FANDOM


Gymnastics at the 2016 Rio Olympics consisted of artistic, rhythmic and trampoline disciplines.  Events will be held from August 6th through August 21st at Arena Olímpica do Rio.

Qualification to the event was based on the previous years World Championships and the Olympic test event held in April 2016.

Overall Medal TableEdit

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 USA USA 4 6 2 12
2 Russia Russia 3 5 3 11
3 Great Britain Great Britain 2 2 3 7
4 Japan Japan 2 0 1 3
5 Ukraine Ukraine 1 1 1 3
6 Germany Germany 1 0 1 2
7 Belarus Belarus 1 0 0 1
Canada Canada 1 0 0 1
Greece Greece 1 0 0 1
Netherlands Netherlands 1 0 0 1
North Korea North Korea 1 0 0 1
12 Brazil Brazil 0 2 1 3
13 China China 0 1 4 5
14 Spain Spain 0 1 0 1
15 Bulgaria Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
Switzerland Switzerland 0 0 1 1

Women's Artistic Gymnastics EventsEdit

EVENT Gold Silver Bronze
Team All-Around USA USA
Simone Biles
Gabby Douglas
Laurie Hernandez
Madison Kocian
Alexandra Raisman
Russia Russia
Angelina Melnikova
Aliya Mustafina
Maria Paseka
Daria Spiridonova
Seda Tutkhalyan
China China
Fan Yilin
Mao Yi
Shang Chunsong
Tan Jiaxin
Wang Yan
Individual All-Around Simone Biles
USA USA
Alexandra Raisman
USA USA
Aliya Mustafina
Russia Russia
Vault Simone Biles
USA USA
Maria Paseka
Russia Russia
Giulia Steingruber
Switzerland Switzerland
Uneven Bars Aliya Mustafina
Russia Russia
Madison Kocian
USA USA
Sophie Scheder
Germany Germany
Balance Beam Sanne Wevers
Netherlands Netherlands
Laurie Hernandez
USA USA
Simone Biles
USA USA
Floor Exercise Simone Biles
USA USA
Alexandra Raisman
USA USA
Amy Tinkler
Great Britain Great Britain

Men's Artistic Gymnastics EventsEdit

EVENT Gold Silver Bronze
Team All-Around Japan Japan
Kenzō Shirai
Yusuke Tanaka
Koji Yamamuro
Kōhei Uchimura
Ryōhei Katō
Russia Russia
Denis Ablyazin
David Belyavskiy
Ivan Stretovich
Nikolai Kuksenkov
Nikita Nagornyy
China China
Deng Shudi
Lin Chaopan
Liu Yang
You Hao
Zhang Chenglong
Individual All-Around Kōhei Uchimura
Japan Japan
Oleg Verniaiev
Ukraine Ukraine
Max Whitlock
Great Britain Great Britain
Floor Exercise Max Whitlock
Great Britain Great Britain
Diego Hypólito
Brazil Brazil
Arthur Mariano
Brazil Brazil
Pommel Horse Max Whitlock
Great Britain Great Britain
Louis Smith
Great Britain Great Britain
Alexander Naddor
USA USA
Still Rings Eleftherios Petrounios
Greece Greece
Arthur Zanetti
Brazil Brazil
Denis Ablyazin
Russia Russia
Vault Ri Se-gwang
North Korea North Korea
Denis Ablyazin
Russia Russia
Kenzō Shirai
Japan Japan
Parallel Bars Oleg Verniaiev
Ukraine Ukraine
Danell Leyva
USA USA
David Belyavskiy
Russia Russia
High Bar Fabian Hambüchen
Germany Germany
Danell Leyva
USA USA
Nile Wilson
Great Britain Great Britain

Rhythmic GymnasticsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual All-Around Margarita Mamun
Russia Russia
Yana Kudryavtseva
Russia Russia
Ganna Rizatdinova
Ukraine Ukraine
Group All-Around Russia Russia
Vera Biryukova
Anastasia Bliznyuk
Anastasia Maksimova
Anastasila Tatareva
Maria Tolkacheva
Spain Spain Bulgaria Bulgaria

Trampoline EventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual Uladzislau Hancharou
Belarus Belarus
Dong Dong
China China
Lei Cao
China China
Women's individual Rosie MacLennan
Canada Canada
Bryony Page
Great Britain Great Britain
Li Dan
China China


2012 | 2020