FANDOM


Canoeing2016

Canoeing at the 2016 Summer Olympics was held from 7 to 20 August 2016 at the Olympic Whitewater Stadium and the Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas.

Medal TableEdit

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany Germany 4 2 1 7
2 Spain Spain 3 0 1 4
3 Hungary Hungary 3 0 0 3
4 Great Britain Great Britain 2 2 0 4
5 Slovakia Slovakia 1 2 0 3
6 France France 1 1 1 3
New Zealand New Zealand 1 1 1 3
8 Ukraine Ukraine 1 0 1 2
9 Brazil Brazil 0 2 1 3
10 Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 1 2 3
11 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 0 1 1 2
Poland Poland 0 1 1 2
13 Denmark Denmark 0 1 0 1
Serbia Serbia 0 1 0 1
Slovenia Slovenia 0 1 0 1
16 Australia Australia 0 0 2 2
17 Belarus Belarus 0 0 1 1
Japan Japan 0 0 1 1
Lithuania Lithuania 0 0 1 1
Russia Russia 0 0 1 1

MedalistsEdit

SlalomEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 Denis Gargaud Chanut
France
Matej Benus
Slovakia
Takuya Haneda
Japan
Men's C-2 Ladislav Škantár
Peter Škantár
Slovakia
David Florence
Richard Hounslow
Great Britain
Gauthier Klauss
Matthieu Péché
France
Men's K-1 Joseph Clarke
Great Britain
Peter Kauzer
Slovenia
Jiri Prskavec
Czech Republic
Women's K-1 Maialen Chourrant
Spain
Luuka Jones
New Zealand
Jessica Fox
Australia

SprintEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 200 metres Yuriy Cheban
Ukraine
Valentin Demyanenko
Azerbaijan
Isaquias Queiroz
Brazil
C-1 1000 metres Sebastian Brendel
Germany
Isaquias Queiroz
Brazil
-
C-2 1000 metres Sebastian Brendel
Jan Vandrey
Germany
Isaquias Queiroz
Erion Silva
Brazil
Dmytro Ianchuk
Taras Mishchuk
Ukraine
K-1 200 metres Liam Heath
Great Britain
Maxime Beaumont
France
Saúl Craviotto Spain
Ronald Rauhe Germany
K-1 1000 metres Marcus Walz
Spain
Josef Dostál
Czech Republic
Roman Anoshkin
Russia
K-2 200 metres Saúl Craviotto
Cristian Toro
Spain
Liam Heath
Jon Schofield
Great Britain
Aurimas Lankas
Edvinas Ramanauskas
Lithuania
K-2 1000 metres Marcus Gross
Max Rendschmidt
Germany
Marko Tomicevic
Milenko Zoric
Serbia
Lachlan Tame
Ken Wallace
Australia
K-4 1000 metres Germany Germany
Marcus Gross
Max Hoff
Tom Liebscher
Max Rendschmidt
Slovakia Slovakia
Tibor Linka
Denis Myšák
Juraj Tarr
Erik Vlcek
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Josef Dostál
Daniel Havel
Jan Sterba
Lukáš Trefil

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 200 metres Lisa Carrington
New Zealand
Marta Walczykiewicz
Poland
Inna Osypenko-Radomska
Azerbaijan
K-1 500 metres Danuta Kozák
Hungary
Emma Jørgensen
Denmark
Lisa Carrington
New Zealand
K-2 500 metres Danuta Kozák
Gabriella Szabó
Hungary
Time Dietze
Franziska Weber
Germany
Beata Mikolajczyk
Karolina Naja
Poland
K-4 500 metres Hungary Hungary
Tamara Csipes
Krisztina Fazekas
Danuta Kozák
Gabriella Szabó
Germany Germany
Tina Dietze
Sabrina Hering
Steffi Kriegerstein
Franziska Weber
Belarus Belarus
Volha Khudzenka
Nadzeya Liapenshka
Maryna Litvinchuk
Marharyta Makhneva

StatisticsEdit

  • There were 331 total athletes from 54 countries.
  • Hind Jamili was the youngest participant with 17 years and 240 days.
  • Martin Marinov was the oldest participant with 48 years and 299 days.
  • 3 participants were chosen to be a flag bearer at the opening ceremony.
  • Germany won 7 medals, more than in any other sport.
  • Spain won 4 medals, more than in any other sport.
  • Slovakia won 3 medals, more than in any other sport.
← Summer 2012 Brazil 2016 Summer Olympic Games Brazil Summer 2020 →
← 2012 2020 →
Archery Athletics Badminton
Basketball Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Diving Equestrian
Fencing Field Hockey Football
Golf Gymnastics Handball
Judo Modern Pentathlon Rowing
Rugby Sevens Sailing Shooting
Swimming Synchronized Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Triathlon
Volleyball Water Polo Weightlifting
Wrestling