Česká Republika | ||
---|---|---|
File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg.png National Flag | ||
Location on Map | ||
IOC Code | CZE | |
Years Hosted Olympics | none | |
Years Attended Olympics | Summer: 1996-2016 Winter: 1994-2014 | |
Medals 2012 Summer | 4 gold, 3 silver, 3 bronze | |
Medals 2014 Winter | 2 gold, 4 silver, 2 bronze | |
Total Olympic Medals | ||
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
21 | 24 | 23 |
National Olympic Committee | ||
Czech Olympic Committee |
The Czech Republic first participated at the Olympic Games as an independent nation in 1994, and has competed in every Summer Olympic Games and Winter Olympic Games since then. Prior to the dissolution of Czechoslovakia in 1993, Czech athletes had competed at the Olympics from 1920 to 1992 as Czechoslovakia and from 1900 to 1912 as Bohemia.
Athletes from the Czech Republic have won a total of 43 medals at the Summer Games, with canoeing, athletics and shooting as the top medal-producing sports. The nation has also won 16 medals at the Winter Games, mostly in cross-country skiing, speed skating and ultimately popular ice hockey. In terms of medal count the most decorated Czech Olympian within the post-Czechoslovak period is cross-country skier Kateřina Neumannová (6 medals between 1998 and 2006).
The National Olympic Committee for the Czech Republic is the Czech Olympic Committee, which was originally founded in 1899 and recognized in its current form by the International Olympic Committee in 1993.
Medal tables
Medals by Summer Games
Games | Athletes | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1900–1912 | as Bohemia | |||||
1920–1992 | as part of Czechoslovakia | |||||
1996 Atlanta | 115 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 17 |
2000 Sydney | 119 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 28 |
2004 Athens | 142 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 42 |
2008 Beijing | 134 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 24 |
2012 London | 133 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 19 |
Total | 14 | 15 | 14 | 43 | 45 |
Medals by Winter Games
Games | Athletes | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1924–1992 | as part of Czechoslovakia | |||||
1994 Lillehammer | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
1998 Nagano | 61 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 |
2002 Salt Lake City | 76 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 16 |
2006 Torino | 84 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 15 |
2010 Vancouver | 92 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 14 |
Total | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 22 |
Medals by summer sport
Canoeing | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
Athletics | 5 | 1 | 4 | 10 |
Shooting | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
Rowing | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Tennis | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Cycling | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Boxing | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sailing | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Triathlon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 14 | 15 | 14 | 43 |
---|
Medals by winter sport
Cross-country skiing | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 |
Speed skating | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Ice hockey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Freestyle skiing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Alpine skiing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 |
---|
List of medalists
Summer Games
Medal | Name | Games | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Sortname | Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's javelin throw | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Canoeing | Men's C-1 1000 metres | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Canoeing | Men's C-1 500 metres | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Canoeing | Women's slalom K-1 | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Canoeing | Men's slalom C-1 | |
Template:Sortname Miroslav Šimek |
Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Canoeing | Men's slalom C-2 | |
Template:Sortname Helena Suková |
Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Tennis | Women's doubles | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's decathlon | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Women's triple jump | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Shooting | Men's 50 metre running target | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Flag icon 1996 Atlanta | Tennis | Women's singles | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Athletics | Men's javelin throw | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Canoeing | Women's slalom K-1 | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Athletics | Men's decathlon | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Boxing | Men's light heavyweight | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Shooting | Men's skeet | |
Template:Sortname Tomáš Máder |
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Canoeing | Men's slalom C-2 | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Shooting | Men's 50 m pistol | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney | Triathlon | Men's competition | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Athletics | Men's decathlon | |
Template:Sortname Tomáš Karas Jakub Hanák David Jirka |
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Rowing | Men's quadruple sculls | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Sailing | Women's Europe class | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Shooting | Women's 25 m pistol | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Athletics | Men's high jump | |
Template:Sortname Jaroslav Volf |
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Canoeing | Men's slalom C-2 | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Modern pentathlon | Men's competition | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens | Shooting | Women's 10 m air rifle | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing | Shooting | Men's trap | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing | Shooting | Women's 10 metre air rifle | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Women's javelin throw | |
Template:Sortname Jaroslav Volf |
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing | Canoeing | Men's slalom C-2 | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing | Shooting | Women's 50 metre rifle three positions | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing | Rowing | Men's single sculls | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Rowing | Women's single sculls | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Modern pentathlon | Men's | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Athletics | Women's javelin throw | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Cycling | Men's cross-country | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Rowing | Men's single sculls | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Canoeing | Men's slalom K-1 | |
Template:Sortname Lucie Hradecká |
Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Tennis | Women's doubles | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Shooting | Women's 50 m rifle three positions | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Athletics | Women's 400 m hurdles | |
Template:Sortname Daniel Havel Jan Štěrba Lukáš Trefil |
Template:Country data GBR 2012 London | Canoeing | Men's K-4 1000 m |
Winter Games
Medal | Name | Games | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Collapsible list |
Template:Country data JPN 1998 Nagano | Ice hockey | Men's competition | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data JPN 1998 Nagano | Cross-country skiing | Women's 5 km | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data JPN 1998 Nagano | Cross-country skiing | Women's pursuit | |
Template:Sortname | 2002 Salt Lake City | Freestyle skiing | Men's aerials | |
Template:Sortname | 2002 Salt Lake City | Cross-country skiing | Women's 15 km | |
Template:Sortname | 2002 Salt Lake City | Cross-country skiing | Women's pursuit | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data ITA 2006 Turin | Cross-country skiing | Women's 30 km | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data ITA 2006 Turin | Cross-country skiing | Women's pursuit | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data ITA 2006 Turin | Cross-country skiing | Men's 15 km | |
Template:Collapsible list |
Template:Country data ITA 2006 Turin | Ice hockey | Men's competition | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CAN 2010 Vancouver | Speed skating | Women's 3000 metres | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CAN 2010 Vancouver | Speed skating | Women's 5000 metres | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CAN 2010 Vancouver | Speed skating | Women's 1500 metres | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CAN 2010 Vancouver | Cross-country skiing | Men's 15 kilometre freestyle | |
Template:Sortname Lukáš Bauer Jiří Magál Martin Koukal |
Template:Country data CAN 2010 Vancouver | Cross-country skiing | Men's 4 x 10 kilometre relay | |
Template:Sortname | Template:Country data CAN 2010 Vancouver | Alpine skiing | Women's slalom |
See also
- Czechoslovakia at the Olympics
- Bohemia at the Olympics
- Category:Olympic competitors for the Czech Republic
References
- Olympic Medal Winners. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved on 2007-12-19.
- Czech Olympic Committee. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved on 2007-10-05.