Wikia

Olympics Wiki

Gymnastics 2012 - Men's Artistic Apparatus Events

Talk0
751pages on
this wiki
Revision as of 01:35, August 8, 2012 by Ultimatesoapfan (wall | contribs)

The men's artistic gymnastics individual apparatus event finals will be held on August 5 (floor, pommel horse), August 6 (vault, still rings) and August 7 (parallel bars, horizontal bars) in the North Greenwich Arena. Qualification round was held on July 28, 2012. Eight competitors will compete in each final with each country limited to two competitors.

Floor Exercise

Qualification Results

RANK ATHLETE SCORE
1 Zou Kai (CHN) 15.833
2 Kohei Uchimura (JPN) 15.766
3 Flavius Koczi (ROM) 15.666
4 Jake Dalton (USA) 15.633
4 Alexander Shatilov (ISR) 15.633
6 Thomas Gonzalez (CHI) 15.533
7 Marcel Nguyen (GER) 15.433
8 Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 15.433

Final Results

RANK ATHLETE SCORE
GOLD Zou Kai (CHN) 15.933
SILVER Kohei Uchimura (JPN) 15.800
BRONZE Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 15.800
4 Tomas Gonzalez (CHI) 15.366
5 Jacob Dalton (USA) 15.333
6 Alexander Shatilov (ISR) 15.333
7 Flavius Koczi (ROU) 15.100
8 Marcel Nguyen (GER) 14.966

The tie between Uchimura and Ablyazin was broken by the higher execution score (Uchimura had a 9.100 to Ablyazin's 8.700).

Pommel Horse

Qualification Results

RANK ATHLETE SCORE
1 Louis Smith (GBR) 15.800
2 Cyril Tommasone (FRA) 15.333
3 Vid Hidvegi (HUN) 15.100
4 Alberto Busnari (ITA) 15.058
5 Krisztian Berki (HUN) 15.033
6 Vitali Nakonechnyi (UKR) 14.933
7 David Belyavskiy (RUS) 14.900
8 Max Whitlock (GBR) 14.900

Final Results

RANK ATHLETE SCORE
GOLD Krisztian Berki (HUN) 16.066
SILVER Louis Smith (GBR) 16.066
BRONZE Max Whitlock (GBR) 15.600
4 Alberto Busnari (ITA) 15.400
5 Cyril Tommasone (FRA) 15.141
6 Vitalii Nakonechnyi (UKR) 14.766
7 David Belyavskiy (RUS) 14.733
8 Vid Hidvegi (HUN)

14.300

The tie between Berki and Smith was broken by the higher execution score (Berki's 9.166 to Smith's 9.066)

Still Rings

Qualification Results

RANK ATHLETE SCORE
1 Cheng Yibing (CHN) 15.858
2 Matteo Morandi (ITA) 15.766
3 Aleksandr Balandin (RUS) 15.666
4 Arthur Zanetti (BRA) 15.616
5 Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 15.500
6 Tommy Ramos (PUR) 15.500
7 Federico Molinari (ARG) 15.333
8 Iordan Iovtchev (BUL) 15.308

Final Results

RANK ATHLETE SCORE
GOLD Arthur Zanetti (BRA) 15.900
SILVER Chen Yibing (CHN) 15.800
BRONZE Matteo Morandi (ITA)

15.733

4 Aleksandr Balandin (RUS) 15.666
5 Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 15.633
6 Tommy Ramos (PUR) 15.600
7 Yordan Yovtchev (BUL) 15.108
8 Federico Molinari (ARG) 14.733

Vault

Qualification Results

RANK ATHLETE VAULT #1 VAULT #2 AVERAGE
1 Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 16.300 16.433 16.366
2 Yang Hak Seon (KOR) 16.233 16.433 16.333
3 Tomas Gonzalez (CHI) 16.433 15.866 16.149
4 Sam Mikulak (USA) 16.300 15.866 16.083
5 Kristian Thomas (GBR) 16.200 15.766 15.983
6 Flavius Koczi (ROM) 16.066 15.833 15.949
7 Isaac Botella Perez (ESP) 15.866 15.800 15.833
8 Igor Radivilov (UKR) 16.266 15.333 15.799

Final Results

RANK

ATHLETE VAULT #1 VAULT #2 AVERAGE
GOLD Yang Hak-Seon (KOR) 16.466 16.600 16.533
SILVER Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 16.433 16.366 16.399
BRONZE Igor Radivilov (UKR) 16.400 16.233 16.316
4 Tomas Gonzalez (CHI) 16.400 15.966 16.183
5 Sam Mikulak (USA) 16.100 16.000 16.050
6 Isaac Botella (ESP) 15.900 15.833 15.866
7 Flavius Koczi (ROU) 16.100 15.166 15.633
8 Kristian Thomas (GBR) 16.366 14.700 15.533

Parallel Bars

Qualification Results

RANK ATHLETE SCORE
1 Tanaka Yusuke (JPN) 15.866
2 Tanaka Kazuhito (JPN) 15.725
3 Feng Zhe (CHN) 15.633
4 Emin Garibov (RUS) 15.600
6 Marcel Nguyen (GER) 15.525
7 Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE) 15.466
8 Daniel Corral Barron (MEX) 15.433
9 Hamilton Sabot (FRA) 15.366
9 Zhang Chenglong (CHN) 15.366

Kohei Uchimura had the fifth highest score but due to the two per country rule he did not advance to the finals. A tie for the final spot resulted in nine competitors advancing.

Final Results

RANK ATHLETE SCORE
GOLD Feng Zhe (CHN) 15.966
SILVER Marcel Nguyen (GER) 15.800
BRONZE Hamilton Sabot (FRA) 15.566
4 Kazuhito Tanaka (JPN) 15.500
5 Daniel Corral (MEX) 15.333
6 Emin Garibov (RUS) 15.300
7 Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE) 15.300
8 Yusuke Tanaka (JPN) 15.100
9 Zhang Chenglong (CHN) 13.808

High Bar

Qualification Results

RANK ATHLETE SCORE
1 Epke Zonderland (NED) 15.966
2 Zhang Chenglong (CHN) 15.933
3 Danell Leyva (USA) 15.866
4 Fabian Hambuechen (GER) 15.633
5 Jonathan Horton (USA) 15.566
6 Emin Garibov (RUS) 15.566
7 Zou Kai (CHN) 15.533
8 Kim Jihoon (KOR) 15.500

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki