Wikia

Olympics Wiki

Gymnastics

1,905pages on
this wiki
Talk0
Gymnastics

OverviewEdit

Gymnastics is the general sport category that encompasses the three disciplines of the sport: Artistic Gymnastics, Rhythmic Gymnastics, and Trampoline.

Men's Artistic Gymnastics has six apparatus and eight total medal events each Olympics while the women have four apparatus and six medal events.

Olympic MedalistsEdit

Artistic Gymnastics Men

Team

YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1904 United States United States United States
1908 Sweden Norway Finland
1912 Italy Hungary Great Britain
1920 Italy Belgium France
1924 Italy France Switzerland
1928 Switzerland Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia
1932 Italy United States Finland
1936 Germany Switzerland Finland
1948 Finland Switzerland Hungary
1952 Soviet Union Switzerland Finland
1956 Soviet Union Japan Finland
1960 Japan Soviet Union Italy
1964 Japan Soviet Union Germany
1968 Japan Soviet Union East Germany
1972 Japan Soviet Union East Germany
1977 Japan Soviet Union East Germany
1980 Soviet Union East Germany Hungary
1984 United States China Japan
1988 Soviet Union East Germany Japan
1992 Unified Team China Japan
1996 Russia China Ukraine
2000 China Ukraine Russia
2004 Japan United States Romania
2008 China Japan United States
2012 China Japan Great Britain
2016 Japan Russia China

Individual All-Around

YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1900 Gustave Sandras (FRA) Noel Bas (FRA) Lucien Demanet (FRA)
1904 Julius Lenhart (USA) Wilhelm Weber (GER) Adolf Spinnler (SWI)
1908 Alberto Braglia (ITA) Walter Tysall (GBR) Louis Segura (FRA)
1912 Alberto Braglia (ITA) Louis Segura (FRA)

Adolfo Tunesi (ITA)

1920 Giorgio Zampori (ITA) Marco Torres (FRA) Jean Gounot (FRA)
1924 Leon Stukelj (YUG) Robert Prazak (TCH) Bedrich Supcik (TCH)
1928 Georges Miez (SWI) Hermann Hanggi (SWI) Leon Stukelj (YUG)
1932 Romeo Neri (ITA) Istvan Pelle (HUN) Heikki Savolainen (FIN)
1936 Alfred Schwarzmann (GER) Eugen Mack (SWI)

Konrad Frey (GER)

1948 Veikko Huhtanen (FIN) Walter Lehmann (SWI) Paavo Aaltonen (FIN)
1952 Viktor Chukarin (URS) Grant Shaginyan (URS) Josef Stalder (SWI)
1956 Viktor Chukarin (URS) Takashi Ono (JPN) Yuri Titov (URS)
1960 Boris Shakhlin (URS) Takashi Ono (JPN) Yuri Titov (URS)
1964 Yukio Endo (JPN)

Viktor Lisitsky (URS)

Boris Shakhlin (URS

Shuji Tsurumi (JPN)

none awarded
1968 Sawao Kato (JPN) Mikhail Voronin (URS) Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
1972 Sawao Kato (JPN) Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
1976 Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Sawao Kato (JPN) Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN)
1980 Alexander Dityatin (URS) Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Stoyan Deltchev (BUL)
1984 Koji Gushiken (JPN) Peter Vidmar (USA) Li Ning (CHN)
1988 Vladimir Artemov (URS) Valeri Liukin (URS) Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS)
1992 Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) Grigory Misutin (EUN) Valery Belenky (EUN)
1996 Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) Alexei Nemov (RUS) Vitaly Scherbo (BLR
2000 Alexei Nemov (RUS) Yang Wei (CHN) Oleksandr Beresh (UKR)
2004 Paul Hamm (USA Kim Dae-Eun (KOR) Yang Tae-Young (KOR)
2008 Yang Wei (CHN) Kohei Uchimura (JPN) Benoit Caranobe (FRA)
2012 Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) Marcel Nguyen (GER) Danell Leyva (USA)
2016 Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) Oleg Verniaiev (UKR Max Whitlock (GBR

Artistic Gymnastics Women Team

YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1928 Netherlands Italy Great Britain
1936 Germany Czechoslovakia Hungary
1948 Czechoslovakia Hungary USA
1952 Soviet Union Hungary Czechoslovakia
1956 Soviet Union Hungary Romania
1960 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Romania
1964 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Japan
1968 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia East Germany
1972 Soviet Union East Germany Hungary
1976 Soviet Union Romania East Germany
1980 Soviet Union Romania East Germany
1984 Romania USA China
1988 Soviet Union Romania East Germany
1992 Unified Team Romania USA
1996 USA Russia Romania
2000 Romania Russia USA
2004 Romania USA Russia
2008 China USA Romania
2012 USA Russia Romania
2016 USA Russia China

Individual All-Around

YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1952 Maria Gorokhovskaya (Soviet Union) Nina Bocharova (Soviet Union) Margit Korondi (Hungary)
1956 Larisa Latynina (Soviet Union) Ágnes Keleti (Hungary) Sofia Muratova (Soviet Union)
1960 Larisa Latynina (Soviet Union) Sofia Muratova (Soviet Union) Polina Astakhova (Soviet Union)
1964 Věra Čáslavská (Czechoslovakia) Larisa Latynina (Soviet Union) Polina Astakhova (Soviet Union)
1968 Věra Čáslavská (Czechoslovakia) Zinaida Voronina (Soviet Union) Natalia Kuchinskaya (Soviet Union)
1972 Ludmilla Tourischeva (Soviet Union) Karin Janz (East Germany) Tamara Lazakovich (Soviet Union)
1976 Nadia Comăneci (Romania) Nellie Kim (Soviet Union) Ludmilla Tourischeva (Soviet Union)
1980 Yelena Davydova (Soviet Union) Nadia Comăneci (Romania) / Maxi Gnauck (East Germany) none awarded
1984 Mary Lou Retton (USA) Ecaterina Szabo (Romania) Simona Păucă (Romania)
1988 Yelena Shushunova (Soviet Union) Daniela Silivaș (Romania) Svetlana Boginskaya (Soviet Union)
1992 Tatiana Gutsu (Unified Team) Shannon Miller (USA) Lavinia Miloșovici (Romania)
1996 Lilia Podkopayeva (Ukraine) Gina Gogean (Romania) Simona Amanar (Romania) / Lavinia Miloșovici (Romania)
2000 Simona Amanar (Romania) Maria Olaru (Romania) Liu Xuan (China)
2004 Carly Patterson (USA) Svetlana Khorkina (Russia) Zhang Nan (China)
2008 Nastia Liukin (USA) Shawn Johnson (USA) Yang Yilin]] (China)
2012 Gabby Douglas (USA) Viktoria Komova (Russia) Aliya Mustafina (Russia)
2016 Simone Biles(USA) Alexandra Raisman (USA) Aliya Mustafina (Russia)

External LinksEdit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki