Gymnastics at the 2012 London Olympics consisted of artistic, rhythmic and trampoline disciplines.
Overall Medal Table
RANK | COUNTRY | GOLD | SILVER | BRONZE | TOTAL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 5 | 4 | 3 | 12 |
2 | Russia | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
3 | United States of America | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
4 | Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
5 | Japan | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Germany | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
8 | Canada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Brazil | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
South Korea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Events
EVENT | GOLD | SILVER | BRONZE |
---|---|---|---|
Team All-Around | United States of America | Russia | Romania |
Individual All-Around | Gabby Douglas (USA) | Viktoria Komova (RUS) | Aliya Mustafina (RUS) |
Vault | Sandra Izbasa (ROU) | McKayla Maroney (USA) | Maria Paseka (Russia) |
Uneven Bars | Aliya Mustafina (RUS) | He Kexin (CHN) | Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) |
Balance Beam | Deng Linlin (CHN) | Sui Lu (CHN) | Alexandra Raisman (USA) |
Floor Exercise | Alexandra Raisman (USA) | Catalina Ponor (ROU) | Aliya Mustafina (RUS) |
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Events
EVENT | GOLD | SILVER | BRONZE |
---|---|---|---|
Team All-Around | China | Japan | Great Britain |
Individual All-Around | Kohei Uchimura (JPN) | Marcel Nguyen (GER) | Danell Leyva (USA) |
Floor Exercise | Zou Kai (CHN) | Kohei Uchimura (JPN) | Denis Ablyazin (RUS) |
Pommel Horse | Krisztian Berki (HUN) | Louis Smith (GBR) | Max Whitlock (GBR) |
Still Rings | Arthur Zanetti (BRA) | Chen Yibing (CHN) | Matteo Morandi (ITA) |
Vault | Yang Hak-Seon (KOR) | Denis Ablyazin (RUS) | Igor Radivilov (UKR) |
Parallel Bars | Feng Zhe (CHN) | Marcel Nguyen (GER) | Hamilton Sabot (FRA) |
High Bar | Epke Zonderland (NED) | Fabian Hambuchen (GER) | Zou Kai (CHN) |
Rhythmic Gymnastics
EVENT | GOLD | SILVER | BRONZE |
---|---|---|---|
Group | |||
Individual | Yevgeniya Kanayeva (RUS) | Daria Dmitrieva (RUS) | Liubov Charkashyna(BLR) |
Trampoline Events
EVENT | GOLD | SILVER | BRONZE |
---|---|---|---|
Men's | Dong Dong (CHN) | Dmitry Ushakov (RUS) | Lu Chunlong (CHN) |
Women's | Rosie MacLennan (CAN) | Huang Shanshan (CHN) | He Wenna (CHN) |