Wikia

Olympics Wiki

Changes: List of Olympic medalists in figure skating

Edit

Back to page

(Ladies)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:2010 Olympic ladies podium.jpg|thumb|300px|The medalists of the [[2010 Winter Olympics]] [[Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Ladies' singles|Ladies' singles]]. From left to right: [[Mao Asada]] of Japan (silver), [[Yuna Kim]] of South Korea (gold), and [[Joannie Rochette]] of Canada (bronze).]]
+
{{wikipedia}}
  +
[[Figure skating]] was first contested as an Olympic sport at the [[London 1908|1908 Summer Olympics]], in London, United Kingdom. As this traditional winter sport could be conducted indoors, the [[International Olympic Committee]] (IOC) approved its inclusion in the [[Summer Olympic Games|Summer Olympics]] program. It was featured a second time at the [[Antwerp 1920|Antwerp Games]], after which it was permanently transferred to the program of the [[Winter Olympic Games]], first held in [[Chamonix 1924|1924]] in Chamonix, France.
   
[[Figure skating]] was first contested as an [[Olympic sport]] at the [[London 1908|1908 Summer Olympics]], in London, United Kingdom. As this traditional winter sport could be conducted indoors, the [[International Olympic Committee]] (IOC) approved its inclusion in the [[Summer Olympic Games|Summer Olympics]] program.<ref name="ioc 1">{{Cite web|url=http://www.olympic.org/uk/sports/programme/disciplines_uk.asp?DiscCode=FS|title=Figure Skating|work=Official website of the Olympic Movement|publisher=[[International Olympic Committee]]|accessdate=July 14, 2009}}</ref> It was featured a second time at the [[Antwerp 1920|Antwerp Games]],<ref name="ioc 2">{{Cite web|url=http://www.olympic.org/uk/sports/programme/history_uk.asp?DiscCode=FS&sportCode=SK|title=Figure Skating: History|work=Official website of the Olympic Movement|publisher=International Olympic Committee|accessdate=July 14, 2009}}</ref> after which it was permanently transferred to the program of the [[Winter Olympic Games]], first held in [[Chamonix 1924|1924]] in [[Chamonix]], France.<ref name="ioc 1" /><br />In London, figure skating was presented in four events: men's singles, women's singles, men's [[special figures]], and mixed pairs. The special figures contest was won by [[Russia|Russian]] [[Nikolai Panin]], who gave his country its first ever Olympic gold medal.<ref name="panin">{{Cite journal|last=Windhausen|first=John D.|year=1976|title=Russia's First Olympic Victor|journal=Journal of Sport History|publisher=North American Society for Sport History|location=United States of America|volume=3|issue=1|pages=35–44|url=http://www.la84foundation.org/SportsLibrary/JSH/JSH1976/JSH0301/jsh0301d.pdf|accessdate=July 15, 2009|format=PDF}}</ref> He remains the event's sole winner, as it was subsequently dropped from the program. Once a [[demonstration sport|demonstration event]] at [[Grenoble 1968]], [[ice dancing]] has been an official medal-awarding Olympic figure skating event since it was introduced in 1976.<ref name="ioc 2" />
+
In London, figure skating was presented in four events: men's singles, women's singles, men's special figures, and mixed pairs. The special figures contest was won by [[Russian]] Nikolai Panin, who gave his country its first ever Olympic gold medal. He remains the event's sole winner, as it was subsequently dropped from the program. Once a demonstration event at [[Grenoble 1968]], ice dancing has been an official medal-awarding Olympic figure skating event since it was introduced in 1976.
   
[[Sweden|Swedish]] figure skater [[Gillis Grafström]]—who competed in four consecutive Olympics, from the 1920 Summer Games to the [[Lake Placid 1932|1932 Winter Games]]—is the overall medal leader in the sport, having collected four medals.<ref name="gillis">{{Cite web|url=http://www.olympic.org/uk/athletes/profiles/bio_uk.asp?PAR_I_ID=71728|title=Gillis Grafström|work=Official website of the Olympic Movement|publisher=[[International Olympic Committee]]|accessdate=July 12, 2009}}</ref> He is the only man to have won three consecutive singles gold medals, and one of five sportspeople to win medals at both the Summer and Winter Olympics.<ref name="records">{{Cite web|url=http://multimedia.olympic.org/pdf/en_report_1136.pdf|title=Factsheet: Records and medals at the Olympic Winter Games|date=February 2009|work=Official website of the Olympic Movement|publisher=International Olympic Committee|accessdate=July 15, 2009|format=PDF}}</ref> Grafström followed the footsteps of countryman [[Ulrich Salchow]], the first Olympic champion and creator of the [[Salchow jump|jump bearing his name]], who later became president of the [[International Skating Union]] (ISU).<ref>{{Cite journal|date=May 1984|title=Skating and Olympism|journal=Olympic Review|publisher=International Olympic Committee|location=Lausanne|issue=199|pages=353|url=http://www.la84foundation.org/OlympicInformationCenter/OlympicReview/1984/ore199/ORE199z.pdf|format=PDF|accessdate=July 23, 2009}}</ref> Eleven figure skaters have won three medals: [[Sonja Henie]] ([[Norway]]) and [[Irina Rodnina]] ([[Soviet Union]]), winners of three consecutive titles in the ladies' singles (1928–1936) and pairs (1972–1980) events, respectively; [[Pierre Brunet]] and wife [[Andrée Brunet]] ([[France]]), 1928–1932 pairs champions; [[Shen Xue]] and [[Zhao Hongbo]] ([[China]]), the 2010 pairs gold medalists; ice dancers [[Marina Klimova]] and [[Sergei Ponomarenko]] (Soviet Union and [[Unified Team]]); [[Artur Dmitriev]] (Unified Team and [[Russia]]); [[Evgeni Plushenko]] (Russia) and [[Beatrix Loughran]] ([[United States]]), medalist in both singles and pairs.<ref name="medal leader" />
+
[[Sweden|Swedish]] figure skater Gillis Grafström—who competed in four consecutive Olympics, from the 1920 Summer Games to the [[Lake Placid 1932|1932 Winter Games]]—is the overall medal leader in the sport, having collected four medals. He is the only man to have won three consecutive singles gold medals, and one of five sportspeople to win medals at both the Summer and Winter Olympics. Grafström followed the footsteps of countryman Ulrich Salchow, the first Olympic champion and creator of the jump bearing his name, who later became president of the International Skating Union (ISU). Eleven figure skaters have won three medals: [[Sonja Henie]] ([[Norway]]) and Irina Rodnina ([[Soviet Union]]), winners of three consecutive titles in the ladies' singles (1928–1936) and pairs (1972–1980) events, respectively; Pierre Brunet and wife Andrée Brunet ([[France]]), 1928–1932 pairs champions; [[Shen Xue]] and [[Zhao Hongbo]] ([[China]]), the 2010 pairs gold medalists; ice dancers Marina Klimova and Sergei Ponomarenko (Soviet Union and Unified Team); Artur Dmitriev (Unified Team and Russia); [[Evgeni Plushenko]] ([[Russia]]) and Beatrix Loughran ([[United States]]), medalist in both singles and pairs.
   
Besides Grafström and Henie, only [[Karl Schäfer]] ([[Austria]]), [[Dick Button]] (United States), and [[Katarina Witt]] ([[East Germany]]) successfully defended their singles titles. Rodnina's two-time partner [[Alexander Gennadiyevich Zaitsev|Alexander Zaitsev]], [[Ludmila Belousova]] and [[Oleg Protopopov]] (Soviet Union), in the pairs, and [[Oksana Grishuk]] and [[Evgeny Platov]] (Russia), in ice dance, also retained their gold medals. [[Ekaterina Gordeeva]] and [[Sergei Grinkov]] are also two-time Olympic champions: they won the pairs competition in [[Calgary 1988|1988]] for the Soviet Union, and repeated the victory at the [[Lillehammer 1994|Lillehammer Games]] representing Russia.<ref>{{Cite news|url=http://edition.cnn.com/2005/US/05/16/cnn25.tan.gordeeva/index.html|title=Then & Now: Ekaterina Gordeeva |date=June 22, 2005|work=CNN.com|publisher=CNN|accessdate=August 6, 2009}}</ref>
+
Besides Grafström and Henie, only Karl Schäfer ([[Austria]]), [[Dick Button]] ([[United States]]), and Katarina Witt ([[East Germany]]) successfully defended their singles titles. Rodnina's two-time partner Alexander Zaitsev, Ludmila Belousova and Oleg Protopopov (Soviet Union), in the pairs, and Oksana Grishuk and Evgeny Platov (Russia), in ice dance, also retained their gold medals. Ekaterina Gordeeva and Sergei Grinkov are also two-time Olympic champions: they won the pairs competition in [[Calgary 1988|1988]] for the Soviet Union, and repeated the victory at the [[Lillehammer 1994|Lillehammer Games]] representing Russia.
   
As of the [[Vancouver 2010|2010 Winter Olympics]], the United States leads the medal count with a total of 46 medals: 14 gold, 16 silver, and 16 bronze. [[Canada]] and [[Russia]] are tied with 22 medals — although Russia has won more gold medals (12 versus 4) — while [[Austria]] is the third [[National Olympic Committee]] (NOC) country with the most medals, at 20. On two occasions, one country accomplished a medal sweep: Sweden in the 1908 men's singles, and the United States in the 1956 men's singles. From 1964 to 2006, Russian figure skaters—representing the Soviet Union, the [[Unified Team]], or Russia—have always won a gold medal in the pairs event, in what is the longest series of victories for one country in one event.<ref name="records" /> A total of 240 medals (81 gold, 79 silver, and 80 bronze) have been won by <!-- 64 men + 62 women --> figure skaters representing 25 NOC countries.<br />__NOTOC__<br />{| class="toc"<br />!colspan="2"| Table of contents<br />|-<br />|'''Men'''<br />|[[#Singles|Singles]]<br />|-<br />|'''Ladies'''<br />|[[#LSingles|Singles]]<br />|-<br />|'''Mixed'''<br />|[[#Pairs|Pairs]]&emsp;•&emsp;[[#Ice dancing|Ice dancing]]<br />|-<br />|'''Discontinued'''<br />|[[#Special figures|Special figures]] (men)<br />|-<br />| colspan="2" align="center"|<br />'''[[#Statistics|Statistics]]'''&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br />'''[[#See also|See also]]'''&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br />'''[[#References|References]]'''<br />|}
+
As of the [[Vancouver 2010|2010 Winter Olympics]], the United States leads the medal count with a total of 46 medals: 14 gold, 16 silver, and 16 bronze. [[Canada]] and [[Russia]] are tied with 22 medals — although Russia has won more gold medals (12 versus 4) — while [[Austria]] is the third [[National Olympic Committee]] (NOC) country with the most medals, at 20. On two occasions, one country accomplished a medal sweep: Sweden in the 1908 men's singles, and the United States in the 1956 men's singles. From 1964 to 2006, Russian figure skaters—representing the Soviet Union, the Unified Team, or Russia—have always won a gold medal in the pairs event, in what is the longest series of victories for one country in one event. A total of 240 medals (81 gold, 79 silver, and 80 bronze) have been won by figure skaters representing 25 NOC countries.
   
 
==Men==
 
==Men==
<br />{{stack|<br />[[File:1908 Olympic Games Ulrich Salchow.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=A male figure skater poses for a shot at an indoor ice rink; the background is very blurred.|[[Ulrich Salchow]] of Sweden, creator of the [[Salchow jump]], was the first Olympic champion in men's figure skating.]]<br />[[File:Bundesarchiv Bild 102-12803, Gilles Grafström.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=A male figure skater looks at the camera while performing a figure skating element on an outdoor ice rink.|Swedish [[Gillis Grafström]], is the Olympic figure skating medal leader (4) and the only three-time gold medalist in the men's singles.]]<br />[[File:PLUSHENKO EC 2005.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=A blond male figure skater dressed in a black suit with glitters moves around on an ice rink.|Russian [[Evgeni Plushenko]] won the 2006 singles title with a world record short program score.<ref name="plushenko">{{Cite news|url=http://www.usatoday.com/sports/olympics/torino/figureskating/2006-02-14-mens-short_x.htm|title=Record day for Russia's Plushenko; Weir second|last=Mihoces|first=Gary|date=February 14, 2006|work=[[USA Today]]|accessdate=July 12, 2009}}</ref>]]<br />[[File:Nikolai Panin.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=A male figure skater poses with crossed arms for a shot at an indoor ice rink; the background is very blurred.|[[Nikolai Panin]] of Russia, the sole winner of the special figures event]]<br />}}
 
 
 
===Singles===
 
===Singles===
<br />{| {{MedalistTable|type=Games|labelwidth=150}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics|1908 London]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ulrich Salchow]]|SWE|1908 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Richard Johansson]]|SWE|1908 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Per Thorén]]|SWE|1908 Summer}}<br />|-<br />|1912 Stockholm<br />|colspan="3" style="text-align:center;"|''not included in the Olympic program''<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1920 Summer Olympics|1920 Antwerp]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1920 Summer Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gillis Grafström]]|SWE|1920 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Andreas Krogh]]|NOR|1920 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Martin Stixrud]]|NOR|1920 Summer}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1924 Winter Olympics|1924 Chamonix]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1924 Winter Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gillis Grafström]]|SWE|1924 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Willy Böckl]]|AUT|1924 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Georges Gautschi]]|SUI|1924 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1928 Winter Olympics|1928 St. Moritz]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1928 Winter Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gillis Grafström]]|SWE|1928 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Willy Böckl]]|AUT|1928 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Robert van Zeebroeck]]|BEL|1928 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1932 Winter Olympics|1932 Lake Placid]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1932 Winter Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Karl Schäfer]]|AUT|1932 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gillis Grafström]]|SWE|1932 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Montgomery Wilson]]|CAN|1932 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1936 Winter Olympics|1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1936 Winter Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Karl Schäfer]]|AUT|1936 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ernst Baier]]|GER|1936 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Felix Kaspar]]|AUT|1936 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1948 Winter Olympics|1948 St. Moritz]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1948 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Dick Button]]|USA|1948 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Hans Gerschwiler]]|SUI|1948 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Edi Rada]]|AUT|1948 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1952 Winter Olympics|1952 Oslo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1952 Winter Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Dick Button]]|USA|1952 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Helmut Seibt]]|AUT|1952 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[James Grogan]]|USA|1952 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1956 Winter Olympics|1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1956 Winter Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Hayes Alan Jenkins]]|USA|1956 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ronald Robertson (figure skater)|Ronnie Robertson]]|USA|1956 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[David Jenkins (figure skater)|David Jenkins]]|USA|1956 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1960 Winter Olympics|1960 Squaw Valley]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1960 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[David Jenkins (figure skater)|David Jenkins]]|USA|1960 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Karol Divín]]|TCH|1960 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Donald Jackson]]|CAN|1960 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics|1964 Innsbruck]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Manfred Schnelldorfer]]|EUA|1964 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alain Calmat]]|FRA|1964 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Scott Allen]]|USA|1964 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics|1968 Grenoble]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Wolfgang Schwarz]]|AUT|1968 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Timothy Lyle Wood|Timothy Wood]]|USA|1968 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Patrick Péra]]|FRA|1968 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1972 Winter Olympics|1972 Sapporo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1972 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ondrej Nepela]]|TCH|1972 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sergei Chetverukhin]]|URS|1972 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Patrick Péra]]|FRA|1972 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics|1976 Innsbruck]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[John Curry]]|GBR|1976 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vladimir Kovalev]]|URS|1976 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Toller Cranston]]|CAN|1976 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics|1980 Lake Placid]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Robin Cousins]]|GBR|1980 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jan Hoffmann]]|GDR|1980 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Charles Tickner]]|USA|1980 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics|1984 Sarajevo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Scott Hamilton (figure skater)|Scott Hamilton]]|USA|1984 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Brian Orser]]|CAN|1984 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jozef Sabovčík]]|TCH|1984 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics|1988 Calgary]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Brian Boitano]]|USA|1988 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Brian Orser]]|CAN|1988 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Viktor Petrenko]]|URS|1988 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics|1992 Albertville]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Viktor Petrenko]]|EUN|1992 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Paul Wylie]]|USA|1992 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Petr Barna]]|TCH|1992 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics|1994 Lillehammer]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alexei Urmanov]]|RUS|1994 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elvis Stojko]]|CAN|1994 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Philippe Candeloro]]|FRA|1994 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics|1998 Nagano]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ilia Kulik]]|RUS|1998 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elvis Stojko]]|CAN|1998 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Philippe Candeloro]]|FRA|1998 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics|2002 Salt Lake City]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics - Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alexei Yagudin]]|RUS|2002 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Evgeni Plushenko]]|RUS|2002 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Timothy Goebel]]|USA|2002 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics|2006 Turin]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Evgeni Plushenko]]|RUS|2006 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Stéphane Lambiel]]|SUI|2006 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jeffrey Buttle]]|CAN|2006 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics|2010 Vancouver]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Men's singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Evan Lysacek]]|USA|2010 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Evgeni Plushenko]]|RUS|2010 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Daisuke Takahashi]]|JPN|2010 Winter}}<br />|}
+
{|class="wikitable"
  +
!Games
  +
!style="width:150px"|Gold
  +
!style="width:150px"|Silver
  +
!style="width:150px"|Bronze
  +
|-
  +
|1908 London
  +
|Ulrich Salchow (SWE)
  +
|Richard Johansson (SWE)
  +
|Per Thorén (SWE)
  +
|-
  +
|''1912 Stockholm''
  +
|colspan="3"|''not included in the Olympic program''
  +
|-
  +
|1920 Antwerp
  +
|Gillis Grafström (SWE)
  +
|Andreas Krogh (NOR)
  +
|Martin Stixrud (NOR)
  +
|-
  +
|1924 Chamonix
  +
|Gillis Grafström (SWE)
  +
|Willy Böckl (AUT)
  +
|Georges Gautschi (SUI)
  +
|-
  +
|1928 St. Moritz
  +
|Gillis Grafström (SWE)
  +
|Willy Böckl (AUT)
  +
|Robert van Zeebroeck (BEL)
  +
|-
  +
|1932 Lake Placid
  +
|Karl Schäfer (AUT)
  +
|Gillis Grafström (SWE)
  +
|Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
  +
|-
  +
|1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
  +
|Karl Schäfer (AUT)
  +
|Ernst Baier (GER)
  +
|Felix Kaspar (AUT)
  +
|-
  +
|1948 St. Moritz
  +
|Dick Button (USA)
  +
|Hans Gerschwiler (SUI)
  +
|Edi Rada (AUT)
  +
|-
  +
|1952 Oslo
  +
|Dick Button (USA)
  +
|Helmut Seibt (AUT)
  +
|James Grogan (USA)
  +
|-
  +
|1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
  +
|Hayes Alan Jenkins (USA)
  +
|Ronnie Robertson (USA)
  +
|David Jenkins (USA)
  +
|-
  +
|1960 Squaw Valley
  +
|David Jenkins (USA)
  +
|Karol Divín (TCH)
  +
|Donald Jackson (CAN)
  +
|-
  +
|1964 Innsbruck
  +
|Manfred Schnelldorfer (EUA)
  +
|Alain Calmat (FRA)
  +
|Scott Allen (USA)
  +
|-
  +
|1968 Grenoble
  +
|Wolfgang Schwarz (AUT)
  +
|Timothy Wood (USA)
  +
|Patrick Péra (FRA)
  +
|-
  +
|1972 Sapporo
  +
|Ondrej Nepela (TCH)
  +
|Sergei Chetverukhin (URS)
  +
|Patrick Péra (FRA)
  +
|-
  +
|1976 Innsbruck
  +
|John Curry (GBR)
  +
|Vladimir Kovalev (URS)
  +
|Toller Cranston (CAN)
  +
|-
  +
|1980 Lake Placid
  +
|Robin Cousins (GBR)
  +
|Jan Hoffmann (GDR)
  +
|Charles Tickner (USA)
  +
|-
  +
|1984 Sarajevo
  +
|Scott Hamilton (USA)
  +
|Brian Orser (CAN)
  +
|Jozef Sabovčík (TCH)
  +
|-
  +
|1988 Calgary
  +
|Brian Boitano (USA)
  +
|Brian Orser (CAN)
  +
|Viktor Petrenko (URS)
  +
|-
  +
|1992 Albertville
  +
|Viktor Petrenko (EUN)
  +
|Paul Wylie (USA)
  +
|Petr Barna (TCH)
  +
|-
  +
|1994 Lillehammer
  +
|Alexei Urmanov (RUS)
  +
|Elvis Stojko (CAN)
  +
|Philippe Candeloro (FRA)
  +
|-
  +
|1998 Nagano
  +
|Ilia Kulik (RUS)
  +
|Elvis Stojko (CAN)
  +
|Philippe Candeloro (FRA)
  +
|-
  +
|2002 Salt Lake City
  +
|Alexei Yagudin (RUS)
  +
|Evgeni Plushenko (RUS)
  +
|Timothy Goebel (USA)
  +
|-
  +
|2006 Turin
  +
|Evgeni Plushenko (RUS)
  +
|Stéphane Lambiel (SUI)
  +
|Jeffrey Buttle (CAN)
  +
|-
  +
|2010 Vancouver
  +
|Evan Lysacek (USA)
  +
|Evgeni Plushenko (RUS)
  +
|Daisuke Takahashi (JPN)
  +
|-
  +
|2014 Sochi
  +
|Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN)
  +
|Patrick Chan (CAN)
  +
|Denis Ten (KAZ)
  +
|}
   
===[[Special figures]]===
+
===Special figures===
<br />{| {{MedalistTable|type=Games|labelwidth=150}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics|1908 London]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics – Men's special figures}}<br />| {{flagIOCathlete|[[Nikolai Panin]]|RU1|1908 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCathlete|[[Arthur Cumming (skater)|Arthur Cumming]]|GBR|1908 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCathlete|[[Geoffrey Hall-Say]]|GBR|1908 Summer}}<br />|}<br />{{Clear}}
+
{|class="wikitable"
  +
!Games
  +
!style="width:150px"|Gold
  +
!style="width:150px"|Silver
  +
!style="width:150px"|Bronze
  +
|-
  +
|1908 London
  +
|Nikolai Panin (RU1)
  +
|Arthur Cumming (GBR)
  +
|Geoffrey Hall-Say (GBR)
  +
|}
   
 
==Ladies==
 
==Ladies==
<br />{{stack|<br />[[File:Bundesarchiv Bild 102-09482, Sonja Henie.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=A young smiling woman wearing an embroidered hat and a jacket with furred collar and sleeve hems.|Norwegian [[Sonja Henie]] holds the record of three consecutive victories in the ladies' individual event (1928–1936).]]<br />[[File:Barbara Ann Scott stag leap 1947.jpg|thumb|upright|[[Barbara Ann Scott]], a two-time (1947–1948) world champion, is the only Canadian to win the Olympic ladies' singles gold medal.]]<br />[[File:Bundesarchiv Bild 183-1988-0105-018, Katarina Witt.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=A young smiling woman wearing a traditional Spanish flamenco dress and head gear, and executing the typical flamenco posture.|East Germany's [[Katarina Witt]] won the 1988 ladies' singles gold medal, becoming the second female figure skater to win back-to-back Olympic titles.]]<br />[[File:Yunakimedal2.jpg|thumb|upright|[[Yuna Kim]] won the ladies' title in 2010 with world record scores for the short program, free skating and overall total.]]<br />}}
+
===Singles===
+
{|class="wikitable"
===<span id="LSingles"/>Singles===
+
!Games
<br />{| {{MedalistTable|type=Games|labelwidth=150}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics|1908 London]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics – Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Madge Syers]]|GBR|1908 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elsa Rendschmidt]]|GER|1908 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Dorothy Greenhough-Smith]]|GBR|1908 Summer}}<br />|-<br />|1912 Stockholm||colspan="3" align="center"|''not included in the Olympic program''<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1920 Summer Olympics|1920 Antwerp]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1920 Summer Olympics – Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Magda Julin]]|SWE|1920 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Svea Norén]]|SWE|1920 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Theresa Weld]]|USA|1920 Summer}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1924 Winter Olympics|1924 Chamonix]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1924 Winter Olympics – Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Herma Szabo]]|AUT|1924 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Beatrix Loughran]]|USA|1924 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ethel Muckelt]]|GBR|1924 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1928 Winter Olympics|1928 St. Moritz]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1928 Winter Olympics – Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sonja Henie]]|NOR|1928 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fritzi Burger]]|AUT|1928 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Beatrix Loughran]]|USA|1928 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1932 Winter Olympics|1932 Lake Placid]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1932 Winter Olympics – Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sonja Henie]]|NOR|1932 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fritzi Burger]]|AUT|1932 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Maribel Vinson]]|USA|1932 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1936 Winter Olympics|1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1936 Winter Olympics – Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sonja Henie]]|NOR|1936 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Cecilia Colledge]]|GBR|1936 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vivi-Anne Hultén]]|SWE|1936 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1948 Winter Olympics|1948 St. Moritz]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1948 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Barbara Ann Scott]]|CAN|1948 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Eva Pawlik]]|AUT|1948 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jeannette Altwegg]]|GBR|1948 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1952 Winter Olympics|1952 Oslo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1952 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jeannette Altwegg]]|GBR|1952 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tenley Albright]]|USA|1952 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jacqueline du Bief]]|FRA|1952 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1956 Winter Olympics|1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1956 Winter Olympics – Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tenley Albright]]|USA|1956 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Carol Heiss]]|USA|1956 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ingrid Wendl]]|AUT|1956 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1960 Winter Olympics|1960 Squaw Valley]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1960 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Carol Heiss]]|USA|1960 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sjoukje Dijkstra]]|NED|1960 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Barbara Roles]]|USA|1960 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics|1964 Innsbruck]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sjoukje Dijkstra]]|NED|1964 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Regine Heitzer]]|AUT|1964 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Petra Burka]]|CAN|1964 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics|1968 Grenoble]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Peggy Fleming]]|USA|1968 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gabriele Seyfert]]|GDR|1968 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Hana Mašková]]|TCH|1968 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1972 Winter Olympics|1972 Sapporo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1972 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Beatrix Schuba]]|AUT|1972 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Karen Magnussen]]|CAN|1972 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Janet Lynn]]|USA|1972 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics|1976 Innsbruck]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Dorothy Hamill]]|USA|1976 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Dianne de Leeuw]]|NED|1976 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Christine Errath]]|GDR|1976 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics|1980 Lake Placid]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Anett Pötzsch]]|GDR|1980 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Linda Fratianne]]|USA|1980 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Dagmar Lurz]]|FRG|1980 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics|1984 Sarajevo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Katarina Witt]]|GDR|1984 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Rosalynn Sumners]]|USA|1984 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Kira Ivanova]]|URS|1984 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics|1988 Calgary]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Katarina Witt]]|GDR|1988 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elizabeth Manley]]|CAN|1988 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Debi Thomas]]|USA|1988 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics|1992 Albertville]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Kristi Yamaguchi]]|USA|1992 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Midori Ito]]|JPN|1992 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Nancy Kerrigan]]|USA|1992 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics|1994 Lillehammer]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics – Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oksana Baiul]]|UKR|1994 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Nancy Kerrigan]]|USA|1994 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Chen Lu]]|CHN|1994 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics|1998 Nagano]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tara Lipinski]]|USA|1998 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Michelle Kwan]]|USA|1998 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Chen Lu]]|CHN|1998 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics|2002 Salt Lake City]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics - Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sarah Hughes]]|USA|2002 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Irina Slutskaya]]|RUS|2002 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Michelle Kwan]]|USA|2002 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics|2006 Torino]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Shizuka Arakawa]]|JPN|2006 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sasha Cohen]]|USA|2006 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Irina Slutskaya]]|RUS|2006 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics|2010 Vancouver]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Ladies' singles}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yuna Kim]]|KOR|2010 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Mao Asada]]|JPN|2010 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Joannie Rochette]]|CAN|2010 Winter}}<br />|}
+
!style="width:150px"|Gold
+
!style="width:150px"|Silver
==Mixed==
+
!style="width:150px"|Bronze
+
|-
===Pairs===
+
|1908 London
<br />{{stack|<br />[[File:Bundesarchiv Bild 183-G0313-0017-001, Ludmilla Beloussowa, Oleg Protopopow.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=A figure skating couple performs a routine at an indoor event, with a blurred section of the audience visible in the back. The man, on the right, hold his female partner close to the ice floor.|[[Ludmila Belousova]] and [[Oleg Protopopov]]'s victory in 1964 began a streak of Russian dominance in the pairs event lasting until 2010.]]<br />[[File:Irina Rodnina and Alexei Ulanov in 1970.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=A figure skating couple in front of an indoor arena access tunnel giving autographs to people in the audience. The woman, in the front, looks at a spectator, while her partner signs a piece of paper.|Soviet Union's [[Irina Rodnina]] won a record three successive gold medals (1972–1980). In her first victory, she paired with [[Alexei Ulanov]] (''pictured'').]]<br />[[File:Sale pelletier love story.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=A figure skating couple wearing green-shaded clothing performs a routine. The woman, on the left and ahead of her partner, holds his right hand with her left hand.|Canadian pair [[Jamie Salé]] and [[David Pelletier]] were given a joint gold medal in 2002, as a result of investigations on a [[2002 Olympic Winter Games figure skating scandal|judging scandal]].<ref name="salepelletier"/>]]<br />[[File:Rus-nat-totmianina-marinin3.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=A figure skating couple wearing black and vivid orange clothing stands at the center of an indoor ice rink with their arms raised, thanking the audience; in the back, a portion of the crowd is visible.|2006 Olympic champions [[Tatiana Totmianina]] and [[Maxim Marinin]] of Russia]]<br />}}<br />{| {{MedalistTable|type=Games|labelwidth=150}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics|1908 London]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics – Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Anna Hübler]]<br>and [[Heinrich Burger]]|GER|1908 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Phyllis Johnson]]<br>and [[James H. Johnson]]|GBR|1908 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Madge Syers]]<br>and [[Edgar Syers]]|GBR|1908 Summer}}<br />|-<br />|''1912 Stockholm''||colspan=3 align=center|''not included in the Olympic program''<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1920 Summer Olympics|1920 Antwerp]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1920 Summer Olympics – Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ludowika Jakobsson]]<br>and [[Walter Jakobsson]]|FIN|1920 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alexia Bryn]]<br>and [[Yngvar Bryn]]|NOR|1920 Summer}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Phyllis Johnson]]<br>and [[Basil Williams (figure skater)|Basil Williams]]|GBR|1920 Summer}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1924 Winter Olympics|1924 Chamonix]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1924 Winter Olympics – Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Helene Engelmann]]<br>and [[Alfred Berger]]|AUT|1924 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ludowika Jakobsson]]<br>and [[Walter Jakobsson]]|FIN|1924 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Andrée Brunet|Andrée Joly]]<br>and [[Pierre Brunet (figure skater)|Pierre Brunet]]|FRA|1924 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1928 Winter Olympics|1928 St. Moritz]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1928 Winter Olympics – Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Andrée Brunet|Andrée Joly]]<br>and [[Pierre Brunet (figure skater)|Pierre Brunet]]|FRA|1928 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Lilly Scholz]]<br>and [[Otto Kaiser (figure skater)|Otto Kaiser]]|AUT|1928 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Melitta Brunner]]<br>and [[Ludwig Wrede]]|AUT|1928 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1932 Winter Olympics|1932 Lake Placid]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1932 Winter Olympics – Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Andrée Brunet]]<br>and [[Pierre Brunet (figure skater)|Pierre Brunet]]|FRA|1932 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Beatrix Loughran]]<br>and [[Sherwin Badger]]|USA|1932 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Emília Rotter]]<br>and [[László Szollás]]|HUN|1932 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1936 Winter Olympics|1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1936 Winter Olympics – Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Maxi Herber]]<br>and [[Ernst Baier]]|GER|1936 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ilse Pausin]]<br>and [[Erik Pausin]]|AUT|1936 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Emília Rotter]]<br>and [[László Szollás]]|HUN|1936 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1948 Winter Olympics|1948 St. Moritz]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1948 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Micheline Lannoy]]<br>and [[Pierre Baugniet]]|BEL|1948 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Andrea Kékesy]]<br>and [[Ede Király]]|HUN|1948 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Suzanne Morrow]]<br>and [[Wallace Diestelmeyer]]|CAN|1948 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1952 Winter Olympics|1952 Oslo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1952 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ria Baran|Ria Falk]]<br>and [[Paul Falk]]|GER|1952 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Karol Kennedy]]<br>and [[Peter Kennedy (figure skater)|Peter Kennedy]]|USA|1952 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marianna Nagy (figure skater)|Marianna Nagy]]<br>and [[László Nagy (figure skater)|László Nagy]]|HUN|1952 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1956 Winter Olympics|1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1956 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sissy Schwarz]]<br>and [[Kurt Oppelt]]|AUT|1956 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Frances Dafoe]]<br>and [[Norris Bowden]]|CAN|1956 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marianna Nagy (figure skater)|Marianna Nagy]]<br>and [[László Nagy (figure skater)|László Nagy]]|HUN|1956 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1960 Winter Olympics|1960 Squaw Valley]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1960 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Barbara Wagner]]<br>and [[Robert Paul]]|CAN|1960 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marika Kilius]]<br>and [[Hans-Jürgen Bäumler]]|EUA|1960 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Nancy Ludington]]<br>and [[Ronald Ludington]]|USA|1960 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics|1964 Innsbruck]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ludmila Belousova]]<br>and [[Oleg Protopopov]]|URS|1964 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marika Kilius]]<br>and [[Hans-Jürgen Bäumler]]|EUA|1964 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Debbi Wilkes]]<br>and [[Guy Revell]]|CAN|1964 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics|1968 Grenoble]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ludmila Belousova]]<br>and [[Oleg Protopopov]]|URS|1968 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tatyana Zhuk]]<br>and [[Aleksandr Gorelik]]|URS|1968 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Margot Glockshuber]]<br>and [[Wolfgang Danne]]|FRG|1968 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1972 Winter Olympics|1972 Sapporo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1972 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Irina Rodnina]]<br>and [[Alexei Ulanov]]|URS|1972 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Lyudmila Smirnova]]<br>and [[Andrei Suraikin]]|URS|1972 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Manuela Groß]]<br>and [[Uwe Kagelmann]]|GDR|1972 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics|1976 Innsbruck]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Irina Rodnina]]<br>and [[Alexander Gennadiyevich Zaitsev|Alexander Zaitsev]]|URS|1976 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Romy Kermer]]<br>and [[Rolf Österreich]]|GDR|1976 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Manuela Groß]]<br>and [[Uwe Kagelmann]]|GDR|1976 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics|1980 Lake Placid]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Irina Rodnina]]<br>and [[Alexander Gennadiyevich Zaitsev|Alexander Zaitsev]]|URS|1980 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marina Cherkasova]]<br>and [[Sergei Shakhrai]]|URS|1980 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Manuela Mager]]<br>and [[Uwe Bewersdorf]]|GDR|1980 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics|1984 Sarajevo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elena Valova]]<br>and [[Oleg Kimovich Vasiliev|Oleg Vasiliev]]|URS|1984 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Kitty Carruthers]]<br>and [[Peter Carruthers (figure skater)|Peter Carruthers]]|USA|1984 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Larisa Selezneva]]<br>and [[Oleg Vitalyevich Makarov|Oleg Makarov]]|URS|1984 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics|1988 Calgary]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ekaterina Gordeeva]]<br>and [[Sergei Grinkov]]|URS|1988 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elena Valova]]<br>and [[Oleg Kimovich Vasiliev|Oleg Vasiliev]]|URS|1988 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jill Watson]]<br>and [[Peter Oppegard]]|USA|1988 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics|1992 Albertville]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Natalia Mishkutenok]]<br>and [[Artur Dmitriev]]|EUN|1992 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elena Bechke]]<br>and [[Denis Petrov]]|EUN|1992 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Isabelle Brasseur]]<br>and [[Lloyd Eisler]]|CAN|1992 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics|1994 Lillehammer]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics – Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ekaterina Gordeeva]]<br>and [[Sergei Grinkov]]|RUS|1994 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Natalia Mishkutenok]]<br>and [[Artur Dmitriev]]|RUS|1994 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Isabelle Brasseur]]<br>and [[Lloyd Eisler]]|CAN|1994 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics|1998 Nagano]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oksana Kazakova]]<br>and [[Artur Dmitriev]]|RUS|1998 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elena Berezhnaya]]<br>and [[Anton Sikharulidze]]|RUS|1998 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Mandy Wötzel]]<br>and [[Ingo Steuer]]|GER|1998 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|rowspan=2| [[Figure skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics|2002 Salt Lake City]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics - Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elena Berezhnaya]]<br>and [[Anton Sikharulidze]]|RUS|2002 Winter}}<br />|rowspan=2 align=center| ''none''{{ref label|B|b|none}}<br />|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Shen Xue]]<br>and [[Zhao Hongbo]]|CHN|2002 Winter}}<br />|-<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jamie Salé]]<br>and [[David Pelletier]]|CAN|2002 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics|2006 Turin]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Pairs}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tatiana Totmianina]]<br>and [[Maxim Marinin]]|RUS|2006 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Zhang Dan]]<br>and [[Zhang Hao]]|CHN|2006 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Shen Xue]]<br>and [[Zhao Hongbo]]|CHN|2006 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics|2010 Vancouver]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Pair skating}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Shen Xue]]<br>and [[Zhao Hongbo]]|CHN|2010 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Pang Qing]] <br>and [[Tong Jian]]|CHN|2010 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Aliona Savchenko]] <br>and [[Robin Szolkowy]]|GER|2010 Winter}}<br />|}
+
|Madge Syers (GBR)
+
|Elsa Rendschmidt (GER)
===Ice dancing===
+
|Dorothy Greenhough-Smith (GBR)
<br />[[File:Marina Klimova and Sergei Ponomarenko.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=An ice dancing couple performing a routine. The man, on the right, is dressed with a dark suit and holds his white-dressed partner by her waist and left hand.|Ice dancers [[Marina Klimova]] and [[Sergei Ponomarenko]] won a bronze medal in 1984, improved to a silver in 1988, and capped their Olympic appearances with a gold in 1992.]]<br />[[File:GrishukPlatov.jpg|thumb|upright|alt=|Russian ice dancing pair [[Oksana Grishuk]] and [[Evgeny Platov]] added the 1994 and 1998 Olympic gold to their four world and three European titles.]]
+
|-
+
|''1912 Stockholm''
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Games|labelwidth=150}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics|1976 Innsbruck]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics - Ice dancing}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Lyudmila Pakhomova]]<br>and [[Aleksandr Gorshkov (figure skater)|Aleksandr Gorshkov]]|URS|1976 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Irina Moiseyeva]]<br>and [[Andrei Minenkov]]|URS|1976 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Colleen O'Connor]]<br>and [[James Millns]]|USA|1976 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics|1980 Lake Placid]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics - Ice dancing}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Natalia Linichuk]]<br>and [[Gennadi Karponossov]]|URS|1980 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Krisztina Regőczy]]<br>and [[András Sallay]]|HUN|1980 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Irina Moiseyeva]]<br>and [[Andrei Minenkov]]|URS|1980 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics|1984 Sarajevo]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics - Ice dancing}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jayne Torvill]]<br>and [[Christopher Dean]]|GBR|1984 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Natalia Bestemianova]]<br>and [[Andrei Bukin]]|URS|1984 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marina Klimova]]<br>and [[Sergei Ponomarenko]]|URS|1984 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics|1988 Calgary]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics - Ice dancing}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Natalia Bestemianova]]<br>and [[Andrei Bukin]]|URS|1988 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marina Klimova]]<br>and [[Sergei Ponomarenko]]|URS|1988 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tracy Wilson]]<br>and [[Robert McCall (figure skater)|Robert McCall]]|CAN|1988 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics|1992 Albertville]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics - Ice dancing}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marina Klimova]]<br>and [[Sergei Ponomarenko]]|EUN|1992 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Isabelle Duchesnay]]<br>and [[Paul Duchesnay]]|FRA|1992 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Maya Usova]]<br>and [[Alexander Zhulin]]|EUN|1992 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics|1994 Lillehammer]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics – Ice dancing}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oksana Grishuk]]<br>and [[Evgeny Platov]]|RUS|1994 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Maya Usova]]<br>and [[Alexander Zhulin]]|RUS|1994 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jayne Torvill]]<br>and [[Christopher Dean]]|GBR|1994 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics|1998 Nagano]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure_skating_at_the_1998_Winter_Olympics#Ice_dancing}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oksana Grishuk]]<br>and [[Evgeny Platov]]|RUS|1998 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Anjelika Krylova]]<br>and [[Oleg Ovsyannikov]]|RUS|1998 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marina Anissina]]<br>and [[Gwendal Peizerat]]|FRA|1998 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics|2002 Salt Lake City]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure_skating_at_the_2002_Winter_Olympics#Ice_dancing}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marina Anissina]]<br>and [[Gwendal Peizerat]]|FRA|2002 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Irina Lobacheva]]<br>and [[Ilia Averbukh]]|RUS|2002 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Barbara Fusar-Poli]]<br>and [[Maurizio Margaglio]]|ITA|2002 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics|2006 Turin]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Ice dancing}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tatiana Navka]]<br>and [[Roman Kostomarov]]|RUS|2006 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tanith Belbin]]<br>and [[Benjamin Agosto]]|USA|2006 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elena Grushina]]<br>and [[Ruslan Goncharov]]|UKR|2006 Winter}}<br />|-<br />|[[Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics|2010 Vancouver]]<br />{{DetailsLink|Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Ice dancing}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tessa Virtue]] <br>and [[Scott Moir]]|CAN|2010 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Meryl Davis]] <br>and [[Charlie White (figure skater)|Charlie White]]|USA|2010 Winter}}<br />| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oksana Domnina]] <br>and [[Maxim Shabalin]]|RUS|2010 Winter}}<br />|}
+
|colspan="3"|''not included in the Olympic program''
+
|-
==Statistics==
+
|1920 Antwerp
+
|Magda Julin (SWE)
===Athlete medal leaders===
+
|Svea Norén (SWE)
<br />[[File:Bundesarchiv Bild 102-13104, Sonja Henie und Karl Schäfer.jpg|thumb|alt=A woman and a man in figure skating blades stand on an outdoor ice rink posing for a shot. On the left, the woman has both hands in her waist, while the man has his right arm around her left arm.|Sonja Henie and [[Karl Schäfer]] (pictured in 1932 in [[Lake Placid, New York|Lake Placid]]) are two of the sixteen multiple Olympic gold medalists in figure skating.]]<br />Athletes who won at least two gold medals or three total medals are listed below.<ref name="medal leader">{{Cite web|last=Kubatko|first=Justin|url=http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/sports/FSK/|title=Figure Skating|work=Olympics at Sports-Reference.com|publisher=Sports Reference LLC|accessdate=July 15, 2009}}</ref>
+
|Theresa Weld (USA)
+
|-
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />|-<br />! Athlete<br />! Nation<br />! Olympics<br />! style="background:gold"| Gold<br />! style="background:silver"| Silver<br />! style="background:#cc9966"| Bronze<br />! Total<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Gillis|Grafström}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|SWE}}<br />|align=left|1920–1932{{ref label|A|a|none}}<br />|3<br />|1<br />|0<br />|4<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Sonja|Henie}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|NOR}}<br />|align=left|1928–1936<br />|3<br />|0<br />|0<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Irina|Rodnina}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|URS}}<br />|align=left|1972–1980<br />|3<br />|0<br />|0<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Artur|Dmitriev}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|EUN}}<br />{{flagIOCteam|RUS}}<br />|align=left|1992–1998<br />|2<br />|1<br />|0<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Pierre|Brunet|Pierre Brunet (figure skater)}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|FRA}}<br />|align=left|1924–1932<br />|2<br />|0<br />|1<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Andrée|Brunet}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|FRA}}<br />|align=left|1924–1932<br />|2<br />|0<br />|1<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Evgeni|Plushenko}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|RUS}}<br />|align=left|2002–2010<br />|1<br />|2<br />|0<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Sergei|Ponomarenko}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|EUN}}<br />{{flagIOCteam|URS}}<br />|align=left|1984–1992<br />|1<br />|1<br />|1<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Marina|Klimova}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|EUN}}<br />{{flagIOCteam|URS}}<br />|align=left|1984–1992<br />|1<br />|1<br />|1<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Shen|Xue}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|CHN}}<br />|align=left|2002–2010<br />|1<br />|0<br />|2<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Zhao|Hongbo}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|CHN}}<br />|align=left|2002–2010<br />|1<br />|0<br />|2<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Beatrix|Loughran}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|USA}}<br />|align=left|1924–1932<br />|0<br />|2<br />|1<br />|3<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Karl|Schäfer}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|AUT}}<br />|align=left|1928–1936<br />|2<br />|0<br />|0<br />|2<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Dick|Button}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|USA}}<br />|align=left|1948–1952<br />|2<br />|0<br />|0<br />|2<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Ludmila|Belousova}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|URS}}<br />|align=left|1964–1968<br />|2<br />|0<br />|0<br />|2<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Oleg|Protopopov}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|URS}}<br />|align=left|1964–1968<br />|2<br />|0<br />|0<br />|2<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Alexander|Zaitsev|Alexander Gennadiyevich Zaitsev}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|URS}}<br />|align=left|1976–1980<br />|2<br />|0<br />|0<br />|2<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Katarina|Witt}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|GDR}}<br />|align=left|1984–1988<br />|2<br />|0<br />|0<br />|2<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Ekaterina|Gordeeva}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|URS}}<br />{{flagIOCteam|RUS}}<br />|align=left|1988, 1994<br />|2<br />|0<br />|0<br />|2<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Sergei|Grinkov}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|URS}}<br />{{flagIOCteam|RUS}}<br />|align=left|1988, 1994<br />|2<br />|0<br />|0<br />|2<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Oksana|Grishuk}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|RUS}}<br />|align=left|1994–1998<br />|2<br />|0<br />|0<br />|2<br />|-<br />|align=left|{{sortname|Evgeny|Platov}}<br />|align=left|{{flagIOCteam|RUS}}<br />|align=left|1994–1998<br />|2<br />|0<br />|0<br />|2<br />|}
+
|1924 Chamonix
+
|Herma Szabo (AUT)
===Medals per year===
+
|Beatrix Loughran (USA)
<br />{| style="font-size:90%"<br />| style="border:1px solid #aaa; width:1.5em; text-align:center;" |#<br />| style="padding-right:1em;" | Number of medals won by the NOC at these Games<br />| style="border:1px solid #aaa; width:1.5em; text-align:center;" |–<br />| style="padding-right:1em;" | NOC did not win medals at these Games<br />| style="border:1px solid #aaa; width:1.5em; text-align:center; background:#ddd;" |<br />| NOC did not participate at these Games (in 1912, there was no figure skating)<br />|}<br />{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />! NOC<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics|08]]<br />! class="unsortable" | <span style="color:#aaaaaa;">12</span><br />! [[Figure skating at the 1920 Summer Olympics|20]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1924 Winter Olympics|24]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1928 Winter Olympics|28]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1932 Winter Olympics|32]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1936 Winter Olympics|36]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1948 Winter Olympics|48]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1952 Winter Olympics|52]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1956 Winter Olympics|56]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1960 Winter Olympics|60]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics|64]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics|68]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1972 Winter Olympics|72]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics|76]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics|80]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics|84]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics|88]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics|92]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics|94]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics|98]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics|02]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics|06]]<br />! [[Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics|10]]<br />!Total<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|AUT}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||3 ||4 ||2 ||3 ||2 ||1 ||2 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||20<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|BEL}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||2<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|CAN}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||2 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||2 ||2 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||3 ||1 ||2 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||2 ||22<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|CHN}}<br />|style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"|{{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||1 ||2 ||2 ||7<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|TCH}}<br />|style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||5<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|GDR}}<br />|style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||1 ||1 ||3 ||3 ||1 ||1 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||10<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|FIN}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||2<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|FRA}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||2 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||12<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|GER}}<br />|2 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||2 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||1 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||7<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|EUA}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||2 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||3<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|GBR}}<br />|6 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||15<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|HUN}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||6<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|ITA}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|JPN}}<br />|style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||2 ||4<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|NED}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||3<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|NOR}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||3 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||6<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|RUS}}<br />|1 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||5 ||5 ||5 ||4 ||2 ||22<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|KOR}}<br />|style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||1 ||1<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|URS}}<br />|style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||2 ||3 ||4 ||4 ||5 ||5 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||24<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|SWE}}<br />|3 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||3 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||10<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|SUI}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||3<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|UKR}}<br />|style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||2<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|EUN}}<br />|style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||5 ||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||5<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|USA}}<br />|{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||1 ||1 ||1 ||2 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||4 ||5 ||4 ||1 ||2 ||1 ||2 ||2 ||3 ||3 ||3 ||1 ||2 ||3 ||2 ||2 ||46<br />|-<br />|align=left| {{flagIOCteam|FRG}}<br />|style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||1 ||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||{{sort|0|&ndash;}}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||style="background:#ddd"| {{sort|-1| }}||2<br />|- class="sortbottom"<br />| ''Year''<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics|08]]<br />|  <span style="color:#aaaaaa;">12</span><br />| [[Figure skating at the 1920 Summer Olympics|20]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1924 Winter Olympics|24]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1928 Winter Olympics|28]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1932 Winter Olympics|32]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1936 Winter Olympics|36]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1948 Winter Olympics|48]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1952 Winter Olympics|52]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1956 Winter Olympics|56]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1960 Winter Olympics|60]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics|64]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics|68]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1972 Winter Olympics|72]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics|76]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics|80]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1984 Winter Olympics|84]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics|88]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics|92]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics|94]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics|98]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics|02]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics|06]]<br />| [[Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics|10]]<br />| &ndash;<br />|}
+
|Ethel Muckelt (GBR)
+
|-
==See also==
+
|1928 St. Moritz
<br />* [[List of Olympic medalists in figure skating by age]]<br />* [[World Figure Skating Championships]]
+
|Sonja Henie (NOR)
+
|Fritzi Burger (AUT)
==Notes==
+
|Beatrix Loughran (USA)
<br /><div class="references-small"><br /><ol type="a"><br /><li>{{note label|A|a|none}} Grafström's first gold medal was in the figure skating tournament held during the 1920 Summer Olympics. The remaining medals were won at the 1924–1932 Winter Games.<br /><li>{{note label|B|b|none}} No silver medal was awarded in the 2002 Olympic figure skating pairs event, as the Canadians Salé and Pelletier were also given a gold medal, in the aftermath of a [[2002 Olympic Winter Games figure skating scandal|judging scandal]].<ref name="salepelletier">{{Cite news|url=http://sports.espn.go.com/oly/winter02/figure/news?id=1333280|title=Sale, Pelletier share gold with Russian pair|date=February 15, 2002|work=Salt Lake'02 Winter Games|publisher=ESPN|agency=Associated Press|accessdate=July 16, 2009}}</ref><br /></ol></div>
+
|-
+
|1932 Lake Placid
==References==
+
|Sonja Henie (NOR)
<br />;General<br />*{{Cite web|url=http://www.olympic.org/uk/athletes/results/search_r_uk.asp|title=Results database|work=Athletes|publisher=International Olympic Committee|accessdate=July 23, 2009}}<br />*[[International Skating Union|ISU]] – Olympic Winter Games Figure Skating results:<br />** [http://www.isu.org/vsite/vfile/page/fileurl/0,11040,4844-130381-131689-25997-0-file,00.pdf Men] [http://www.isu.org/vsite/vfile/page/fileurl/0,11040,4844-130384-131692-25996-0-file,00.pdf Ladies] [http://www.isu.org/vsite/vfile/page/fileurl/0,11040,4844-130380-131688-25998-0-file,00.pdf Pairs] [http://www.isu.org/vsite/vfile/page/fileurl/0,11040,4844-130382-131690-25995-0-file,00.pdf Ice Dance]<br />;Specific<br />{{Reflist}}
+
|Fritzi Burger (AUT)
+
|Maribel Vinson (USA)
{{Olympic Games Figure skating}}<br />{{Olympic medalists}}
+
|-
+
|1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
{{featured list}}
+
|Sonja Henie (NOR)
+
|Cecilia Colledge (GBR)
{{DEFAULTSORT:List Of Olympic Medalists In Figure Skating}}
+
|Vivi-Anne Hultén (SWE)
  +
|-
  +
|1948 St. Moritz
  +
|Barbara Ann Scott (CAN)
  +
|Eva Pawlik (AUT)
  +
|Jeannette Altwegg (GBR)
  +
|-
  +
|1952 Oslo
  +
|Jeannette Altwegg (GBR)
  +
|Tenley Albright (USA)
  +
|Jacqueline du Bief (FRA)
  +
|-
  +
|1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
  +
|Tenley Albright (USA)
  +
|Carol Heiss (USA)
  +
|Ingrid Wendl (AUT)
  +
|-
  +
|1960 Squaw Valley
  +
|Carol Heiss (USA)
  +
|Sjoukje Dijkstra (NED)
  +
|Barbara Roles (USA)
  +
|-
  +
|1964 Innsbruck
  +
|Sjoukje Dijkstra (NED)
  +
|Regine Heitzer (AUT)
  +
|Petra Burka (CAN)
  +
|-
  +
|1968 Grenoble
  +
|Peggy Fleming (USA)
  +
|Gabriele Seyfert (GDR)
  +
|Hana Mašková (TCH)
  +
|-
  +
|1972 Sapporo
  +
|Beatrix Schuba (AUT)
  +
|Karen Magnussen (CAN)
  +
|Janet Lynn (USA)
  +
|-
  +
|1976 Innsbruck
  +
|Dorothy Hamill (USA)
  +
|Dianne de Leeuw (NED)
  +
|Christine Errath (GDR)
  +
|-
  +
|1980 Lake Placid
  +
|Anett Pötzsch (GDR)
  +
|Linda Fratianne (USA)
  +
|Dagmar Lurz (FRG)
  +
|-
  +
|1984 Sarajevo
  +
|Katarina Witt (GDR)
  +
|Rosalynn Sumners (USA)
  +
|Kira Ivanova (URS)
  +
|-
  +
|1988 Calgary
  +
|Katarina Witt (GDR)
  +
|Elizabeth Manley (CAN)
  +
|Debi Thomas (USA)
  +
|-
  +
|1992 Albertville
  +
|Kristi Yamaguchi (USA)
  +
|Midori Ito (JPN)
  +
|Nancy Kerrigan (USA)
  +
|-
  +
|1994 Lillehammer
  +
|Oksana Baiul (UKR)
  +
}Nancy Kerrigan (USA)
  +
|Chen Lu (CHN)
  +
|-
  +
|1998 Nagano
  +
|Tara Lipinski (USA)
  +
|Michelle Kwan (USA)
  +
|Chen Lu (CHN)
  +
|-
  +
|2002 Salt Lake City
  +
|Sarah Hughes (USA)
  +
|Irina Slutskaya (RUS)
  +
|Michelle Kwan (USA)
  +
|-
  +
|2006 Turin
  +
|Shizuka Arakawa (JPN)
  +
|Sasha Cohen (USA)
  +
|Irina Slutskaya (RUS)
  +
|-
  +
|2010 Vancouver
  +
|Yuna Kim (KOR)
  +
|Mao Asada (JPN)
  +
|Joannie Rochette (CAN)
  +
|-
  +
|2014 Sochi
  +
|Adelina Sotnikova (RUS)
  +
|Yuna Kim (KOR)
  +
|Carolina Kostner (ITA)
  +
|}
   
 
{{Wikipedia}}
 
{{Wikipedia}}
[[Category:Figure Skaters]]
+
[[Category:Figure Skaters| ]]
 
[[Category:Winter Sports]]
 
[[Category:Winter Sports]]
  +
[[Category:Lists]]

Latest revision as of 04:06, March 14, 2014

Smallwikipedialogo.png This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at List of Olympic medalists in figure skating. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Olympics Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

Figure skating was first contested as an Olympic sport at the 1908 Summer Olympics, in London, United Kingdom. As this traditional winter sport could be conducted indoors, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) approved its inclusion in the Summer Olympics program. It was featured a second time at the Antwerp Games, after which it was permanently transferred to the program of the Winter Olympic Games, first held in 1924 in Chamonix, France.

In London, figure skating was presented in four events: men's singles, women's singles, men's special figures, and mixed pairs. The special figures contest was won by Russian Nikolai Panin, who gave his country its first ever Olympic gold medal. He remains the event's sole winner, as it was subsequently dropped from the program. Once a demonstration event at Grenoble 1968, ice dancing has been an official medal-awarding Olympic figure skating event since it was introduced in 1976.

Swedish figure skater Gillis Grafström—who competed in four consecutive Olympics, from the 1920 Summer Games to the 1932 Winter Games—is the overall medal leader in the sport, having collected four medals. He is the only man to have won three consecutive singles gold medals, and one of five sportspeople to win medals at both the Summer and Winter Olympics. Grafström followed the footsteps of countryman Ulrich Salchow, the first Olympic champion and creator of the jump bearing his name, who later became president of the International Skating Union (ISU). Eleven figure skaters have won three medals: Sonja Henie (Norway) and Irina Rodnina (Soviet Union), winners of three consecutive titles in the ladies' singles (1928–1936) and pairs (1972–1980) events, respectively; Pierre Brunet and wife Andrée Brunet (France), 1928–1932 pairs champions; Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo (China), the 2010 pairs gold medalists; ice dancers Marina Klimova and Sergei Ponomarenko (Soviet Union and Unified Team); Artur Dmitriev (Unified Team and Russia); Evgeni Plushenko (Russia) and Beatrix Loughran (United States), medalist in both singles and pairs.

Besides Grafström and Henie, only Karl Schäfer (Austria), Dick Button (United States), and Katarina Witt (East Germany) successfully defended their singles titles. Rodnina's two-time partner Alexander Zaitsev, Ludmila Belousova and Oleg Protopopov (Soviet Union), in the pairs, and Oksana Grishuk and Evgeny Platov (Russia), in ice dance, also retained their gold medals. Ekaterina Gordeeva and Sergei Grinkov are also two-time Olympic champions: they won the pairs competition in 1988 for the Soviet Union, and repeated the victory at the Lillehammer Games representing Russia.

As of the 2010 Winter Olympics, the United States leads the medal count with a total of 46 medals: 14 gold, 16 silver, and 16 bronze. Canada and Russia are tied with 22 medals — although Russia has won more gold medals (12 versus 4) — while Austria is the third National Olympic Committee (NOC) country with the most medals, at 20. On two occasions, one country accomplished a medal sweep: Sweden in the 1908 men's singles, and the United States in the 1956 men's singles. From 1964 to 2006, Russian figure skaters—representing the Soviet Union, the Unified Team, or Russia—have always won a gold medal in the pairs event, in what is the longest series of victories for one country in one event. A total of 240 medals (81 gold, 79 silver, and 80 bronze) have been won by figure skaters representing 25 NOC countries.

MenEdit

SinglesEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London Ulrich Salchow (SWE) Richard Johansson (SWE) Per Thorén (SWE)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp Gillis Grafström (SWE) Andreas Krogh (NOR) Martin Stixrud (NOR)
1924 Chamonix Gillis Grafström (SWE) Willy Böckl (AUT) Georges Gautschi (SUI)
1928 St. Moritz Gillis Grafström (SWE) Willy Böckl (AUT) Robert van Zeebroeck (BEL)
1932 Lake Placid Karl Schäfer (AUT) Gillis Grafström (SWE) Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Karl Schäfer (AUT) Ernst Baier (GER) Felix Kaspar (AUT)
1948 St. Moritz Dick Button (USA) Hans Gerschwiler (SUI) Edi Rada (AUT)
1952 Oslo Dick Button (USA) Helmut Seibt (AUT) James Grogan (USA)
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Hayes Alan Jenkins (USA) Ronnie Robertson (USA) David Jenkins (USA)
1960 Squaw Valley David Jenkins (USA) Karol Divín (TCH) Donald Jackson (CAN)
1964 Innsbruck Manfred Schnelldorfer (EUA) Alain Calmat (FRA) Scott Allen (USA)
1968 Grenoble Wolfgang Schwarz (AUT) Timothy Wood (USA) Patrick Péra (FRA)
1972 Sapporo Ondrej Nepela (TCH) Sergei Chetverukhin (URS) Patrick Péra (FRA)
1976 Innsbruck John Curry (GBR) Vladimir Kovalev (URS) Toller Cranston (CAN)
1980 Lake Placid Robin Cousins (GBR) Jan Hoffmann (GDR) Charles Tickner (USA)
1984 Sarajevo Scott Hamilton (USA) Brian Orser (CAN) Jozef Sabovčík (TCH)
1988 Calgary Brian Boitano (USA) Brian Orser (CAN) Viktor Petrenko (URS)
1992 Albertville Viktor Petrenko (EUN) Paul Wylie (USA) Petr Barna (TCH)
1994 Lillehammer Alexei Urmanov (RUS) Elvis Stojko (CAN) Philippe Candeloro (FRA)
1998 Nagano Ilia Kulik (RUS) Elvis Stojko (CAN) Philippe Candeloro (FRA)
2002 Salt Lake City Alexei Yagudin (RUS) Evgeni Plushenko (RUS) Timothy Goebel (USA)
2006 Turin Evgeni Plushenko (RUS) Stéphane Lambiel (SUI) Jeffrey Buttle (CAN)
2010 Vancouver Evan Lysacek (USA) Evgeni Plushenko (RUS) Daisuke Takahashi (JPN)
2014 Sochi Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) Patrick Chan (CAN) Denis Ten (KAZ)

Special figuresEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London Nikolai Panin (RU1) Arthur Cumming (GBR) Geoffrey Hall-Say (GBR)

LadiesEdit

SinglesEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London Madge Syers (GBR) Elsa Rendschmidt (GER) Dorothy Greenhough-Smith (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp Magda Julin (SWE) Svea Norén (SWE) Theresa Weld (USA)
1924 Chamonix Herma Szabo (AUT) Beatrix Loughran (USA) Ethel Muckelt (GBR)
1928 St. Moritz Sonja Henie (NOR) Fritzi Burger (AUT) Beatrix Loughran (USA)
1932 Lake Placid Sonja Henie (NOR) Fritzi Burger (AUT) Maribel Vinson (USA)
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Sonja Henie (NOR) Cecilia Colledge (GBR) Vivi-Anne Hultén (SWE)
1948 St. Moritz Barbara Ann Scott (CAN) Eva Pawlik (AUT) Jeannette Altwegg (GBR)
1952 Oslo Jeannette Altwegg (GBR) Tenley Albright (USA) Jacqueline du Bief (FRA)
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Tenley Albright (USA) Carol Heiss (USA) Ingrid Wendl (AUT)
1960 Squaw Valley Carol Heiss (USA) Sjoukje Dijkstra (NED) Barbara Roles (USA)
1964 Innsbruck Sjoukje Dijkstra (NED) Regine Heitzer (AUT) Petra Burka (CAN)
1968 Grenoble Peggy Fleming (USA) Gabriele Seyfert (GDR) Hana Mašková (TCH)
1972 Sapporo Beatrix Schuba (AUT) Karen Magnussen (CAN) Janet Lynn (USA)
1976 Innsbruck Dorothy Hamill (USA) Dianne de Leeuw (NED) Christine Errath (GDR)
1980 Lake Placid Anett Pötzsch (GDR) Linda Fratianne (USA) Dagmar Lurz (FRG)
1984 Sarajevo Katarina Witt (GDR) Rosalynn Sumners (USA) Kira Ivanova (URS)
1988 Calgary Katarina Witt (GDR) Elizabeth Manley (CAN) Debi Thomas (USA)
1992 Albertville Kristi Yamaguchi (USA) Midori Ito (JPN) Nancy Kerrigan (USA)
1994 Lillehammer Oksana Baiul (UKR)

}Nancy Kerrigan (USA)

Chen Lu (CHN)
1998 Nagano Tara Lipinski (USA) Michelle Kwan (USA) Chen Lu (CHN)
2002 Salt Lake City Sarah Hughes (USA) Irina Slutskaya (RUS) Michelle Kwan (USA)
2006 Turin Shizuka Arakawa (JPN) Sasha Cohen (USA) Irina Slutskaya (RUS)
2010 Vancouver Yuna Kim (KOR) Mao Asada (JPN) Joannie Rochette (CAN)
2014 Sochi Adelina Sotnikova (RUS) Yuna Kim (KOR) Carolina Kostner (ITA)
Smallwikipedialogo.png This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at List of Olympic medalists in figure skating. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Olympics Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki