Wikia

Olympics Wiki

Figure Skating 2014 - Team Event

Talk0
733pages on
this wiki
Revision as of 23:58, February 14, 2014 by Ultimatesoapfan (wall | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

The team event for figure skating is making its debut at the 2014 Winter Olympics. Each eligible member nation will submit a competitor, they have the option of submitting one who will compete both short and free programs or a different competior for short and free. The competition will actually begin a day before the opening ceremonies on February 6 with the pair and men's short programs, the ice dance short, ladies short and pair free skate on February 8 and the final free skates for men, ice dance and ladies on February 9.

EntriesEdit

Nation Men Ladies Pair Ice Dance
Canada Patrick Chan (short) / Kevin Reynolds (long) Kaetlyn Osmond

Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford (short) /

Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch (long)

Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
China Yan Han Zhang Kexin Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun
France Florent Amodio Maé-Bérénice Meite Vanessa JamesMorgan Ciprès Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
Germany Peter Liebers Nathalie Weinzierl Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi
Great Britain Matthew Parr Jenna McCorkell Stacey Kemp / David King Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland
Italy Paul Bonifacio Parkinson Carolina Kostner Stefania Berton / Ondrej Hotarek Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
Japan Yuzuru Hanyu (short) / Tatsuki Machida (long) Mao Asada Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara Cathy Reed / Chris Reed
Russia Evgeni Plushenko Yulia Lipnitskaia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov (short) / Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov (long) Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev (short) / Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov
Ukraine Yakov Godorozha Natalia Popova Julia Lavrentieva / Yuri Rudyk Siobhan Heekin-Canedy / Dmitri Dun
USA Jeremy Abbott (short) / Jason Brown (long) Ashley Wagner (short) / Gracie Gold (long) Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Meryl Davis / Charlie White

Short ProgramsEdit

Men

Competitor Nation Score Points
Patrick Chan Canada 89.71 8
Yan Han China 85.52 7
Florent Amodio France 79.93 6
Peter Liebers Germany 79.61 5
Matthew Parr Great Britain 57.40 2
Paul Bonifacio Parkinson Italy 53.94 1
Yuzuru Hanyu Japan 97.98 10
Evgeni Plushenko Russia 91.39 9
Yakov Godorozha Ukraine 60.51 3
Jeremy Abbott USA 65.65 4

Pairs

Competitor Nation Score Points
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Canada 73.10 9
Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao China 71.01 8
Vanesa James / Morgan Cipres France 57.45 4
Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende Germany 60.82 5
Stacey Kemp / David King Great Britain 44.70 1
Stefania Berton / Ondrej Hotarek Italy 70.31 7
Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara Japan 46.56 3
Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Russia 83.70 10
Julia Lavrentieva / Yuri Rudyk Ukraine 46.34 2
Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir USA 64.25 6

Ice Dance

Team Nation Score Points
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Canada 72.98 9
Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun China 47.88 1
Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat France 69.15 7
Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi Germany 58.04 5
Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland Great Britain 52.93 4
Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Italy 64.92 6
Cathy Reed / Chris Reed Japan 52.00 3
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Russia 70.21 8
Siobhan Heekin-Canedy / Dmitri Dun Ukraine 49.19 2
Meryl Davis / Charlie White USA 75.98 10

Ladies

Athlete Nation Score Points
Kaetlyn Osmond Canada 62.54 6
Zhang Kexin China 54.58 4
Maé Bérénice Méité France 55.45 5
Nathalie Weinzierl Germany 52.16 2
Jenna McCorkell Great Britain 50.09 1
Carolina Kostner Italy 70.84 9
Mao Asada Japan 64.07 8
Yulia Lipnitskaia Russia 72.90 10
Natalia Popova Ukraine 53.44 3
Ashley Wagner USA 63.10 7

Free ProgramsEdit

After the short program, the top five qualifying teams: Russia, Canada, USA, Italy and Japan move on to compete in the free program skates.

Pair

Team Nation Score Points
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Canada 129.74 9
Stefania BertonOndřej Hotárek Italy 120.82 8
Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara Japan 86.33 6
Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Russia 135.09 10
Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir USA 117.94 7

Men

Team Nation Score Points
Kevin Reynolds Canada 167.92 9
Paul Bonifacio Parkinson Italy 121.23 6
Tatsuki Machida Japan 165.85 8
Evgeni Plushenko Russia 168.20 10
Jason Brown USA 153.67 7

Ladies

Team Nation Score Points
Kaetlyn Osmond Canada 110.73 6
Valentina Marchei Italy 112.51 8
Akiko Suzuki Japan 112.33 7
Yulia Lipnitskaia Russia 141.51 10
Gracie Gold USA 129.38 9

Ice Dancing

Team Nation Score Points
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Canada 107.56 9
Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy 81.25 7
Cathy Reed / Chris Reed Japan 76.34 6
Elena llinykh / Nikita Katsalapov Russia 103.48 8
Meryl Davis / Charlie White USA 114.34 10

OverallEdit

Rank Nation Points
GOLD Russia 75
SILVER Canada 65
BRONZE USA 60
4 Italy 52
5 Japan 51
6 France 22
7 China 20
8 Germany 17
9 Ukraine 10
10 Great Britain 8

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki