FANDOM


Czech Republic first participated at the Olympic Games in 1994, but Czech athletes have participated as members of Czechoslovakia and Bohemia before. This nation has participated in every edition of the Olympic Games since Lillehammer 1994.

Czech Republic has won 87 medals at the Olympic Games, in almost every edition it has participated in (except for Lillehammer 1994).

The Czech Olympic Committee was created in 1899 and recognized in its current state in 1993.

Medal TableEdit

Medals by Summer GamesEdit

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Atlanta 1996 115 4 3 4 11 17
Sydney 2000 119 2 3 3 8 28
Athens 2004 142 1 3 5 9 42
Beijing 2008 134 3 3 1 7 24
London 2012 133 4 3 4 11 19
Rio de Janeiro 2016 105 1 2 7 10 43
Total 15 17 24 56

Medals by Winter GamesEdit

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Lillehammer 1994 65 0 0 0 0
Nagano 1998 61 1 1 1 3 14
Salt Lake City 2002 76 1 2 0 3 16
Turin 2006 84 1 2 1 4 15
Vancouver 2010 92 2 0 4 6 14
Sochi 2014 88 2 4 2 8 15
Pyeongchang 2018 94 2 2 3 7 14
Total 9 11 11 31

Medal winnersEdit

Games Medal Athlete Sport Discipline
Atlanta 1996 Gold medal Jan Železný Athletics Men's Javelin Throw
Atlanta 1996 Gold medal Martin Doktor Canoeing Men's C-1 500 metres
Atlanta 1996 Gold medal Martin Doktor Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 metres
Atlanta 1996 Gold medal Štěpánka Hilgertová Canoeing Women's Slalom K-1
Atlanta 1996 Silver medal Lukáš Pollert Canoeing Men's Slalom C-1
Atlanta 1996 Silver medal Jiři Rohan
Miroslav Šimek
Canoeing Men's Slalom C-2
Atlanta 1996 Silver medal Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Tennis Women's Doubles
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Tomáš Dvořák Athletics Men's Decathlon
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Šárka Kašpárková Athletics Women's Triple Jump
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Miroslav Januš Shooting Men's 10 metres Running Target
Atlanta 1996 Bronze medal Jana Novotná Tennis Women's Singles
Nagano 1998 Gold medal Josef Beránek
Jan Čaloun
Roman Čechmánek
Jiří Dopita
Roman Hamrlík
Dominik Hašek
Milan Hejduk
Milan Hnilička
Jaromír Jágr
František Kučera
Robert Lang
David Moravec
Pavel Patera
Libor Procházka
Martin Procházka
Robert Reichel
Martin Ručínský
Vladimír Růžička
Jiři Šlégr
Richard Šmehlík
Jaroslav Špaček
Martin Straka
Petr Svoboda
Ice Hockey Men's Ice Hockey
Nagano 1998 Silver medal Kateřina Neumannová Cross-Country Skiing Women's 5 kilometres
Nagano 1998 Bronze medal Kateřina Neumannová Cross-Country Skiing Women's Pursuit
Sydney 2000 Gold medal Jan Železný Athletics Men's Javelin Throw
Sydney 2000 Gold medal Štěpánka Hilgertová Canoeing Women's Slalom K-1
Sydney 2000 Silver medal Roman Šebrle Athletics Men's Decathlon
Sydney 2000 Silver medal Rudolf Kraj Boxing Men's Light-Heavyweight
Sydney 2000 Silver medal Petr Málek Shooting Men's Skeet
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Marek Jiras
Tomáš Máder
Canoeing Men's Slalom C-2
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Martin Tenk Shooting Men's 50 metres Pistol
Sydney 2000 Bronze medal Jan Řehula Triathlon Men's Triathlon
Salt Lake City 2002 Gold medal Aleš Valenta Freestyle Skiing Men's Aerials
Salt Lake City 2002 Silver medal Kateřina Neumannová Cross-Country Skiing Women's 15 kilometres
Salt Lake City 2002 Bronze medal Kateřina Neumannová Cross-Country Skiing Women's Pursuit
Athens 2004 Gold medal Roman Šebrle Athletics Men's Decathlon
Athens 2004 Silver medal Jakub Hanák
David Jirka
Tomáš Karas
David Kopřiva
Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls
Athens 2004 Silver medal Lenka Šmídová Sailing Women's Europe
Athens 2004 Silver medal Lenka Hyková Shooting Women's 25 metres Pistol
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Jaroslav Bába Athletics Men's High Jump
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Věra Pospíšilova-Cechlová Athletics Women's Discus Throw
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Ondřej Štěpánek
Jaroslav Volf
Canoeing Men's Slalom C-2
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Libor Capalini Modern Pentathlon Men's Modern Pentathlon
Athens 2004 Bronze medal Kateřina Kůrková Shooting Women's 10 metres Air Rifle
Turin 2006 Gold medal Kateřina Neumannová Cross-Country Skiing Women's 30 kilometres
Turin 2006 Silver medal Kateřina Neumannová Cross-Country Skiing Women's pursuit
Turin 2006 Silver medal Lukáš Bauer Cross-Country Skiing Men's 15 kilometres
Turin 2006 Bronze medal Jan Bulis
Petr Čajánek
Patrik Eliáš
Martin Erat
Dominik Hašek
Milan Hejduk
Aleš Hemský
Milan Hnilička
Jaromír Jágr
František Kaberle
Tomáš Kaberle
Aleš Kotalík
Filip Kuba
Pavel Kubina
Robert Lang
Marek Malík
Rostislav Olesz
Václac Prospal
Martin Ručínsyký
Dušan Salfický
Jaroslav Špaček
Martin Straka
Tomáš Vokoun
David Výborný
Marek Židlický
Ice Hockey Men's Ice Hockey
Beijing 2008 Gold medal Barbora Špotáková Athletics Women's Javelin Throw
Beijing 2008 Gold medal David Kostelecký Shooting Men's Trap
Beijing 2008 Gold medal Kateřina Emmons Shooting Women's 10 metres Air Rifle
Beijing 2008 Silver medal Ondřej Štěpánek
Jaroslav Volf
Canoeing Men's C-2 Slalom
Beijing 2008 Silver medal Kateřina Emmons Shooting Women's 50 metres Rifle Three Positions
Beijing 2008 Silver medal Ondřej Synek Rowing Men's Single Sculls
Beijing 2008 Bronze medal Marek Švec Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg
Vancouver 2010 Gold medal Martina Sáblíková Speed Skating Women's 3000 metres
Vancouver 2010 Gold medal Martina Sáblíková Speed Skating Women's 5000 metres
Vancouver 2010 Bronze medal Šárka Záhrobská Alpine Skiing Women's Slalom
Vancouver 2010 Bronze medal Lukáš Bauer Cross-Country Skiing Men's 15 km Freestyle
Vancouver 2010 Bronze medal Lukáš Bauer
Martin Jakš
Martin Koukal
Jiři Magál
Cross-Country Skiing Men's 4x10km relay
Vancouver 2010 Bronze medal Martina Sáblíková Speed Skating Women's 1500 metres
London 2012 Gold medal Barbora Špotáková Athletics Women's Javelin Throw
London 2012 Gold medal Jaroslav Kulhavý Cycling Men's Cross-Country
London 2012 Gold medal David Svoboda Modern Pentathlon Men's Modern Pentathlon
London 2012 Gold medal Miroslava Knapková Rowing Women's Single Sculls
London 2012 Silver medal Vavřinec Hradilek Canoeing Men's Slalom K-1
London 2012 Silver medal Ondřej Synek Rowing Men's Single Sculls
London 2012 Silver medal Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
Tennis Women's Doubles
London 2012 Bronze medal Zuzana Hejnová Athletics Women's 400 metres hurdles
London 2012 Bronze medal Josef Dostál
Daniel Havel
Jan Štěrba
Lukáš Trefil
Canoeing Men's K-4 1000 metres
London 2012 Bronze medal Adéla Sýkorová Shooting Women's 50 metres Rifle Three Positions
London 2012 Bronze medal Vítězslav Veselý Athletics Men's Javelin Throw
Sochi 2014 Gold medal Eva Samková Snowboarding Women's Snowboard Cross
Sochi 2014 Gold medal Martina Sáblíková Speed Skating Women's 5000 metres
Sochi 2014 Silver medal Ondřej Moravec Biathlon Men's Pursuit
Sochi 2014 Silver medal Gabriela Soukalová Biathlon Women's Mass Start
Sochi 2014 Silver medal Ondřej Moravec
Gabriela Soukalová
Jaroslav Soukup
Veronika Vítková
Biathlon Mixed Relay
Sochi 2014 Silver medal Martina Sáblíková Speed Skating Women's 3000 metres
Sochi 2014 Bronze medal Jaroslav Soukup Biathlon Men's Sprint
Sochi 2014 Bronze medal Ondřej Moravec Biathlon Men's Mass Start
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Gold medal Lukáš Krpálek Judo Men's 100+ kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver medal Josef Dostál Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 metres
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver medal Jaroslav Kulhavý Cycling Men's Cross-Country
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Jiří Prskavec Canoeing Men's K-1 Slalom
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Ondřej Synek Rowing Men's Single Sculls
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Petra Kvitová Tennis Women's Singles
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Lucie Šafářová
Barbora Strýcová
Tennis Women's Tennis
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Lucie Hradecká
Radek Štěpánek
Tennis Mixed Doubles
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Barbora Špotáková Athletics Women's Javelin Throw
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze medal Josef Dostál
Daniel Havel
Jan Štěrba
Lukáš Trefil
Canoeing Men's K-4 1000 metres
Pyeongchang 2018 Gold medal Ester Ledecká Alpine Skiing Women's Super-G
Pyeongchang 2018 Gold medal Ester Ledecká Alpine Skiing Women's Parallel Giant Slalom
Pyeongchang 2018 Silver medal Michal Krčmář Biathlon Men's Sprint
Pyeongchang 2018 Silver medal Martina Sáblíková Speed Skating Women's 5000 metres
Pyeongchang 2018 Bronze medal Veronika Vítková Biathlon Women's Sprint
Pyeongchang 2018 Bronze medal Eva Samková Snowboarding Women's Snowboard Cross
Pyeongchang 2018 Bronze medal Karolína Erbanová Speed Skating Women's 500 metres