Wikia

Olympics Wiki

Swimming 2012

1,988pages on
this wiki
Talk0

Swimming 2012Edit

Londonswimmingart
Dates: Sat July 28 – Sat August 4; 10km Marathon: Aug 9-10
Venues: London Aquatics Centre Hyde Park
Events: 34 (17 men, 17 women)
2008 Winners: See: Swimming 2008
Learn More: Swimming

Swimming competitions at the 2012 Summer Olympics was held in the new London Aquatics Centre, except for the marathon 10k, which was contested in the Serptine at Hyde Park.


Medal SummaryEdit

RANK COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1 USA 16 9 6 31
2 China 5 2 3 10
3 France 4 2 1 7
4 Netherlands 2 1 1 4
5 South Africa 2 1 0 3
6 Hungary 2 0 1 3
7 Australia 1 6 3 10
8 Tunisia 1 0 1 2
9 Lithuania 1 0 0 1
10 Japan 0 3 8 11
11 Russia 0 2 2 4
12 Belarus 0 2 0 2
12 Spain 0 2 0 2
12 South Korea 0 2 0 2
15 Great Britain 0 1 2 3
15 Canada 0 1 2 3
17 Brazil 0 1 1 2
18 Germany 0 1 0 1
19 Italy 0 0 1 1

MedalistsEdit

Men's Events

EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
50 m freestyle Florent Manaudou (France) - 21.34 Cullen Jones (USA) - 21.54 César Cielo (Brazil) - 21.59
100 m freestyle Nathan Adrian (USA) - 47.52 James Magnussen (Australia) - 47.53 Brent Hayden (Canada) - 47.80
200 m freestyle Yannick Agnel (France) - 1:43.14 NR Sun Yang (China) NR / Park Tae-Hwan (South Korea) - 1:44.93 none awarded
400 m freestyle Sun Yang (China) - 3:40.14 OR AS Park Tae-Hwan (South Korea) - 3:42.06 Peter Vanderkaay (USA) - 3:44.69
1500 m freestyle Sun Yang (China) - 14:31.02 WR Ryan Cochrane (Canada) - 14:39.63 AM Oussama Mellouli (Tunisia) - 14:40.31
100 m backstroke Matt Grevers (USA) - 52.16 OR Nick Thoman (USA) - 52.92 Ryosuke Irie (Japan) - 52.97
200 m backstroke Tyler Clary (USA) - 1:53.41 OR Ryosuke Irie (Japan) - 1:53.78 Ryan Lochte (USA) - 1:53.94
100 m breaststroke Cameron vad der Burgh (South Africa) - 58.46 WR Christian Sprenger (Australia) - 58.93 Brendan Hansen (USA) - 59.49
200 m breaststroke Dániel Gyurta (Hungary) - 2:07.28 WR Michael Jamieson (Great Britain) - 2:07.43 NR Ryo Tateishi (Japan) - 2:08.29
100 m butterfly Michael Phelps (USA) - 51.21 Chad le Clos (South Africa) / Evgeny Korotyshkin (Russia) - 51.44 none awarded
200 m butterfly Chad le Clos (South Africa) - 1:52.96 AF Michael Phelps (USA) - 1:53.01 Takeshi Matsuda (Japan) - 1:53.21
200 m individual medley Michael Phelps (USA) - 1:54.27 Ryan Lochte (USA) - 1:54.90 László Cseh (Hungary) - 1:56.22
400 m individual medley Ryan Lochte (USA) - 4:05.18 Thiago Pereira (Brazil) - 4:08.86 SA Kosuke Hagino (Japan) - 4:08.94 AS
4x100 m freestyle relay

France - 3:09.13

USA - 3:10.38

Russia - 3:11.41

4x200 m freestyle relay

USA - 6:59.70

France - 7:02.77 NR

China - 7:06.30

4x100 m medley relay

USA - 3:29.35

Japan - 3:31.26

Australia

10 km open water Oussama Mellouli (Tunisia) Thomas Lurz (Germany) Richard Weinberger (Germany)

Women's Events

EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
50 m freestyle Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Netherlands) - 24.05 OR Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Belarus) - 24.28 NR Marleen Veldhuis (Netherlands) - 24.39
100 m freestyle Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Netherlands) - 53.00 OR Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Belarus) - 53.28</span> Tang Yi (China) - 53.44
200 m freestyle Allison Schmitt (USA) - 1:53.61 OR AM Camille Muffat (France) - 1:55.58 Bronte Barratt (Australia) - 1:55.81
400 m freestyle Camille Muffat (France) - 4:01.45 OR Allison Schmitt (USA) - 4:01.77 AM Rebecca Adlington (Great Britain) - 4:03.01
800 m freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA) - 8:14.63 AM Mireia Belmonte García (Spain) - 8:18.76 NR Rebecca Adlington (Great Britain) - 8:20.32
100 m backstroke Missy Franklin (USA) - 58.33 AM Emily Seebohm (Australia) - 58.68 Aya Terakawa (Japan) - 58.83
200 m backstroke Missy Franklin (USA) - 2:04.06 WR Anastasia Zuyeva (Russia) - 2:05.92 Elizabeth Beisel (USA) - 2:06.55
100 m breaststroke Rūta Meilutytė (Lithuania) - 1:05.47 Rebecca Soni (USA) - 1:05.55 Satomi Suzuki (Japan) - 1:06.46
200 m breaststroke Rebecca Soni (USA) - 2:19.59 WR Satomi Suzuki (Japan) - 2:20.72 AS Yuliya Yefimova (Russia) - 2:20.92 EU
100 m butterfly Dana Vollmer (USA) - 55.98 WR Lu Ying (China) - 56.87

Alicia Coutts (Australia) - 56.94

200 m butterfly Jiao Liuyang (China) - 2:04.06 OR Mireia Belmonte García (Spain) - 2:05.25 Natsumi Hoshi (Japan) - 2:05.48
200 m individual medley Ye Shiwen (China) - 2:07.57 OR, AS Alicia Coutts (Australia) - 2:08.15 Caitlin Leverenz (USA) - 2:08.95
400 m individual medley Ye Shiwen (China) - 4:28.43 WR Elizabeth Beisel (USA) - 4:31.27 Li Xuanxu (China) - 4:32.91
4x100 m freestyle relay

Australia - 3:35.15 OR

Netherlands - 3:33.79

USA - 3:34.24

4x200 m freestyle relay

USA - 7:42.92 OR AM

Australia - 7:44.41

Japan - 3:55.73

4x100 m medley relay

USA - 3:52.05 WR

Australia - 3:54.02

Japan

10 km open water Éva Risztov (Hungary) - 1:57:38.2 Haley Anderson (USA) - 1:57:38.6

Martina Grimaldi (Italy) - 1:57:41.8

2008 | 2016

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki