(Created page with "{| align="right" border="4" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="text-align: left; background-color: #dddddd; width: 250px; font-size: 89%" ! colspan="2" scope="col" style="tex...") |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align: left; width: 75x; vertical-align: middle"|'''Dates:''' |
| style="text-align: left; width: 75x; vertical-align: middle"|'''Dates:''' |
||
− | | style="text-align: left; width: 175px; vertical-align: middle"|August 11 – 12 |
+ | | style="text-align: left; width: 175px; vertical-align: middle"|August 11 – 12 |
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align: left; width: 75x; vertical-align: middle"|'''Venue:''' |
| style="text-align: left; width: 75x; vertical-align: middle"|'''Venue:''' |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align: left; width: 75x; vertical-align: middle"|'''Olympic Record:''' |
| style="text-align: left; width: 75x; vertical-align: middle"|'''Olympic Record:''' |
||
− | | style="text-align: left; width: 175px; vertical-align: middle"| |
+ | | style="text-align: left; width: 175px; vertical-align: middle"| |
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align: left; width: 30%; vertical-align: middle"|'''2008 Winner:''' |
| style="text-align: left; width: 30%; vertical-align: middle"|'''2008 Winner:''' |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
==Schedule== |
==Schedule== |
||
− | '''Men’s''' |
+ | '''Men’s (held on August 11, 2012)''' |
+ | *GOLD: [[David Svoboda]] ([[Czech Republic|CZE]]) |
||
− | *Fencing |
||
+ | *SILVER: [[Cao Zhongrong]] ([[China|CHN]]) |
||
− | *Swimming |
||
+ | *BRONZE: [[Adam Marosi]] ([[Hungary|HUN]]) |
||
− | *Equestrian |
||
+ | '''Women's (held on August 12, 2012)''' |
||
− | *Combined Run/Shoot Event |
||
+ | *GOLD: [[Laura Asadauskaite]] ([[Lithuania|LTU]]) |
||
− | |||
+ | *SILVER: [[Samantha Murray]] ([[Great Britain|GBR]]) |
||
− | '''Women’s''' |
||
+ | *BRONZE: [[Yane Marques]] ([[Brazil|BRA]]) |
||
− | *Fencing |
||
− | *Swimming |
||
− | *Equestrian |
||
− | *Combined Run/Shoot Event |
||
− | |||
− | ''"Please continue to add other details for the 2012 Summer Olympics including detailed dates, list of events, information about venues, or other related details for the 2012 Summer Olympics schedule"'' |
||
− | |||
− | ==Athlete Spotlight== |
||
− | *[[Andrey Sergeyevich Moiseyev]], [[Russia]] |
||
− | *[[Eli Bremmer]], [[USA]] |
||
− | |||
− | ''"Please continue to add athletes expected to medal or have a significant team impact at the 2012 Summer Olympics. List athletes in alphabetical order by first name, last name, and country. Add images for the athletes if available and links to the athlete page."'' |
||
− | |||
− | ==Competing Countries== |
||
− | ''"Please table of countries competing in the sport and links to those country pages or athlete rosters, etc."'' |
||
− | |||
− | ==Results== |
||
− | TBD |
||
==Related Links== |
==Related Links== |
||
*[[Modern Pentathlon]] |
*[[Modern Pentathlon]] |
||
*[[London 2012]] |
*[[London 2012]] |
||
− | |||
− | ''"Please add other links to related pages on this wiki or external links to websites including trials, athlete websites, etc."'' |
||
− | |||
− | ==Media Gallery== |
||
− | '''Photo Gallery''' |
||
− | <gallery> |
||
− | Bremmer_3000.jpg |
||
− | Bremmer_equestrian.jpg |
||
− | Bremmer_freestyle.jpg |
||
− | Bremmer_fencing.jpg |
||
− | </gallery> |
||
− | |||
− | '''Videos''' |
||
− | <youtube width="500" height="300">6GadMOMnduY</youtube> |
||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | ''"Please continue to upload pictures, audio or video pertinent to this page"'' |
||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
__NOTOC__ |
__NOTOC__ |
||
− | [[Category:Sports]] |
+ | [[Category:London 2012 Sports]] |
− | [[Category: |
+ | [[Category:Modern Pentathlon]] |
− | [[Category: |
+ | [[Category:Summer Sports]] |
− | [[Category:Content]] |
Revision as of 14:51, 13 August 2012
Modern Pentathlon 2012 | |
---|---|
Dates: | August 11 – 12 |
Venue: | Greenwich Park |
Gold Medals Awarded: | 2 (1 men, 1 women) |
Olympic Record: | |
2008 Winner: | Andrey Sergeyevich Moiseyev (RUS) |
Learn More: | Modern Pentathlon |
Schedule
Men’s (held on August 11, 2012)
- GOLD: David Svoboda (CZE)
- SILVER: Cao Zhongrong (CHN)
- BRONZE: Adam Marosi (HUN)
Women's (held on August 12, 2012)
- GOLD: Laura Asadauskaite (LTU)
- SILVER: Samantha Murray (GBR)
- BRONZE: Yane Marques (BRA)