FANDOM


The swimming competition for the 2016 Olympic games will be held from August 6 to August 13 at the Olympics Aquatics Stadium. The open water competition will be held at Fort Copacabana. The open water swim has been a source of concern due to a drug resistant super bacteria found in the water.

Medal Count SummaryEdit

Rank Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze medal icon
Total
1 USA 16 8 9 33
2 Australia 3 4 3 10
3 Hungary 3 2 2 7
4 Japan 2 2 2 6
5 Netherlands 2 0 0 2
6 Great Britain 1 5 0 6
7 China 1 2 3 6
8 Canada 1 1 4 6
9 Italy 1 1 2 4
10 Sweden 1 1 1 3
11 Denmark 1 0 1 2
Spain 1 0 1 2
13 Kazakhstan 1 0 0 1
Singapore 1 0 0 1
15 South Africa 0 3 0 3
16 Russia 0 2 2 4
17 France 0 2 1 3
18 Belgium 0 1 0 1
Greece 0 1 0 1
20 Belarus 0 0 1 1
Brazil 0 0 1 1

MedalistsEdit

Men's Events

EVENT
Gold
Silver
Bronze medal icon
50 m freestyle Anthony Ervin (USA) 21.40 Florent Manaudou (France) 21.41 Nathan Adrian (USA) 21.49
100 m freestyle Kyle Chalmers (Australia) 47.58 WJR Pieter Timmers (Belgium) 47.80 NR Nathan Adrian (USA) 47.85
200 m freestyle Sun Yang (China) 1:44.65 Chad le Clos (South Africa) 1:45.20 AF Conor Dwyer (USA) 1:45.23
400 m freestyle Mack Horton (Australia) 3:41.55 Sun Yang (China) 3:41.68 Gabriele Detti (Italy) 3:43.69
1500 m freestyle Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy) 14:34.57 Connor Jaeger (USA) 14:39.48 AM Gabriele Detti (Italy) 14:40.86
100 m backstroke Ryan Murphy (USA) 51.97 OR Xu Jiayu (China) 52.31 David Plummer (USA) 52.40
200 m backstroke Ryan Murphy (USA) 1:53.62 Mitch Larkin (Australia) 1:53.96 Evgeny Rylov (Russia) 1:53.97
100 m breaststroke Adam Peaty (Great Britain) 57.13 WR Cameron van der Burgh (South Africa) 58.69 Cody Miller (USA) 58.87 AM
200 m breaststroke Dmitriy Balandin (Kazakhstan) 2:07.46 NR Josh Prenot (USA) 2:07.53 Anton Chupkov (Russia) 2:07.70 NR
100 m butterfly Joseph Schooling (Sinapore) 50.39 OR Michael Phelps (USA) / Chad le Clos (South Africa) / László Cseh (Hungary) 51.14 none
200 m butterfly Michael Phelps (USA) 1:53.36 Masato Sakai (Japan) Tamás Kenderesi (Hungary)
200 m individual medley Michael Phelps (USA) 1:54.66 Kosuke Hagino (Japan) 1:56.61 Wang Sun (China) 1:57.05
400 m individual medley Kosuke Hagino (Japan) 4:06.05 Chase Kalisz (USA) 4:06.75 Daiya Seto (Japan) 4:09.71
4x100 m freestyle relay

USA 3:09.92

France 3:10.53

Australia 3:11.37

4x200 m freestyle relay

USA 7:00.36

Great Britain 7:03.13 NR

Japan

4x100 m medley relay

USA 3:27.95 OR

Great Britain 3:29.24 NR

Australia 3:29.93

10 km open water Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:52:59.8 Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:52:59.8 Marc-Antoine Olivier (France) 1:53:02.0

Women's Events

EVENT
Gold
Silver
Bronze medal icon
50 m freestyle Pernille Blume (Denmark) 24.07 NR Simone Manuel (USA) 24.09 Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Belarus) 24.11 NR
100 m freestyle Simone Manuel (USA) 52.70 OR AR / Penny Oleksiak (Canada) 52.70 OR WJR AR none Sarah Sjöström (Sweden) 52.90
200 m freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA) 1:53.73 Sarah Sjöström (Sweden) 1:54.08 NR Emma McKeon (Australia) 1:54.92
400 m freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA) 3:56.46 WR Jazmin Carlin (Great Britain) 4:01.53 Leah Smith (USA) 4:01.92
800 m freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA) 8:04.79 WR Jazmin Carlin (Great Britain) 8:16.17 Boglárka Kapás (Hungary) 8:16.37 NR
100 m backstroke Katinka Hosszú (Hungary) 58.45 Kathleen Baker (USA) 58.75 Kylie Masse (Canada) / Fu Yuanhui (China) 58.76
200 m backstroke Maya DiRado (USA) 2:05.99 Katinka Hosszú (Hungary) 2:06.05 Hilary Caldwell (Canada) 2:07.54
100 m breaststroke Lilly King (USA) 1:04.93 OR Yuliya Yefimova (Russia) 1:05.30 Katie Meili (USA) 1:05.69
200 m breaststroke Rie Kaneto (Japan) 2:20.30 Yuliya Yefimova (Russia) 2:21.97 Shi Jinglin (China) 2:22.28
100 m butterfly Sarah Sjöström (Sweden) 55.48 WR Penny Oleksiak (Canada) 56.46 WJR, NR Dana Vollmer (USA) 56.63
200 m butterfly Mireia Belmonte Garcia (Spain) 2:04.85 Madeline Groves (Australia) 2:04.88 Natsumi Hoshi (Japan) 2:05.20
200 m individual medley Katinka Hosszú (Hungary) 2:06.58 OR Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (Great Britain) 2:06.88 Maya DiRado (USA) 2:08.79
400 m individual medley Katinka Hosszú (Hungary) 4:26.36 WR Maya DiRado (USA) 4:31.15 Mireia Belmonte Garcia (Spain) 4:32.39
4x100 m freestyle relay

Australia 3:30.65 WR

USA 3:31.89

Canada 3:32.89

4x200 m freestyle relay

USA 7:43.03

Australia 7:44.87

Canada 7:45.39 NR

4x100 m medley relay

USA 3:53.13

Australia

Denmark 3:55.01

10 km open water Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherands) 1:56:32.1 Rachele Bruni (Italy) 1:56:49.5 Poliana Okimoto (Brazil) 1:56:51.4
  • WR - World Record OR - Olympic Record

2012 | 2020

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.