Wikia

Olympics Wiki

Netherlands

Talk0
733pages on
this wiki
Revision as of 23:42, February 21, 2014 by Iplayforhim (wall | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

Nederland
(Netherlands)

800px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg
National Flag
713px-EU-Netherlands.svg
Location on Map
IOC Code NED
Years Hosted Olympics Summer 1928
Years Attended Olympics Summer: 1900, 1908-2012
Winter: 1928, 1936-2010
Medals 2012 Summer 6 gold, 6 silver, 8 bronze
Medals 2010 Winter 4 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze
Total Olympic Medals
Gold medal iconGold Silver medal iconSilver Bronze medal iconBronze
106 116 130
National Olympic Committee
Nederlands Olympisch Comité

The Netherlands first sent athletes to the Olympic Games in 1900, and has participated in almost all Games since then. In 1956, the nation boycotted the Games in Melbourne as a protest against the Soviet invasion in Hungary just a few weeks before the beginning of the Games. (However, one Dutch rider competed in the 1956 equestrian events, held in Stockholm a few months before the rest of the Games.)

The Netherlands hosted the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam. The Netherlands has expressed interest in hosting the 2028 Summer Olympics in either Amsterdam or Rotterdam, as a centennial celebration of the 1928 Games.[1]

Prior to the 1992 Olympics, the country name was "Holland" with the country code of "HOL". From the 1992 onward, they have utilized the "Netherlands" and "NED".

Dutch athletes have won 266 medals at the Summer Olympic Games, with swimming and cycling as the top medal-producing sports. The nation has won another 86 medals at the Winter Olympic Games, of which 82 have come from speed skating.

Following the dissolution of the Netherlands Antilles in 2010 (which was a constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands), the Netherlands Antilles Olympic Committee (NAOC) lost its Olympic license in July, 2011. After the 2012 Olympic Games in London, athletes from the Netherlands Antilles can choose to participate for the Netherlands or Aruba, which has a semi-independent status within the kingdom of the Netherlands. (At the 2012 Games, athletes from the Netherlands Antilles participated in a unified Olympic team under the IOC flag).

Future and recent events

Main article: Netherlands at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The Chinese city of Beijing hosted the 2008 Summer Olympics, where the Netherlands ranked 12th in the medal table, with seven gold medals and 16 medals overall.

The Netherlands participated in the 2010 Winter Olympics in the city of Vancouver, Canada, earning 8 medals and ending in 10th place in the medal table. 7 medals were won in speed skating competitions, and Nicolien Sauerbreij won the nation's first medal in snowboarding.

At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, athletes from the Netherlands finished tied for 13th, winning six gold medals and 20 overall.

History

The nation's first gold medal was earned by Minerva Amsterdam in rowing at the 1900 Summer Olympics in the coxed pairs event. The medal however was not awarded to the Netherlands because in the final they replaced their Dutch cox with an unknown French boy. The medal was therefore awarded to a mixed international team.

The first individual gold medal at the Summer Games was earned by Maurice Peeters in cycling at the 1920 Summer Olympics, in the men's 1000 metres sprint event. The first gold medal at the Winter Games was earned by Sjoukje Dijkstra in ladies' figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics.

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Incomplete list

Medal Name Games Sport Event
Gold medal François Brandt
Roelof Klein
Hermanus Brockmann (cox)[2]
Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Rowing Men's coxed pair
Silver medal Coenraad Hiebendaal
Geert Lotsij
Paul Lotsij
Johannes Terwogt
Hermanus Brockmann (cox)
Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Rowing Men's coxed four
Bronze medal François Brandt
Johannes van Dijk
Roelof Klein
Ruurd Leegstra
Walter Middelberg
Hendrik Offerhaus
Walter Thijssen
Henricus Tromp
Hermanus Brockmann (cox)
Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Rowing Men's eight
Bronze medal Johannes Drost Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Swimming Men's 200m backstroke
Bronze medal Solko van den Bergh
Antonius Bouwens
Dirk Boest Gips
Henrik Sillem
Anthony Sweijs
Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris 25px Shooting Men's 50m free pistol, team
Bronze medal

Template:Collapsible list

United Kingdom 1908 London 25px Football Men's team competition
Bronze medal Hermannus Höfte
Albertus Wielsma
Johan Burk
Bernardus Croon
Template:Country data GBR 1908 London 25px Rowing Men's coxless four
Bronze medal Willem van Blijenburgh
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Hendrik de Iongh
George van Rossem
Dirk Scalongne
Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm 25px Fencing Men's team sabre
Bronze medal Willem van Blijenburgh
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Leonardus Nardus
George van Rossem
Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm 25px Fencing Men's team épée
Bronze medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm 25px Football Men's team competition
Gold medal Piet de Brouwer
Joep Packbiers
Janus Theeuwes
Driekske van Brussel
Jo van Gastel
Tiest van Gestel
Janus van Merrienboer
Theo Willems
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Archery Team moving bird, 28m
Gold medal Maurice Peeters Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Cycling (track) Men's sprint
Gold medal Cornelis Hin
Johan Hin
Frans Hin
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Sailing 12' Dinghy
Gold medal Johan Carp
Bernard Carp
Petrus Wernink
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Sailing 6.5 Metre
Silver medal Arnoud van der Biesen
Petrus Beukers
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Sailing 12' Dinghy
Silver medal Wilhelmus Bekkers
Johannes Hengeveld
Sytse Jansma
Henk Janssen
Antonius van Loon
Willem van Loon
Marinus van Rekum
Willem van Rekum
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Tug of war Men's team
Bronze medal Piet Ikelaar Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Cycling (track) Men's 50km
Bronze medal Piet Ikelaar
Frans de Vreng
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Cycling (track) Men's tandem
Bronze medal Adrianus de Jong Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Fencing Men's sabre
Bronze medal Willem van Blijenburgh
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Louis Delaunoy
Salomon Zeldenrust
Jan van der Wiel
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Fencing Men's team sabre
Bronze medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp 25px Football Men's team competition
Gold medal Ko Willems Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Cycling (track) Men's 50km
Gold medal Adolph van der Voort van Zijp Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Equestrian Individual eventing
Gold medal Adolph van der Voort van Zijp
Charles Pahud de Mortanges
Gerard de Kruijff
Antonius Colenbrander
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Equestrian Team eventing
Gold medal Teun Beijnen
Willy Rösingh
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Rowing Men's coxless pairs
Silver medal Jacob Meijer Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris 25px Cycling (track) Men's sprint
Gold medal Fanny Blankers-Koen United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Athletics Women's 100m
Gold medal Fanny Blankers-Koen United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Athletics Women's 200m
Gold medal Fanny Blankers-Koen United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
Gold medal Fanny Blankers-Koen
Xenia Stad-de Jong
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs
Nettie Witziers-Timmer
United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
Gold medal Nel van Vliet United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
Silver medal Gerrit Voorting United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Cycling (Road) Men's individual road race
Silver medal Lida van der Anker-Doedens United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Canoeing Women's K-1 500m kayak singles
Bronze medal Wim Slijkhuis United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Athletics Men's 1500m
Bronze medal Wim Slijkhuis United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Athletics Men's 5000m
Bronze medal Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
Bronze medal Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
Hannie Termeulen
Margot Marsman
United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
Bronze medal Koos de Jong United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Sailing Men's Firefly Class
Bronze medal Bob Maas
Edward Stutterheim
United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Sailing Men's Star
Bronze medal

Template:Collapsible list

United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Field hockey Men's team competition
Bronze medal

Template:Collapsible list

United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Water polo Men's team competition
Bronze medal Abraham Charité United Kingdom 1948 London 25px Weightlifting Men's + 82.5 kg
Gold medal Ada Kok Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City 25px Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly
Gold medal Jan Wienese Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City 25px Rowing Men's single sculls
Gold medal Joop Zoetemelk
Jan Krekels
Fedor den Hertog
René Pijnen
Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City 25px Cycling (Road) Men's team 100k time trial
Gold medal Hennie Kuiper Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich 25px Cycling (Road) Men's Individual Road Race
Gold medal Willem Ruska Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich 25px Judo Men's Heavyweight
Gold medal Willem Ruska Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich 25px Judo Men's Open Category
Silver medal Mieke Jaapies Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich 25px Canoeing Women's Flatwater K-1 500m
Bronze medal Roel Luynenburg
Ruud Stokvis
Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich 25px Rowing Men's Coxless Pairs


Silver medal Herman Ponsteen Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal 25px Cycling (Track) Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
Silver medal Eric Swinkels Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal 25px Shooting Men's Skeet Shooting
Bronze medal Enith Brigitha Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal 25px Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle
Bronze medal Enith Brigitha Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal 25px Swimming Women's 200m Freestyle
Bronze medal Alex Boegschoten, Ton Buunk, Piet de Zwarte, Andy Hoepelman, Evert Kroon, Nico Landeweerd, Hans Smits, Gijze Stroboer, Rik Toonen, Hans van Zeeland, and Jan Evert Veer Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal 25px Water polo Men's competition
Silver medal Gerard Nijboer Template:Country data USSR 1980 Moscow 25px Athletics Men's Marathon
Bronze medal Henk Numan Template:Country data USSR 1980 Moscow 25px Judo Men's Half-Heavyweight (95 kg)
Bronze medal Conny van Bentum
Reggie de Jong
Annelies Maas
Wilma van Velsen
Template:Country data USSR 1980 Moscow 25px Swimming Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
Gold medal Ria Stalman United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Athletics Women's Discus Throw
Gold medal

Template:Collapsible list

United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Field hockey Women's competition
Gold medal Stephan van den Berg United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Sailing Men's Windglider
Gold medal Jolanda de Rover United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Swimming Women's 200m Backstroke
Gold medal Petra van Staveren United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Swimming Women's 100m Breaststroke
Silver medal Greet Hellemans
Nicolette Hellemans
United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Rowing Women's Double Sculls
Silver medal Conny van Bentum
Desi Reijers
Annemarie Verstappen
Elles Voskes
United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Swimming Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Bronze medal Arnold Vanderlyde United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Boxing Men's Heavyweight
Bronze medal Annemiek Derckx United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Canoeing Women's K1 500m kayak singles
Bronze medal Marieke van Drogenbroek
Lynda Cornet
Harriet van Ettekoven
Greet Hellemans
Nicolette Hellemans
Martha Laurijsen
Catharina Neelissen
Anne Quist
Wiljon Vaandrager
United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Rowing Women's Eights
Bronze medal Annemarie Verstappen United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle
Bronze medal Annemarie Verstappen United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Swimming Women's 200m Freestyle
Bronze medal Jolanda de Rover United States 1984 Los Angeles 25px Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke
Gold medal Monique Knol Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Cycling (Road) Women's Individual Road Race
Gold medal Nico Rienks
Ronald Florijn
Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Rowing Men's Double Sculls
Silver medal Leo Peelen Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Cycling (Track) Men's Points Race
Silver medal Conny van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Swimming Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Bronze medal Arnold Vanderlyde Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Boxing Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
Bronze medal Annemarie Cox
Annemiek Derckx
Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Canoeing Women's K2 500m Kayak Pairs
Bronze medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Field hockey Men's competition
Bronze medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Field hockey Women's competition
Bronze medal Ben Spijkers Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul 25px Judo Men's Middleweight (86kg)
Gold medal Ellen van Langen Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Athletics Women's 800 m
Gold medal Jos Lansink
Piet Raymakers
Jan Tops
Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Equestrian Jumping team
Silver medal Orhan Delibaş Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Boxing Men's Light Middleweight
Silver medal Erik Dekker Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Cycling (Road) Men's Individual Road Race
Silver medal Léon van Bon Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Cycling (Track) Men's Points Race
Silver medal Piet Raymakers Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Equestrian Jumping individual
Silver medal Tineke Bartels
Ellen Bontje
Anky van Grunsven
Annemarie Sanders
Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Equestrian Dressage team
Silver medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Volleyball Men's competition
Bronze medal Arnold Vanderlyde Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Boxing Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
Bronze medal Monique Knol Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Cycling (Road) Women's Individual Road Race
Bronze medal Ingrid Haringa Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Cycling (Track) Women's Sprint
Bronze medal Theo Meijer Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Judo Men's Half Heavyweight (95 kg)
Bronze medal Irene de Kok Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Judo Women's Half Heavyweight (72 kg)
Bronze medal Nico Rienks and Henk-Jan Zwolle Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Rowing Men's Double Sculls
Bronze medal Dorien de Vries Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona 25px Sailing Women's Windglider
Gold medal Bart Brentjens United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Cycling (Cross-Country) Men's race
Gold medal

Template:Collapsible list

United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Volleyball Men's competition
Gold medal
Michiel Bartman
Jeroen Duyster
Ronald Florijn
Koos Maasdijk
Nico Rienks | width="50%" align="left" valign="top" | Diederik Simon
Niels van Steenis
Niels van der Zwan
Henk-Jan Zwolle |}
United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Rowing Men's eights
Gold medal

Template:Collapsible list

United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Field hockey Men's competition
Silver medal Ingrid Haringa United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Cycling (Track) Women's points race
Silver medal Margriet Matthijsse United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Sailing Women's Europe Competition
Silver medal Anky van Grunsven United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Equestrian Dressage individual
Silver medal Tineke Bartels
Anky van Grunsven
Gonnelien Rothenberger
Sven Rothenberger
United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Equestrian Dressage team
Silver medal Pepijn Aardewijn
Maarten van der Linden
United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Rowing Men's Lightweight Double Sculls
Bronze medal Ingrid Haringa United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Cycling (Track) Women's Sprint
Bronze medal Sven Rothenberger United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Equestrian Dressage individual
Bronze medal

Template:Collapsible list

United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Field hockey Women's competition
Bronze medal Mark Huizinga United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Judo Men's Middleweight (86 kg)
Bronze medal Jenny Gal United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Judo Women's Half Middleweight (61 kg)
Bronze medal Claudia Zwiers United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Judo Women's Middleweight (66 kg)
Bronze medal Irene Eijs
Eeke van Nes
United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Rowing Women's Double Sculls
Bronze medal Roy Heiner United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Sailing Men's Finn Competition
Bronze medal Kirsten Vlieghuis United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Swimming Swimming, Women's 400 m Freestyle
Bronze medal Kirsten Vlieghuis United States 1996 Atlanta 25px Swimming Women's 800 m Freestyle


Gold medal Leontien Zijlaard Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Cycling (Road) Women's road race
Gold medal Leontien Zijlaard Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Cycling (Track) Women's Individual Pursuit
Gold medal Leontien Zijlaard Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Cycling (Track) Women's Individual Road Time Trial
Gold medal Jeroen Dubbeldam Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Equestrian Jumping individual
Gold medal Anky van Grunsven Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Equestrian Dressage individual
Gold medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Field hockey Men's competition
Gold medal Mark Huizinga Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Judo Men's middleweight (90 kg)
Gold medal Pieter van den Hoogenband Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle
Gold medal Pieter van den Hoogenband Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle
Gold medal Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle
Gold medal Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle
Gold medal Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly
Silver medal Leontien Zijlaard Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Cycling (Track) Women's points race
Silver medal Albert Voorn Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Equestrian Jumping individual
Silver medal Arjen Teeuwissen
Coby van Baalen
Ellen Bontje
Anky van Grunsven
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Equestrian Dressage team
Silver medal Michiel Bartman
Dirk Lippits
Diederik Simon
Jochem Verberne
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls
Silver medal Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Rowing Women's Double Sculls
Silver medal Tessa Appeldoorn
Carin ter Beek
Pieta van Dishoeck
Elien Meijer
Eeke van Nes
Nelleke Penninx
Martijntje Quik
Anneke Venema
Marieke Westerhof
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Rowing Women's Eights
Silver medal Margriet Matthijsse Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Sailing Women's Europe
Silver medal Inge de Bruijn
Manon van Rooijen
Wilma van Hofwegen
Thamar Henneken
Chantal Groot (heats only)
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Swimming Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Silver medal Kristie Boogert
Miriam Oremans
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Tennis Women's doubles
Bronze medal Wietse van Alten Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Archery Men's Individual Competition
Bronze medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Field hockey Women's competition
Bronze medal Pieter van den Hoogenband Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Swimming Men's 50m Freestyle
Bronze medal Pieter van den Hoogenband
Johan Kenkhuis
Marcel Wouda
Martijn Zuijdweg
Mark van der Zijden (heats)
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney 25px Swimming Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay


Gold medal Leontien van Moorsel Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Cycling Women's road time trial
Gold medal Anky van Grunsven Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Equestrian Individual dressage
Gold medal Pieter van den Hoogenband Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle
Gold medal Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle
Silver medal Mia Audina Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Badminton Women's singles
Silver medal Theo Bos Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Cycling Men's sprint
Silver medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Field hockey Women's competition
Silver medal Edith Bosch Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Judo Women's 70 kg
Silver medal Michiel Bartman
Chun Wei Cheung
Geert-Jan Derksen
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Jan-Willem Gabriëls
Daniël Mensch
Diederik Simon
Matthijs Vellenga
Gijs Vermeulen
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Rowing Men's coxed eight
Silver medal Pieter van den Hoogenband Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle
Silver medal Johan Kenkhuis
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens
Mitja Zastrow
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Swimming Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay
Silver medal Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle
Bronze medal Bart Brentjens Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Cycling Men's cross-country
Bronze medal Leontien van Moorsel Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Cycling Women's individual pursuit
Bronze medal Mark Huizinga Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Judo Men's 90 kg
Bronze medal Dennis van der Geest Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Judo Men's +100 kg
Bronze medal Deborah Gravenstijn Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Judo Women's 57 kg
Bronze medal Annemiek de Haan
Hurnet Dekkers
Nienke Hommes
Sarah Siegelaar
Marlies Smulders
Helen Tanger
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Froukje Wegman
Ester Workel
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Rowing Women's coxed eight
Bronze medal Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Rowing Women's lightweight double sculls
Bronze medal Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly
Bronze medal Inge de Bruijn
Inge Dekker
Chantal Groot
Annabel Kosten
Marleen Veldhuis
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens 25px Swimming Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Cycling (Track) Women's points race
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Equestrian Individual dressage
Gold medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Field hockey Women's tournament
Gold medal Template:Sortname
Kirsten van der Kolk
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Rowing Women's Lightweight double sculls
Gold medal Template:Sortname
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder (heats only)
Manon van Rooijen (heats only)
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Swimming 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Swimming Men's marathon 10 kilometre
Gold medal

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Water polo Women's tournament
Silver medal Template:Sortname
Hans Peter Minderhoud
Imke Schellekens-Bartels
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Equestrian Team dressage
Silver medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Judo Women's 57 kg
Silver medal Template:Sortname
Annemiek de Haan
Nienke Kingma
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Sarah Siegelaar
Marlies Smulders
Helen Tanger
Ester Workel
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Rowing Women's eight
Silver medal Template:Sortname
Mandy Mulder
Merel Witteveen
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Sailing Yngling class
Silver medal Template:Sortname
Marcelien de Koning
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Sailing Women's 470 class
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Judo Men's 60 kg
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Judo Women's 63 kg
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Judo Women's 70 kg
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing 25px Judo Men's 100 kg
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Cycling (Road) Women's road race
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Swimming 100 m freestyle
Gold medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Swimming 50 m freestyle
Silver medal Template:Sortname
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder (heats only)
Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Swimming 4×100 m freestyle relay
Silver medal Marit Bouwmeester Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Sailing Women's Laser Radial class
Silver medal Marc Houtzager
Gerco Schroder
Maikel van der Vleuten
Jur Vrieling
Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Equestrian Team jumping
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Swimming 50 m freestyle
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Judo Men's 100 kg
Bronze medal Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Judo Women's 70 kg
Bronze medal Template:Sortname
Claudia Belderbos
Carline Bouw
Sytske de Groot
Annemiek de Haan
Nienke Kingma
Anne Schellekens (cox)
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Jacobine Veenhoven
Template:Country data GBR 2012 London 25px Rowing Women's eight

Most successful Dutch competitors

Summer Games, Individuals

Name Medals Sport Games
Inge de Bruijn 4 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze swimming 2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
Leontien van Moorsel 4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze cycling 2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
Charles Pahud de Mortanges 4 gold, 1 silver equestrian 1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
Fanny Blankers-Koen 4 gold athletics 1948 London
Anky van Grunsven 3 gold, 5 silver equestrian 1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing
Pieter van den Hoogenband 3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze swimming 2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
Rie Mastenbroek 3 gold, 1 silver swimming 1936 Berlin
Dolf van der Voort van Zijp 3 gold equestrian 1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam

Summer Games, Team performances

Sport Event Medals Years
Field Hockey Men's Team Competition

2 gold

1 Silver|| 1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney

London 2012

Field Hockey Women's Team Competition3 gold

1984
2008 Beijing

2012 London

Volleyball Men's Team Competition1996 Atlanta
Rowing Men's Eights Competition1996 Atlanta
Cycling Road Men's Team 100 km Road Race2 gold1964 and 1968
Gymnastics Women's Team 1928
Equestrian Eventing Team Competition2 gold1924 and 1928
Equestrian Jumping Team Competition1992
Archery Men's Team Competition 1920
Swimming Women's 4×100m Freestyle Relay2 gold1936
2008 Beijing
Waterpolo Women's Team Competition2008 Beijing

Winter Games, Individuals

Name Medals Sport Games
Ard Schenk 3 gold, 1 silver speed skating 1968 Grenoble
1972 Sapporo
Yvonne van Gennip 3 gold speed skating 1988 Calgary
Marianne Timmer 3 gold speed skating 1998 Nagano
2006 Turin
Gianni Romme 2 gold, 1 silver speed skating 1998 Nagano
2002 Salt Lake City
Jochem Uytdehaage 2 gold, 1 silver speed skating 2002 Salt Lake City
Ireen Wüst 2 gold, 1 bronze speed skating 2006 Turin
2010 Vancouver

Winter Games, Team performances

Sport Event Medals Years
Speed Skating Men's Team Pursuit2 bronze2006 Turin
2010 Vancouver

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal count

Medals by Summer Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 Athens did not participate
1900 Paris 1 1 3 5
1904 St. Louis did not participate
1908 London 0 0 2 2
1912 Stockholm 0 0 3 3
1920 Antwerp 4 2 5 11
1924 Paris 4 1 5 10
1928 Amsterdam (host nation) 6 9 4 19
1932 Los Angeles 2 5 0 7
1936 Berlin 6 4 7 17
1948 London 5 2 9 16
1952 Helsinki 0 5 0 5
1956 Melbourne 0 0 0 0
1960 Rome 0 1 2 3
1964 Tokyo 2 4 4 10
1968 Mexico City 3 3 1 7
1972 Munich 3 1 1 5
1976 Montreal 0 2 3 5
1980 Moscow 0 1 2 3
1984 Los Angeles 5 2 6 13
1988 Seoul 2 2 5 9
1992 Barcelona 2 6 7 15
1996 Atlanta 4 5 10 19
2000 Sydney 12 9 4 25
2004 Athens 4 9 9 22
2008 Beijing 7 5 4 16
2012 London 6 6 8 20
2016 Rio --
Total 78 85 104 267

Medals by Winter Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
1924 Chamonix did not participate
1928 St. Moritz 0 0 0 0
1932 Lake Placid did not participate
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 0 0 0 0
1948 St. Moritz 0 0 0 0
1952 Oslo 0 3 0 3
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo 0 0 0 0
1960 Squaw Valley 0 1 1 2
1964 Innsbruck 1 1 0 2
1968 Grenoble 3 3 3 9
1972 Sapporo 4 3 2 9
1976 Innsbruck 1 2 3 6
1980 Lake Placid 1 2 1 4
1984 Sarajevo 0 0 0 0
1988 Calgary 3 2 2 7
1992 Albertville 1 1 2 4
1994 Lillehammer 0 1 3 4
1998 Nagano 5 4 2 11
2002 Salt Lake City 3 5 0 8
2006 Turin 3 2 4 9
2010 Vancouver 4 1 3 8
Total 29 31 26 86

Medals by sport

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Speed skating 27 29 26 82
Swimming 18 17 18 53
Cycling 15 16 9 40
Equestrian 10 10 2 22
Rowing 6 11 10 27
Athletics 6 3 6 15
Sailing 4 7 6 17
Field hockey 4 4 6 14
Judo 4 2 14 20
Figure skating 1 2 0 3
Boxing 1 1 4 6
Volleyball 1 1 0 2
Water polo 1 0 2 3
Archery 1 0 1 2
Gymnastics 1 0 0 1
Snowboarding 1 0 0 1
Canoeing 0 3 5 8
Shooting 0 1 1 2
Tennis 0 1 1 2
Badminton 0 1 0 1
Tug of war 0 1 0 1
Fencing 0 0 5 5
Football 0 0 3 3
Weightlifting 0 0 3 3
Total 101 110 120 331

Notes

  1. Feasibility Studies For Boston 2020, Netherlands 2028 Summer Games
  2. Brockmann was the coxswain for the semifinals, but not for the finals. The name of the French boy the Dutch team employed for the final is unknown.

References

  • Olympic Medal Winners. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved on 2007-10-09.
  • Nederlands Olympisch Comité*Nederlandse Sport Federatie. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved on 2007-10-09.

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki