Wikia

Olympics Wiki

Gymnastics

Talk0
735pages on
this wiki
Revision as of 05:36, October 26, 2012 by Will49 (wall | contribs)

Gymnastics

Overview

Gymnastics is the general sport category that encompasses the three disciplines of the sport: Artistic Gymnastics, Rhythmic Gymnastics, and Trampoline.

Men's Artistic Gymnastics has six apparatus and eight total medal events each Olympics while the women have four apparatus and six medal events.

Olympic Medalists

Artistic Gymnastics Men

Team

YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1904 United States United States United States
1908 Sweden Norway Finland
1912 Italy Hungary Great Britain
1920 Italy Belgium France
1924 Italy France Switzerland
1928 Switzerland Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia
1932 Italy United States Finland
1936 Germany Switzerland Finland
1948 Finland Switzerland Hungary
1952 Soviet Union Switzerland Finland
1956 Soviet Union Japan Finland
1960 Japan Soviet Union Italy
1964 Japan Soviet Union Germany
1968 Japan Soviet Union East Germany
1972 Japan Soviet Union East Germany
1977 Japan Soviet Union East Germany
1980 Soviet Union East Germany Hungary
1984 United States China Japan
1988 Soviet Union East Germany Japan
1992 Unified Team China Japan
1996 Russia China Ukraine
2000 China Ukraine Russia
2004 Japan United States Romania
2008 China Japan United States
2012 China Japan Great Britain

Individual All-Around

YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1900 Gustave Sandras (FRA) Noel Bas (FRA) Lucien Demanet (FRA)
1904 Julius Lenhart (USA) Wilhelm Weber (GER) Adolf Spinnler (SWI)
1908 Alberto Braglia (ITA) Walter Tysall (GBR) Louis Segura (FRA)
1912 Alberto Braglia (ITA) Louis Segura (FRA)

Adolfo Tunesi (ITA)

1920 Giorgio Zampori (ITA) Marco Torres (FRA) Jean Gounot (FRA)
1924 Leon Stukelj (YUG) Robert Prazak (TCH) Bedrich Supcik (TCH)
1928 Georges Miez (SWI) Hermann Hanggi (SWI) Leon Stukelj (YUG)
1932 Romeo Neri (ITA) Istvan Pelle (HUN) Heikki Savolainen (FIN)
1936 Alfred Schwarzmann (GER) Eugen Mack (SWI)

Konrad Frey (GER)

1948 Veikko Huhtanen (FIN) Walter Lehmann (SWI) Paavo Aaltonen (FIN)
1952 Viktor Chukarin (URS) Grant Shaginyan (URS) Josef Stalder (SWI)
1956 Viktor Chukarin (URS) Takashi Ono (JPN) Yuri Titov (URS)
1960 Boris Shakhlin (URS) Takashi Ono (JPN) Yuri Titov (URS)
1964 Yukio Endo (JPN)

Viktor Lisitsky (URS)

Boris Shakhlin (URS

Shuji Tsurumi (JPN)

none awarded
1968 Sawao Kato (JPN) Mikhail Voronin (URS) Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
1972 Sawao Kato (JPN) Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
1976 Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Sawao Kato (JPN) Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN)
1980 Alexander Dityatin (URS) Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Stoyan Deltchev (BUL)
1984 Koji Gushiken (JPN) Peter Vidmar (USA) Li Ning (CHN)
1988 Vladimir Artemov (URS) Valeri Liukin (URS) Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS)
1992 Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) Grigory Misutin (EUN) Valery Belenky (EUN)
1996 Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) Alexei Nemov (RUS) Vitaly Scherbo (BLR
2000 Alexei Nemov (RUS) Yang Wei (CHN) Oleksandr Beresh (UKR)
2004 Paul Hamm (USA Kim Dae-Eun (KOR) Yang Tae-Young (KOR)
2008 Yang Wei (CHN) Kohei Uchimura (JPN) Benoit Caranobe (FRA)
2012 Kohei Uchimura (JPN) Marcel Nguyen (GER) Danell Leyva (USA)

To learn more visit the pages for each of the disciplines.

External Links

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki