FANDOM


Gymnastics at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics consisted of artistic and rhythmic gymnastics.  The artistic gymnastics events were held at Palau Sant Jordi from July 26th to August 2nd.  The rhythmic gymnastics events were held at Palau dels Esports de Barcelona from August 6th to August 8th.

The Artistic gymnastics the new life rule was introduced.  Under this rule, the scores from the compulsory and optional rounds were not carried over to the finals.

Overall Medal TableEdit

RANK COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1 Unified Team 10 5 5 20
2 China 2 4 2 8
3 Romania 2 1 2 5
4 USA 1 2 3 6
5 Hungary 1 1 0 2
6 North Korea 1 0 0 1
7 Germany 0 1 2 3
7 Japan 0 1 2 3
9 Spain 0 1 0 1
10 South Korea 0 0 1 1

Women's Artistic Gymnastics EventsEdit

EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Team All-Around

Unified Team

Romania

USA

Individual All-Around Tatiana Gutsu (Unified Team) Shannon Miller (USA) Lavinia Miloșovici (Romania)
Vault Lavinia Miloșovici (Romania) / Henrietta Ónodi (Hungary) none awarded Tatiana Lysenko (Unified Team)
Uneven Bars Lu Li (China) Tatiana Gutsu (Unified Team) Shannon Miller (USA)
Balance Beam Tatiana Lysenko (Unified Team) Lu Li (China) / Shannon Miller (USA) none awarded
Floor Exercise Lavinia Miloșovici (Romania) Henrietta Ónodi (Hungary) Cristina Bontaș (Romania / Shannon Miller (USA) / Tatiana Gutsu (Unified Team)

Men's Artistic Gymnastics EventsEdit

EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Team All-Around

Unified Team

China

Japan

Individual All-Around Vitaly Scherbo (Unified Team) Grigory Misutin (Unified Team) Valery Belenky (Unified Team)
Floor Exercise Li Xiaoshuang (China) Yukio Iketani (Japan) / Grigory Misutin (Unified Team) none awarded
Pommel Horse Vitaly Scherbo (Unified Team) / Pae Gil-su (North Korea) none awarded Andreas Wecker (Germany)
Still Rings Vitaly Scherbo (Unified Team) Li Jing (China) Andreas Wecker (Germany) / Li Xiaoshuang (China)
Vault Vitaly Scherbo (Unified Team) Grigory Misutin (Unified Team) Yoo Ok-Ryul (South Korea)
Parallel Bars Vitaly Scherbo (Unified Team) Li Jing (China) Ihor Korobchynskyi (Unified Team) / Guo Linyao (China) / Masayuki Matsunaga (Japan)
Horizontal Bar Trent Dimas (USA) Grigory Misutin (Unified Team) / Andreas Wecker (Germany) none awarded

Rhythmic GymnasticsEdit

EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Individual Alexandra Timoshenko (Unified Team) Carolina Pascual (Spain) Oxana Skaldina (Unified Team)

1988 | 1996

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.