FANDOM


Rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics was held between 6 and 13 August 2016 at the Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas.

Medal TableEdit

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Great Britain Great Britain 3 2 0 5
2 Germany Germany 2 1 0 3
New Zealand New Zealand 2 1 0 3
4 Australia Australia 1 2 0 3
5 Netherlands Netherlands 1 1 1 3
6 Croatia Croatia 1 1 0 2
USA United States 1 1 0 2
8 France France 1 0 1 2
Poland Poland 1 0 1 2
10 Switzerland Switzerland 1 0 0 1
11 Denmark Denmark 0 1 1 2
Lithuania Lithuania 0 1 1 2
13 Canada Canada 0 1 0 1
Ireland Ireland 0 1 0 1
South Africa South Africa 0 1 0 1
16 China China 0 0 2 2
Italy Italy 0 0 2 2
Norway Norway 0 0 2 2
19 Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
Estonia Estonia 0 0 1 1
Romania Romania 0 0 1 1

MedalistsEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls Mahé Drysdale
New Zealand
Damir Martin
Croatia
Ondřej Synek
Czech Republic
Coxless pair Hamish Bond
Eric Murray
New Zealand
Lawrence Brittain
Shaun Keeling
South Africa
Giovanni Abagnale
Marco Di Constanzo
Italy
Double sculls Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
Croatia
Mindaugas Griškonis
Saulius Ritter
Lithuania
Kjetil Borch
Olaf Tufte
Norway
Lightweight double sculls Jérémie Azou
Pierre Houin
France
Gary O'Donovan
Paul O'Donovan
Ireland
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
Norway
Coxless four Great Britain Great Britain
Alex Gregory
Constantine Louloudis
George Nash
Mohamed Sbihi
Australia Australia
Josh Booth
Josh Dunkley-Smith
Alexander Hill
Will Lockwood
Italy Italy
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Lodo
Domenico Montrone
Giuseppe Vicino
Quadruple sculls Germany Germany
Hans Gruhne
Lauritz Schoof
Karl Schulze
Philipp Wende
Australia Australia
Alexander Belonogoff
Karsten Forsterling
Cameron Girdlestone
James McRae
Estonia Estonia
Tõnu Endrekson
Andrei Jämsä
Allar Raja
Kaspar Taimsoo
Lightweight coxless four Switzerland Switzerland
Mario Gyr
Simon Niepmann
Simon Schürch
Lucas Tramèr
Denmark Denmark
Jacob Barsøe
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Morten Jørgensen
Jacob Larson
France France
Thomas Baroukh
Thibault Colard
Guillaume Raineau
Franck Solforosi
Coxed eight Great Britain Great Britain Germany Germany Netherlands Netherlands

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls Kim Brennan
Australia
Genevra Stone
USA
Duan Jingli
China
Coxless pair Helen Glover
Heather Stanning
Great Britain
Genevieve Behrent
Rebecca Scown
New Zealand
Anne Andersen
Hedvig Rasmussen
Denmark
Double sculls Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozłowska
Natalia Madaj
Poland
Katherine Grainger
Victoria Thornley
Great Britain
Donata Vištartaitė
Milda Valčiukaitė
Lithuania
Lightweight double sculls Maaike Head
Ilse Paulis
Netherlands
Lindsay Jennerich
Patricia Obee
Canada
Huang Wenyi
Pan Feihong
China
Quadruple sculls Germany Germany
Carina Bär
Julia Lier
Lisa Schmidla
Annekatrin Thiele
Netherlands Netherlands
Chantal Achterberg
Nicole Beukers
Carline Bouw
Inge Janssen
Poland Poland
Monika Ciaciuch
Agnieszka Kobus
Joanna Leszcyńska
Maria Springwald
Coxed eight USA United States Great Britain Great Britain Romania Romania

StatisticsEdit

  • There were 547 athletes from 69 countries.
  • Nadia Negm was the youngest participant with 18 years and 14 days.
  • Lesley Thompson-Willie was the oldest participant with 56 years and 323 days.
  • Great Britain won the medal table for the third time in a row.
  • Most Russians were banned from participating.
  • 8 nations made their debut in Olympic rowing.
  • Ireland won their first medal since 1948.
  • Lithuania won 2 medals, more than in any other sport.
← Summer 2012 Brazil 2016 Summer Olympic Games Brazil Summer 2020 →
← 2012 2020 →
Archery Athletics Badminton
Basketball Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Diving Equestrian
Fencing Field Hockey Football
Golf Gymnastics Handball
Judo Modern Pentathlon Rowing
Rugby Sevens Sailing Shooting
Swimming Synchronized Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Triathlon
Volleyball Water Polo Weightlifting
Wrestling