FANDOM


Gymnastics at the 2016 Summer Olympics consisted of artistic, rhythmic and trampoline disciplines. Events were held from 6 to 21 August at Arena Olímpica do Rio.

Medal TableEdit

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 USA USA 4 6 2 12
2 Russia Russia 3 5 3 11
3 Great Britain Great Britain 2 2 3 7
4 Japan Japan 2 0 1 3
5 Ukraine Ukraine 1 1 1 3
6 Germany Germany 1 0 1 2
7 Belarus Belarus 1 0 0 1
Canada Canada 1 0 0 1
Greece Greece 1 0 0 1
Netherlands Netherlands 1 0 0 1
North Korea North Korea 1 0 0 1
12 Brazil Brazil 0 2 1 3
13 China China 0 1 4 5
14 Spain Spain 0 1 0 1
15 Bulgaria Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
Switzerland Switzerland 0 0 1 1

MedalistsEdit

ArtisticEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team All-Around Japan Japan
Ryōhei Katō
Kenzō Shirai
Yusuke Tanaka
Kōhei Uchimura
Koji Yamamuro
Russia Russia
Denis Ablyazin
David Belyavskiy
Nikolai Kuksenkov
Nikita Nagornyy
Ivan Stretovich
China China
Deng Shudi
Lin Chaopan
Liu Yang
You Hao
Zhang Chenglong
Individual All-Around Kōhei Uchimura
Japan
Oleg Verniaiev
Ukraine
Max Whitlock
Great Britain
Floor Exercise Max Whitlock
Great Britain
Diego Hypólito
Brazil
Arthur Mariano
Brazil
Pommel Horse Max Whitlock
Great Britain
Louis Smith
Great Britain
Alexander Naddor
USA
Still Rings Eleftherios Petrounios
Greece
Arthur Zanetti
Brazil
Denis Ablyazin
Russia
Vault Ri Se-gwang
North Korea
Denis Ablyazin
Russia
Kenzō Shirai
Japan
Parallel Bars Oleg Verniaiev
Ukraine
Danell Leyva
USA
David Belyavskiy
Russia
High Bar Fabian Hambüchen
Germany
Danell Leyva
USA
Nile Wilson
Great Britain

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team All-Around USA USA
Simone Biles
Gabby Douglas
Laurie Hernandez
Madison Kocian
Alexandra Raisman
Russia Russia
Angelina Melnikova
Aliya Mustafina
Maria Paseka
Daria Spiridonova
Seda Tutkhalyan
China China
Fan Yilin
Mao Yi
Shang Chunsong
Tan Jiaxin
Wang Yan
Individual All-Around Simone Biles
USA
Alexandra Raisman
USA
Aliya Mustafina
Russia
Vault Simone Biles
USA
Maria Paseka
Russia
Giulia Steingruber
Switzerland
Uneven Bars Aliya Mustafina
Russia
Madison Kocian
USA
Sophie Scheder
Germany
Balance Beam Sanne Wevers
Netherlands
Laurie Hernandez
USA
Simone Biles
USA
Floor Exercise Simone Biles
USA
Alexandra Raisman
USA
Amy Tinkler
Great Britain

RhythmicEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual All-Around Margarita Mamun
Russia
Yana Kudryavtseva
Russia
Ganna Rizatdinova
Ukraine
Group All-Around Russia Russia
Vera Biryukova
Anastasia Bliznyuk
Anastasia Maksimova
Anastasila Tatareva
Maria Tolkacheva
Spain Spain
Sandra Aguilar
Artemi Gavezou
Elena López
Lourdes Mohedano
Alejandra Quereda
Bulgaria Bulgaria
Renata Kamberova
Lyubomira Kazanova
Mihaela Maevska-Velichkova
Tsvetelina Naydenova
Hristiana Todorova

TrampolineEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual Uladzislau Hancharou
Belarus
Dong Dong
China
Lei Cao
China
Women's individual Rosie MacLennan
Canada
Bryony Page
Great Britain
Li Dan
China

StatisticsEdit

  • There were 324 total athletes from 60 countries.
  • Senna Deriks was the youngest participant with 15 years and 221 days.
  • Oksana Chusovitina was the oldest participant with 41 years and 50 days, the oldest female gymnast in Olympic history.
  • 5 participants were chosen to be a flag bearer at the opening ceremony.
  • Russia won 11 medals, more than in any other sport.
  • Ukraine won 3 medals, more than in any other sport.
← Summer 2012 Brazil 2016 Summer Olympic Games Brazil Summer 2020 →
← 2012 2020 →
Archery Athletics Badminton
Basketball Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Diving Equestrian
Fencing Field Hockey Football
Golf Gymnastics Handball
Judo Modern Pentathlon Rowing
Rugby Sevens Sailing Shooting
Swimming Synchronized Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Triathlon
Volleyball Water Polo Weightlifting
Wrestling