] ([[Japan|JPN]]) |
||
− | *Lightweight |
+ | *Lightweight (held on August 12, 2012) |
+ | **GOLD: [[Vasyl Lomachenko]] ([[Ukraine|UKR]]) |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | **SILVER: [[Han Soon-Chul]] ([[South Korea|KOR]]) |
||
− | *Welterweight |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Yasniel Toledo]] ([[Cuba|CUB]]) |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Evaldas Petrauskas]] ([[Lithuania|LTU]]) |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | **GOLD: [[Roniel Iglesias]] ([[Cuba|CUB]]) |
||
+ | **SILVER: [[Denys Berinchyk]] ([[Ukraine|UKR]]) |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Vincenzo Mangiacapre]] ([[Italy|ITA]]) |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Uranchimegiin Monkh-Erdene]] ([[Mongolia|MGL]]) |
||
+ | *Welterweight (held on August 12, 2012) |
||
+ | **GOLD: [[Serik Sapiyev]] ([[Kazakhstan|KAZ]]) |
||
+ | **SILVER: [[Fred Evans]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Tarasm Shelestyuk]] ([[Ukraine|UKR]]) |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Andrey Zamkovoy]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) |
||
*Middleweight (held on August 11, 2012) |
*Middleweight (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
**GOLD: [[Ryota Murate]] ([[Japan|JPN]]) |
**GOLD: [[Ryota Murate]] ([[Japan|JPN]]) |
||
Line 43: | Line 59: | ||
**BRONZE: [[Anthony Ogogo]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) |
**BRONZE: [[Anthony Ogogo]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) |
||
**BRONZE: [[Abbos Atoev]] ([[Uzbekistan|UZB]]) |
**BRONZE: [[Abbos Atoev]] ([[Uzbekistan|UZB]]) |
||
− | *Light heavyweight |
+ | *Light heavyweight (held on August 12, 2012) |
+ | **GOLD: [[Egor Mekhontsev]] ([[Russia|RUS]]) |
||
+ | **SILVER: [[Adilbek Niyazymbetov]] ([[Kazakhstan|KAZ]]) |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Yamaguchi Falcao]] ([[Brazil|BRA]]) |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Oleksandr Gvozdyk]] ([[Ukraine|UKR]]) |
||
*Heavyweight (held on August 11, 2012) |
*Heavyweight (held on August 11, 2012) |
||
**GOLD: [[Oleksandr Usyk]] ([[Ukraine|UKR]]) |
**GOLD: [[Oleksandr Usyk]] ([[Ukraine|UKR]]) |
||
Line 49: | Line 69: | ||
**BRONZE: [[Tervel Pulev]] ([[Bulgaria|BUL]]) |
**BRONZE: [[Tervel Pulev]] ([[Bulgaria|BUL]]) |
||
**BRONZE: [[Teymur Mammadov]] ([[Azerbaijan|AZE]]) |
**BRONZE: [[Teymur Mammadov]] ([[Azerbaijan|AZE]]) |
||
− | *Super heavyweight |
+ | *Super heavyweight (held on August 12, 2012) |
+ | **GOLD: [[Anthony Joshua]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) |
||
+ | **SILVER: [[Roberto Cammarelle]] ([[Italy|ITA]]) |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Magomedrasul Majidov]] ([[Azerbaijan|AZE]]) |
||
+ | **BRONZE: [[Ivan Dychko]] ([[Kazakhstan|KAZ]]) |
||
'''WOMEN'S EVENTS''' |
'''WOMEN'S EVENTS''' |
||
*Flyweight (gold medal match held on August 9, 2012) |
*Flyweight (gold medal match held on August 9, 2012) |
Revision as of 14:45, 13 August 2012
Boxing 2012 | ||
---|---|---|
Dates: | Sat Jul 28 – Sun Aug 12 | |
Venue: | ExCeL | |
Events: | 13 (10 men, 3 women) | |
2008 Winners: | See:Boxing 2008 | |
Learn More: | Boxing |
Schedule
MEN'S EVENTS
- Light flyweight (held on August 11, 2012)
- GOLD: Zou Shiming (CHN)
- SILVER: Kaeo Pongprayoon (THA)
- BRONZE: Paddy Barnes (IRL)
- BRONZE: David Ayrapetyan (RUS)
- Flyweight (held on August 12, 2012)
- GOLD: Robeisy Ramirez (CUB)
- SILVER: Nyambayaryn Togstsogt (MGL
- BRONZE: Misha Aloyan (RUS)
- BRONZE: Michael Conlan (IRL)
- Bantamweight (held on August 11, 2012)
- GOLD: Luke Campbell (GBR)
- SILVER: John Joe Nevin (IRL)
- BRONZE: Lazaro Alvarez (CUB)
- BRONZE: Satoshi Shimizu (JPN)
- Lightweight (held on August 12, 2012)
- GOLD: Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR)
- SILVER: Han Soon-Chul (KOR)
- BRONZE: Yasniel Toledo (CUB)
- BRONZE: Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU)
- Light welterweight (held on August 12, 2012)
- Welterweight (held on August 12, 2012)
- GOLD: Serik Sapiyev (KAZ)
- SILVER: Fred Evans (GBR)
- BRONZE: Tarasm Shelestyuk (UKR)
- BRONZE: Andrey Zamkovoy (RUS)
- Middleweight (held on August 11, 2012)
- GOLD: Ryota Murate (JPN)
- SILVER: Esquiva Falcao (BRA)
- BRONZE: Anthony Ogogo (GBR)
- BRONZE: Abbos Atoev (UZB)
- Light heavyweight (held on August 12, 2012)
- Heavyweight (held on August 11, 2012)
- Super heavyweight (held on August 12, 2012)
- GOLD: Anthony Joshua (GBR)
- SILVER: Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)
- BRONZE: Magomedrasul Majidov (AZE)
- BRONZE: Ivan Dychko (KAZ)
WOMEN'S EVENTS
- Flyweight (gold medal match held on August 9, 2012)
- GOLD: Nicola Adams (GBR)
- SILVER: Ren Cancan (CHN)
- BRONZE: Marlen Esparza (USA)
- BRONZE: Mary Kom (IND)
- Lightweight (gold medal match held on August 9, 2012)
- Middleweight (gold medal match held on August 9, 2012)
Athlete Spotlight
- Lesley Sackey, Great Britain
"Please continue to add athletes expected to medal or have a significant team impact at the 2012 Summer Olympics. List athletes in alphabetical order by first name, last name, and country. Add images for the athletes if available and links to the athlete page."
Competing Countries
"Please table of countries competing in the sport and links to those country pages or athlete rosters, etc."
Results
TBD
Related Links
"Please add other links to related pages on this wiki or external links to websites including trials, athlete websites, etc."
Media Gallery
Photo Gallery
Videos
"Please continue to upload pictures, audio or video pertinent to this page"