Wikia

Olympics Wiki

Soviet Union

Talk0
751pages on
this wiki

Союз Советских Социалистических Республик
Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik
(Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Flag of the Soviet Union.svg
National Flag
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (orthographic projection).svg
Location on Map
IOC Code URS
Years Hosted Olympics 1980 Summer
Years Attended Olympics Summer: 1952-80, 1988
Winter: 1956-88
Medals 2012 Summer No longer exists
Medals 2010 Winter No longer exists
Total Olympic Medals
Gold medal iconGold Silver medal iconSilver Bronze medal iconBronze
473 376 355

The Soviet Union first participated at the Olympic Games in 1952, and competed at the Games on 18 occasions since then. At seven of its nine appearances at the Summer Olympic Games, the team ranked first in the total number of medals won, it was second by this count on the other two. Similarly, the team was ranked first in the medal count seven times and second twice in nine appearances at the Winter Olympic Games.

The Olympic Committee of the USSR was formed on April 21, 1951 and was recognized by the IOC on its 45th session (May 7, 1951). In the same year, when the Soviet representative Constantin Andrianov became an IOC member, the USSR officially joined the Olympic Movement.

The 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki became first Olympic Games for Soviet athletes. On July 20, 1952, the first Olympic gold medal in the history of Soviet sport was won by Nina Romashkova in the women's discus throw. Romashkova's result in this event (51.42 m) was the new Olympic record at that time.

The 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo became the first Winter Olympic Games for Soviet athletes. There the first Winter Olympic gold medal in the history of Soviet sport was won by Lyubov Kozyreva in women's cross-country skiing 10 km event.

The USSR was the host nation for the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. These Games were boycotted by the United States and many other countries, and subsequently, the USSR led a boycott of the 1984 Games in Los Angeles.

Although the USSR ceased to exist on December 26, 1991, The Olympic Committee of the USSR formally existed until March 12, 1992, when it disbanded.

In 1992, 12 of the 15 former Soviet Republics competed together as the Unified Team and marched under the Olympic Flag in the Barcelona Games, where they finished first in the medal rankings. The Unified Team also competed at the Albertville Winter Games earlier in the year (represented by seven of the twelve ex-Republics), and finished second in the medal ranking at those Games.

Medal tables Edit

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal count

Medals by Summer Games Edit

Games Athletes[1] Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1952 Helsinki295 (40)223019712
1956 Melbourne283 (39) 372932981
1960 Rome284 (50) 4329311031
1964 Tokyo319 (63) 303135962
1968 Mexico City313 (67) 293230912
1972 Munich373 (71) 502722991
1976 Montreal 4941351251
1980 Moscow (host nation) 8069461951
1984 Los Angelesdid not compete
1988 Seoul 5531461321
Total 395 319 296 1010 2

Medals by Winter Games Edit

Games Athletes[1] Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo55 (7) 736161
1960 Squaw Valley62 (13) 759211
1964 Innsbruck69 (17) 1186251
1968 Grenoble74 (21) 553132
1972 Sapporo78 (20) 853161
1976 Innsbruck 1368271
1980 Lake Placid 1066221
1984 Sarajevo 6109252
1988 Calgary 1199291
Total 78 57 59 194 4

Medals by summer sport Edit

     Leading in that sport

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gymnastics736744184
Athletics655575195
Wrestling623123116
Weightlifting3921262
Canoeing2913951
Fencing18151649
Shooting17151749
Boxing14191851
Swimming13212660
Rowing12201042
Cycling114823
Volleyball74112
Equestrian65415
Judo551323
Modern pentathlon45514
Sailing45312
Basketball44412
Handball4116
Diving34613
Water polo2237
Football (soccer)2035
Archery1337
Field hockey0022
Total 395 319 296 1010

Medals by winter sport Edit

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Cross-country skiing 25 22 21 68
Speed skating 24 17 19 60
Figure skating 10 9 5 24
Biathlon 9 5 5 19
Ice hockey 7 1 1 9
Luge 1 2 3 6
Bobsleigh 1 0 2 3
Ski jumping 1 0 0 1
Nordic combined 0 1 2 3
Alpine skiing 0 0 1 1
Total 78 57 59 194

See alsoEdit

Notes Edit

  1. 1.0 1.1 Total number, number of women is in brackets.

References Edit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki