Fandom

Olympics Wiki

Athletics 2012

Redirected from Track and Field 2012

1,994pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Athletics consists of track and field, road running and race walking and were held from August 3, 2012 to August 12, 2012 at the Olympic Stadium.

Medal CountEdit

RANK COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1 USA 9 12 7 28
2 Russia 7 4 5 16
3 Jamaica 4 4 4 16
4 Great Britain 4 1 1 6
5 Ethiopia 3 1 3 7
6 Kenya 2 4 5 11
7 Australia 2 1 0 3
8 Germany 1 4 3 8
9 China 1 2 3 6
10 Dominican Republic 1 1 0 2
10 France 1 1 0 2
10 Poland 1 1 0 2
10 Turkey 1 1 0 2
14 Trinidad and Tobago 1 0 3 4
15 Czech Republic 1 0 1 2
16 Algeria 1 0 0 1
16 Bahamas 1 0 0 1
16 Croatia 1 0 0 1
16 Grenada 1 0 0 1
16 Hungary 1 0 0 1
16 Kazakhstan 1 0 0 1
16 New Zealand 1 0 0 1
16 Uganda 1 0 0 1
24 Cuba 0 1 2 3
24 Ukraine 0 1 2 3
26 Botswana 0 1 0 1
26 Colombia 0 1 0 1
26 Guatemala 0 1 0 1
26 Iran 0 1 0 1
26 South Africa 0 1 0 1
26 Slovenia 0 1 0 1
26 Tunisia 0 1 0 1
33 Bahrain 0 0 1 1
33 Canada 0 0 1 1
33 Estonia 0 0 1 1
33 Finland 0 0 1 1
33 Ireland 0 0 1 1
33 Italy 0 0 1 1
33 Japan 0 0 1 1
33 Morocco 0 0 1 1
33 Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
33 Qatar 0 0 1 1

Men's EventsEdit

EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100 metres Usain Bolt (Jamaica) - 9.63 (OR) Yohan Blake (Jamaica) - 9.75 Justin Gatlin (USA) - 9.79
200 metres Usain Bolt (Jamaica) - 19.32 Yohan Blake (Jamaica) - 19.44 Warren Weir (Jamaica) - 19.84
400 metres Kirani James (Grenada) - 43.94 Luguelín Santos (Dominican Republic) - 44.46 Lalonde Gordon (Trinidad and Tobago) - 44.52
800 metres David Rudisha (Kenya) - 1:40.91 WR Nijel Amos (Botswana) - 1:41.73 Timohty Kitum (Kenya) - 1:42.53
1500 metres Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria) - 3:34.08 Leonel Manzano (USA) - 3:34.79 Abdalaati Iguider (Morocco) - 3:35.13
5000 metres Mo Farah (Great Britain) - 13:42.66 Dejen Gebremeskel (Ethiopa) - 13:41.98 Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya) - 13:42.36
10,000 metres Mo Farah (Great Britain) - 27:30.42 Galen Rupp (USA) - 27:30.90 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) - 27:31.43
110 metres hurdles Aries Merritt (USA) - 12.92 Jason Richardson (USA) - 13.04 Hansle Parchment (Jamaica) - 13.12
400 metres hurdles Félix Sánchez (Dominican Republic) - 47.63 Michael Tinsley (USA) - 47.91 Javier Culson (Puerto Rico) - 48.10
3000 metres steeplechase Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) - 8:18.56 Mahiedine Benabbad (France) - 8:19.08 Abel Mutai (Kenya) - 8:19.73
4x100 metres relay

Jamaica - 36.84 WR

Trinidad and Tobago - 38.12

France - 38.16

4x400 metres relay

Bahamas - 2:56.72

USA - 2:57.05

Trinidad and Tobago - 2:59.40

Marathon Stephen Kiprotich (Uganda) - 2:08.01 Abel Kirui (Kenya) - 2:08.27 Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (Kenya) - 2:09.37
20 kilometres walk Chen Ding (China) - 1:18.46 Erick Barrondo (Guatemala) - 1:18.57 Wang Zheng (China) - 1:19.25
50 kilometres walk Jared Tallent (Australia) - 3:36.53 (OR) Si Tianfeng (China) - 3:37.16 Robert Heffenan (Ireland) - 3:37.54
High Jump Ivan Ukhov (Russia) - 2.83 Erik Kynard (USA) - 2.33 Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) / Derek Drouin (Canada) / Robert Grabarz (Great Britain) - 2.29
Pole Vault Renaud Lavillenie (France) - 5.97 Björn Otto (Germany) - 5.91 Raphael Holzdeppe (Germany) - 5.91
Long Jump Greg Rutherford (Great Britain) - 8.31 Mitchell Watt (Australia) - 8.16 Will Claye (USA) - 8.12
Triple Jump Christian Taylor (USA) - 17.81 Will Claye (USA) - 17.62 Fabrizio Donato (Italy) - 17.48
Shot Put Tomasz Majewski (Poland) - 21.89 David Stori (Germany) - 21.86 Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.23
Discus Throw Robert Harting (Germany) - 68.21 Ehsan Hadadi (Iran) - 68.18 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) - 68.03
Hammer Throw Krisztián Pars (Hungary) - 80.59 Primož Kozmus (Slovenia) - 79.36 Koji Murofushi (Japan) - 78.71
Javelin Throw Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad and Tobago) - 84.58 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (Ukraine) - 84.51 Antii Ruuskanen (Finland) - 84.12
Decathlon Ashton Easton (USA) - 8869 Trey Hardee (USA) - 8671 Leonel Suárez (Cuba) - 8523
  • 4x100 metres relay - USA was stripped of their silver medal due to Tyson Gay testing positive for a banned substance.  The medal weres reallocated in 2015.
  • 50 kilometres walk - Sergey Kirdyapkin of Russia was stripped of his gold medal after testing positive for a banned substance.

Women's EventsEdit

EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100 metres Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) - 10.75 Carmelita Jeter (USA) - 10.78 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) - 10.81
200 metres Allyson Felix (USA) - 21.88 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) - 22.09 Carmelita Jeter (USA) - 22.14
400 metres Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) - 49.55 Christine Ohuruogu (Great Britain) - 49.70 DeeDee Trotter (USA) - 49.72
800 metres Mariya Savinova (Russia) - 1:56.19 Caster Semenya (South Africa) - 1:57.23 Ekaterina Poistogova (Russia) - 1:57.53
1500 metres Vacant Gamze Bulut (Turkey) - 4:10.40 Maryam Yusuf Jamal (Bahrain) - 4:10.74
5000 metres Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) - 15:04.25 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) - 15:04.73 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopa) - 15:05.15
10,000 metres Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopa) - 30:20.75 Sally Kipyego (Kenya) - 30:26.37 Vivian Cheruihyot (Kenya) - 30:30.44
100 metres hurdles Sally Pearson (Australia) - 12.35 Dawn Harper (USA) - 12.37 Kellie Wells (USA) - 12.48
400 metres hurdles Natalya Antyukh (Russia) - 52.70 Lashinda Demus (USA) - 52.77 Zuzana Hejnová (Czech Republic) - 53.38
3000 metres steeplechase Yuliya Zaripova (Russia) - 9:06.72* Habiba Ghribi (Tunisia) - 9:08.37 Sofia Assefa (Ethiopa) - 9:09.84
4x100 metres relay

USA - 40.82 WR

Jamaica - 41.41

Ukraine - 42.04

4x400 metres relay

USA - 3:16.87

Russia - 3:20.23

Jamaica - 3:20.95

Marathon Tiki Gelena (Ethiopa) - 2:23.07 OR Priscah Jeptoo (Kenya) - 2:23.12 Tatyana Arkhipova (Russia) - 2:23.29
20 kilometres walk Elena Lashmanova (Russia) - 1:25.02 WR Olga Kanoskina (Russia) - 1:25.09* Qieyang Shenjie (China) - 1:25.16
High Jump Anna Chicherova (Russia) - 2.05 Brigetta Barrett (USA) - 2.03 Svetlana Shkolina (Russia) - 2.03
Pole Vault Jenn Suhr (USA) - 4.75 Yarisley Silva (Cuba) - 4.75 Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) - 4.70
Long Jump Brittney Reese (USA) - 7.12 Yelena Sokolova (Russia) - 7.07 Janay DeLoach (USA) - 6.89
Triple Jump Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) - 14.98 Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia) - 14.80 Olha Saladuha (Ukraine) - 14.79
Shot Put Valerie Adams (New Zealand) - 20.70 Yevgeniia Kolodko (Russia) - 20.48 Gong Lijiao (China) - 20.22
Discus Throw Sandra Perković (Croatia) - 69.11 Li Yanfeng (China) - 67.22 Yarelys Barrios (Cuba) - 66.38
Hammer Throw Tatyana Lysenko (Russia) - 78.18 OR Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) - 77.60 Betty Heidler (Germany) - 77.12
Javelin Throw Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) - 69.55 Christina Obergföll (Germany) - 65.16 Linda Stahl (Germany) - 64.91
Heptathlon Jessica Ennis (Great Britain) - 6955 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Germany) - 6649 Tatyana Chernova (Russia) - 6628
  • 1500 metres - Aslı Çakır Alptekin of Turkey was stripped of her gold medal.  Reallocation of medals has not been determined.
  • 3000 metres steeplechase - Yuliya Zaripova of Russia is expected to be disqualifed and have her gold medal stripped due to doping.
  • 20 kilometres walk - Olga Kanoskina of Russia is expected to be disqualified and have her silver medal stripped due to doping.
  • Shot Put - Nadzeya Astapchuk of Belarus was stripped of her gold medal after testing positive for a banned substance on August 13, 2012.
  • Discus throw - Darya Pishchalnikova of Russia was stripped of her silver medal after testing postive.

2008 | 2016

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki