Fandom

Olympics Wiki

Figure Skating 2014 - Team Event

1,995pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The team event for figure skating is making its debut at the 2014 Winter Olympics. Each eligible member nation will submit a competitor, they have the option of submitting one who will compete both short and free programs or a different competior for short and free. The competition will actually begin a day before the opening ceremonies on February 6 with the pair and men's short programs, the ice dance short, ladies short and pair free skate on February 8 and the final free skates for men, ice dance and ladies on February 9.

EntriesEdit

Nation Men Ladies Pair Ice Dance
Canada Patrick Chan (short) / Kevin Reynolds (long) Kaetlyn Osmond

Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford (short) /

Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch (long)

Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
China Yan Han Zhang Kexin Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun
France Florent Amodio Maé-Bérénice Meite Vanessa JamesMorgan Ciprès Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
Germany Peter Liebers Nathalie Weinzierl Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi
Great Britain Matthew Parr Jenna McCorkell Stacey Kemp / David King Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland
Italy Paul Bonifacio Parkinson Carolina Kostner Stefania Berton / Ondrej Hotarek Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
Japan Yuzuru Hanyu (short) / Tatsuki Machida (long) Mao Asada Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara Cathy Reed / Chris Reed
Russia Evgeni Plushenko Yulia Lipnitskaia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov (short) / Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov (long) Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev (short) / Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov
Ukraine Yakov Godorozha Natalia Popova Julia Lavrentieva / Yuri Rudyk Siobhan Heekin-Canedy / Dmitri Dun
USA Jeremy Abbott (short) / Jason Brown (long) Ashley Wagner (short) / Gracie Gold (long) Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Meryl Davis / Charlie White

Short ProgramsEdit

Men

Competitor Nation Score Points
Patrick Chan Canada 89.71 8
Yan Han China 85.52 7
Florent Amodio France 79.93 6
Peter Liebers Germany 79.61 5
Matthew Parr Great Britain 57.40 2
Paul Bonifacio Parkinson Italy 53.94 1
Yuzuru Hanyu Japan 97.98 10
Evgeni Plushenko Russia 91.39 9
Yakov Godorozha Ukraine 60.51 3
Jeremy Abbott USA 65.65 4

Pairs

Competitor Nation Score Points
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Canada 73.10 9
Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao China 71.01 8
Vanesa James / Morgan Cipres France 57.45 4
Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende Germany 60.82 5
Stacey Kemp / David King Great Britain 44.70 1
Stefania Berton / Ondrej Hotarek Italy 70.31 7
Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara Japan 46.56 3
Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Russia 83.70 10
Julia Lavrentieva / Yuri Rudyk Ukraine 46.34 2
Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir USA 64.25 6

Ice Dance

Team Nation Score Points
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Canada 72.98 9
Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun China 47.88 1
Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat France 69.15 7
Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi Germany 58.04 5
Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland Great Britain 52.93 4
Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Italy 64.92 6
Cathy Reed / Chris Reed Japan 52.00 3
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Russia 70.21 8
Siobhan Heekin-Canedy / Dmitri Dun Ukraine 49.19 2
Meryl Davis / Charlie White USA 75.98 10

Ladies

Athlete Nation Score Points
Kaetlyn Osmond Canada 62.54 6
Zhang Kexin China 54.58 4
Maé Bérénice Méité France 55.45 5
Nathalie Weinzierl Germany 52.16 2
Jenna McCorkell Great Britain 50.09 1
Carolina Kostner Italy 70.84 9
Mao Asada Japan 64.07 8
Yulia Lipnitskaia Russia 72.90 10
Natalia Popova Ukraine 53.44 3
Ashley Wagner USA 63.10 7

Free ProgramsEdit

After the short program, the top five qualifying teams: Russia, Canada, USA, Italy and Japan move on to compete in the free program skates.

Pair

Team Nation Score Points
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Canada 129.74 9
Stefania BertonOndřej Hotárek Italy 120.82 8
Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara Japan 86.33 6
Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Russia 135.09 10
Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir USA 117.94 7

Men

Team Nation Score Points
Kevin Reynolds Canada 167.92 9
Paul Bonifacio Parkinson Italy 121.23 6
Tatsuki Machida Japan 165.85 8
Evgeni Plushenko Russia 168.20 10
Jason Brown USA 153.67 7

Ladies

Team Nation Score Points
Kaetlyn Osmond Canada 110.73 6
Valentina Marchei Italy 112.51 8
Akiko Suzuki Japan 112.33 7
Yulia Lipnitskaia Russia 141.51 10
Gracie Gold USA 129.38 9

Ice Dancing

Team Nation Score Points
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Canada 107.56 9
Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy 81.25 7
Cathy Reed / Chris Reed Japan 76.34 6
Elena llinykh / Nikita Katsalapov Russia 103.48 8
Meryl Davis / Charlie White USA 114.34 10

OverallEdit

Rank Nation Points
GOLD Russia 75
SILVER Canada 65
BRONZE USA 60
4 Italy 52
5 Japan 51
6 France 22
7 China 20
8 Germany 17
9 Ukraine 10
10 Great Britain 8

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki