FANDOM


Taekwondo events at the 2016 Summer Olympic Games were held from 17 to 20 August at Carioca Arena 3.

Medal TableEdit

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 South Korea South Korea 2 0 3 5
2 China China 2 0 0 2
3 Great Britain Great Britain 1 1 1 3
4 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1 0 2 3
5 Ivory Coast Ivory Coast 1 0 1 2
6 Jordan Jordan 1 0 0 1
7 Spain Spain 0 1 1 2
Thailand Thailand 0 1 1 2
9 France France 0 1 0 1
Mexico Mexico 0 1 0 1
Niger Niger 0 1 0 1
Russia Russia 0 1 0 1
Serbia Serbia 0 1 0 1
14 Brazil Brazil 0 0 1 1
Dominican Republic Dominican Republic 0 0 1 1
Egypt Egypt 0 0 1 1
Iran Iran 0 0 1 1
Tunisia Tunisia 0 0 1 1
Turkey Turkey 0 0 1 1
USA United States 0 0 1 1

MedalistsEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
58 kg Zhao Shuai
China
Tawin Hanprab
Thailand
Luisito Pié
Dominican Republic
Kim Tae-hun
South Korea
68 kg Ahmad Abughaush
Jordan
Alexey Denisenko
Russia
Lee Dae-hun
South Korea
Joel González
Spain
80 kg Cheick Sallah Cissé
Ivory Coast
Lutalo Muhammad
Great Britain
Milad Beigi
Azerbaijan
Oussama Oueslati
Tunisia
80+ kg Radik Isayev
Azerbaijan
Abdoul Razak Issoufou
Niger
Maicon Siqueira
Brazil
Ja Dong-min
South Korea

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
49 kg Kim So-hui
South Korea
Tijana Bogdanović
Serbia
Patimat Abakarova
Azerbaijan
Panipak Wongpattanakit
Thailand
57 kg Jade Jones
Great Britain
Eva Calvo
Spain
Hedaya Malak
Egypt
Kimia Alizadeh
Iran
67 kg Oh Hye-ri
South Korea
Haby Niaré
France
Ruth Gbagbi
Ivory Coast
Nur Tatar
Turkey
67+ kg Zheng Shuyin
China
María Espinoza
Mexico
Bianca Walkden
Great Britain
Jackie Galloway
USA

StatisticsEdit

  • There were 126 total athletes from 62 countries.
  • Nigora Tursunkulova was the youngest participant with 17 years and 137 days.
  • Steven Lopez was the oldest participant with 37 years and 283 days.
  • 7 participants were chosen to be a flag bearer at the opening ceremony.
  • Ivory Coast won their only 2 medals.
  • Jordan, Niger and Dominican Republic won their only medal.
← Summer 2012 Brazil 2016 Summer Olympic Games Brazil Summer 2020 →
← 2012 2020 →
Archery Athletics Badminton
Basketball Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Diving Equestrian
Fencing Field Hockey Football
Golf Gymnastics Handball
Judo Modern Pentathlon Rowing
Rugby Sevens Sailing Shooting
Swimming Synchronized Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Triathlon
Volleyball Water Polo Weightlifting
Wrestling