FANDOM


Wrestling at the 2016 Summer Olympic Games was held from 14 to 21 August at Olympic Training Center - Hall 3.

Medal TableEdit

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia Russia 4 3 2 9
2 Japan Japan 4 3 0 7
3 Cuba Cuba 2 1 0 3
4 USA USA 2 0 1 3
5 Turkey Turkey 1 2 2 5
6 Iran Iran 1 1 3 5
7 Armenia Armenia 1 1 0 2
8 Georgia Georgia 1 0 2 3
9 Canada Canada 1 0 0 1
Serbia Serbia 1 0 0 1
11 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 0 3 6 9
12 Belarus Belarus 0 1 2 3
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0 1 2 3
14 Denmark Denmark 0 1 0 1
Ukraine Ukraine 0 1 0 1
16 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 0 0 3 3
17 China China 0 0 2 2
Sweden Sweden 0 0 2 2
19 Bulgaria Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
Germany Germany 0 0 1 1
India India 0 0 1 1
Italy Italy 0 0 1 1
Norway Norway 0 0 1 1
Poland Poland 0 0 1 1
South Korea South Korea 0 0 1 1
Tunisia Tunisia 0 0 1 1

MedalistsEdit

MenEdit

Greco-RomanEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
59 kg Ismael Borrero
Cuba
Shinobu Ota
Japan
Elmurat Tasmuradov
Uzbekistan
Stig André Berge
Norway
66 kg Davor Štefanek
Serbia
Migran Arutyunyan
Armenia
Shmagi Bolkvadze
Georgia
Rasul Chunayev
Azerbaijan
75 kg Roman Vlasov
Russia
Mark Madsen
Denmark
Kim Hyeon-woo
South Korea
Saeid Abdevali
Iran
85 kg Davit Chakvetadze
Russia
Zhan Beleniuk
Ukraine
Javid Hamzatau
Belarus
Denis Kudla
Germany
98 kg Artur Aleksanyan
Armenia
Yasmany Lugo
Cuba
Cenk İldem
Turkey
Ghasem Rezaei
Iran
130 kg Mijaín López
Cuba
Rıza Kayaalp
Turkey
Sabah Shariati
Azerbaijan
Sergey Semenov
Russia

FreestyleEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
57 kg Vladimer Khinchegashvili
Georgia
Rei Higuchi
Japan
Haji Aliyev
Azerbaijan
Hassan Rahimi
Iran
65 kg Soslan Ramonov
Russia
Toghrul Asgarov
Azerbaijan
Frank Chamizo
Italy
Ikhtiyor Navruzov
Uzbekistan
74 kg Hassan Yazdani
Iran
Aniuar Geduev
Russia
Jabrayil Hasanov
Azerbaijan
Soner Demirtaş
Turkey
86 kg Abdulrashid Sadulaev
Russia
Selim Yaşar
Turkey
Sharif Sharifov
Azerbaijan
J'den Cox
USA
97 kg Kyle Snyder
USA
Khetag Gazyumov
Azerbaijan
Albert Saritov
Romania
Magomed Ibragimov
Uzbekistan
125 kg Taha Akgül
Turkey
Komeil Ghasemi
Iran
Ibrahim Saidau
Belarus
Geno Petriashvili
Georgia

WomenEdit

FreestyleEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
48 kg Eri Tosaka
Japan
Mariya Stadnik
Azerbaijan
Sun Yanan
China
Elitsa Yankova
Bulgaria
53 kg Helen Maroulis
USA
Saori Yoshida
Japan
Nataliya Synyshyn
Azerbaijan
Sofia Mattsson
Sweden
58 kg Kaori Icho
Japan
Valeria Koblova
Russia
Marwa Amri
Tunisia
Sakshi Malik
India
63 kg Risako Kawai
Japan
Maryia Mamashuk
Belarus
Yekaterina Larionova
Kazakhstan
Monika Michalik
Poland
69 kg Sara Dosho
Japan
Nataliya Vorobyova
Russia
Elmira Syzdykova
Kazakhstan
Jenny Fransson
Sweden
75 kg Erica Wiebe
Canada
Guzel Manyurova
Kazakhstan
Zhang Fengliu
China
Ekaterina Bukina
Russia

StatisticsEdit

  • There were 346 total athletes from 66 countries.
  • Abbos Rakhmonov was the youngest participant with 18 years and 43 days.
  • Gyuzel Manyurova was the oldest participant with 38 years and 206 days.
  • 8 participants were chosen to be a flag bearer at the opening ceremony.
  • Azerbaijan won 9 medals, more than in any other sport.
  • Turkey and Iran won 5 medals, more than in any other sport.
  • Georgia and Belarus won 3 medals, more than in any other sport.
  • Russia participated in 17 out of 18 events, more than any other nation.
← Summer 2012 Brazil 2016 Summer Olympic Games Brazil Summer 2020 →
← 2012 2020 →
Archery Athletics Badminton
Basketball Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Diving Equestrian
Fencing Field Hockey Football
Golf Gymnastics Handball
Judo Modern Pentathlon Rowing
Rugby Sevens Sailing Shooting
Swimming Synchronized Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Triathlon
Volleyball Water Polo Weightlifting
Wrestling