Kazakhstan first participated at the Olympic Games in 1996, although Kazakh athletes have participated before, as Soviet Union (until 1988) and Unified Team (1992). This nation has participated in every Winter Olympic Games since 1994.
Kazakhstan has won a total of 79 medals, of which the majority in boxing, with also over 10 medals in Wrestling and Weightlifting. It has won a medal at every edition of the Summer Olympic Games it has participated in, and won medals in five out of seven editions of the Winter Olympic Games it has participated in.
The National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan was created in 1990 and recognized in 1993.
Medal Table[]
Medals by Summer Games[]
Games | Athletes | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atlanta 1996 | 96 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 24 |
Sydney 2000 | 130 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 22 |
Athens 2004 | 119 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 40 |
Beijing 2008 | 132 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 29 |
London 2012 | 115 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 25 |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | 104 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 17 | 30 |
Tokyo 2020 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 83 |
Total | 14 | 21 | 36 | 71 |
Medals by Winter Games[]
Games | Athletes | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lillehammer 1994 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 |
Nagano 1998 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 20 |
Salt Lake City 2002 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Turin 2006 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Vancouver 2010 | 39 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
Sochi 2014 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 26 |
Pyeongchang 2018 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 28 |
Beijing 2022 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Total | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
Medal winners[]
Games | Medal | Athlete | Sport | Discipline |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlanta 1996 | Vassiliy Jirov | Boxing | Men's Light-Heavyweight | |
Atlanta 1996 | Alexander Parygin | Modern Pentathlon | Men's Individual | |
Atlanta 1996 | Yuriy Melnichenko | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg | |
Atlanta 1996 | Bulat Zhumadilov | Boxing | Men's Flyweight | |
Atlanta 1996 | Sergey Belyayev | Shooting | Men's 50 metres Rifle Prone | |
Atlanta 1996 | Sergey Belyayev | Shooting | Men's 50 metres Rifle Three Positions | |
Atlanta 1996 | Anatoly Khrapaty | Weightlifting | Men's 99 kg | |
Atlanta 1996 | Bulat Niyazymbetov | Boxing | Men's Light-Welterweight | |
Atlanta 1996 | Yermakhan Ibraimov | Boxing | Men's Light-Middleweight | |
Atlanta 1996 | Vladimir Vokhmyanin | Shooting | Men's 25 metres Rapid-Fire Pistol | |
Atlanta 1996 | Maulen Mamyrov | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 52 kg | |
Sydney 2000 | Olga Shishigina | Athletics | Women's 100 metres Hurdles | |
Sydney 2000 | Bekzat Sattarkhanov | Boxing | Men's Featherweight | |
Sydney 2000 | Yermakhan Ibraimov | Boxing | Men's Light-Middleweight | |
Sydney 2000 | Bulat Zhumadilov | Boxing | Men's Featherweight | |
Sydney 2000 | Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov | Boxing | Men's Super-Heavyweight | |
Sydney 2000 | Alexander Vinokourov | Cycling | Men's Road Race | |
Sydney 2000 | Islam Bairamukov | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 97 kg | |
Athens 2004 | Bakhtiyar Artayev | Boxing | Men's Welterweight | |
Athens 2004 | Gennady Golovkin | Boxing | Men's Middleweight | |
Athens 2004 | Sergey Filimonov | Weightlifting | Men's 77 kg | |
Athens 2004 | Gennadiy Laliyev | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 74 kg | |
Athens 2004 | Georgiy Tsurtsumia | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg | |
Athens 2004 | Dmitriy Karpov | Athletics | Men's Decathlon | |
Athens 2004 | Serik Yeleuov | Boxing | Men's Lightweight | |
Athens 2004 | Mkhitar Manukyan | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg | |
Beijing 2008 | Bakhyt Sarsekbayev | Boxing | Men's Welterweight | |
Beijing 2008 | Alla Vazhenina | Weightlifting | Women's 75 kg | |
Beijing 2008 | Olga Rypakova | Athletics | Women's Triple Jump | |
Beijing 2008 | Askhat Zhitkeyev | Judo | Men's 100 kg | |
Beijing 2008 | Nurbakyt Tengizbayev | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg | |
Beijing 2008 | Yerkebulan Shyhaliyev | Boxing | Men's Light-Heavyweight | |
Beijing 2008 | Arman Chilmanov | Taekwondo | Men's 80+ kg | |
Beijing 2008 | Marid Mutalimov | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 120 kg | |
Beijing 2008 | Yelena Shalygina | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 63 kg | |
London 2012 | Olga Rypakova | Athletics | Women's Triple Jump | |
London 2012 | Serik Sapiyev | Boxing | Men's Welterweight | |
London 2012 | Alexander Vinokourov | Cycling | Men's Road Race | |
London 2012 | Adilbek Niyazymbetov | Boxing | Men's Light-Heavyweight | |
London 2012 | Ivan Dychko | Boxing | Men's Super-Heavyweight | |
London 2012 | Marina Volnova | Boxing | Women's Middleweight | |
London 2012 | Anna Nurmukhambetova | Weightlifting | Women's 69 kg | |
London 2012 | Daniyal Gazhiyev | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg | |
London 2012 | Akzhurek Tanatarov | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 66 kg | |
London 2012 | Daulet Shabanbay | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 120 kg | |
London 2012 | Guzel Manyurova | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 72 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Daniyar Yeleussinov | Boxing | Men's Welterweight | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Dmitriy Balandin | Swimming | Men's 200 metres Breaststroke | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Adilbek Niyazymbetov | Boxing | Men's Light-Heavyweight | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Vasiliy Levit | Boxing | Men's Heavyweight | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Yeldos Smetov | Judo | Men's 60 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Zhazira Zhapparkul | Weightlifting | Women's 69 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Guzel Manyurova | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 75 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Olga Rypakova | Athletics | Women's Triple Jump | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Ivan Dychko | Boxing | Men's Super-Heavyweight | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Dariga Shakimova | Boxing | Women's Middleweight | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Otgontsetseg Galbadrakh | Judo | Women's 48 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Farkhad Kharki | Weightlifting | Men's 62 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Denis Ulanov | Weightlifting | Men's 85 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Alexandr Zaichikov | Weightlifting | Men's 105 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Karina Goricheva | Weightlifting | Women's 63 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Yekaterina Larionova | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 63 kg | |
Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Elmira Syzdykova | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 69 kg | |
Tokyo 2020 | Saken Bibossinov | Boxing | Men's Flyweight | |
Tokyo 2020 | Kamshubek Kunkabayev | Boxing | Men's Super-Heavyweight | |
Tokyo 2020 | Yeldos Smetov | Judo | Men's 60 kg | |
Tokyo 2020 | Darkhan Assadilov | Karate | Men's Kumite 69 kg | |
Tokyo 2020 | Sofya Berultseva | Karate | Women's Kumite 61+ kg | |
Tokyo 2020 | Igor Son | Weightlifting | Men's 61 kg | |
Tokyo 2020 | Zulfiya Chinshanlo | Weightlifting | Women's 55 kg | |
Tokyo 2020 | Nurislam Sanayev | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 57 kg |